Thu. Jul 9th, 2020

Chlotrudis Nominations: ‘The Last Black Man in San Francisco’ leads with 9

Nominations for the 26th annual Chlotrudis Awards were finalized by the film group’s nominating committee this past weekend, ahead of its March 22nd awards dinner at the historic Lenox Hotel in Boston’s Back Bay.

THE LAST BLACK MAN IN SAN FRANCISCO, Joe Talbot’s film starring Jimmie Fails is the one to beat, garnering a whopping 9 nominations, including Best Movie, Director, Lead and Supporting Actors.  The closest competition it faces is PARASITE, director Bong Joon-ho’s latest, which Chlotrudis members nominated for 6 categories, including Best Movie, Director and Ensemble.

Rounding out the films nominated for Best Movie are the Alfre Woodard led CLEMENCY; two debut films from female directors, France’s THE MUSTANG and Iceland’s AND BREATHE NORMALLY; and a second film from Iceland, WOMAN AT WAR.  The two Nordic films together earned a total of nine nominations from the membership.

In all, 38 films earned nominations, with 25 countries represented among them. Eight of the films were directed by women, 2 of which were among Best Director nominees:  Lulu Wang’s THE FAREWELL and Isold Uggadottir’s AND BREATHE NORMALLY.

In the Society’s most prestigious category, the Buried Treasure, the nominees are: Mexico’s THE CHAMBERMAID, following a day in the life of a hotel housekeeper; CUBBY, about a gay illustrator struggling to find himself and career in New York; FAST COLOR, a superhero dystopian story writ small, through one family’s reunion; the chaotic comedy GIVE ME LIBERTY that tracks one day’s work for a Russian immigrant medical transport driver in Milwaukee; and UNDER THE SILVER LAKE, a post modern noir comedy drama set in LA starring Andrew Garfield.

The Buried Treasure is the only category with eligibility requirements: nominated films must have earned less than $250,000 in its U.S. theatrical run. Members submit one film they feel strongly was given distributional short shrift and deserve a wider audience.  Once the final ballot is set, all members voting in the category must verify that they have watched all 5 of the nominated films.

The Chlotrudis Society for Independent Film highlights its commitment to independent and foreign film in style, holding its CHLOTRUDIS AWARDS ceremony in early spring.  Its 26th annual celebration will begin at 5pm, Sunday March 22nd at the Lenox Hotel, at 61 Exeter St in Boston’s Back Bay. The public is invited to join Chlotrudis and other members of Boston’s film community for dinner and celebration of the best of 2019’s independent film.  Tickets available at the door.

The Chlotrudis Society for Independent Film is a Boston-based non-profit group that teaches people to view film actively and experience the world through independent film, and encourages discussion.  The group works with film festivals, local art-houses and theaters, production companies, directors and actors to bring creative, quality films to the attention of audiences and film-lovers.  Visit its website, www.chlotrudis.org, for more information, and join its Facebook page and twitter feed for the latest news.

Here follows the complete list of the nominations for the 26th Annual Chlotrudis Awards:

BEST MOVIE
And Breathe Normally
Clemency
The Last Black Man in San Francisco
The Mustang
Parasite
Woman at War

BURIED TREASURE
The Chambermaid
Cubby
Fast Color
Give Me Liberty
Under the Silver Lake

BEST DIRECTOR
And Breathe Normally – Isold Uggadottir
The Farewell – Lulu Wang
The Last Black Man in San Francisco – Joe Talbot
The Lighthouse – Robert Eggers
Parasite – Bong Joon Ho
Shadow – Zhang Yimou

BEST ACTRESS
Karen Allen – Colewell
Jessie Buckley – Wild Rose
Halldóra Geirharðsdóttir – Woman at War
Kristín Þóra Haraldsdóttir – And Breathe Normally
Elisabeth Moss – Her Smell
Tessa Thompson – Little Woods

BEST ACTOR
Antonio Banderas – Pain and Glory
Jimmie Fails – The Last Black Man in San Francisco
Kelvin Harrison Jr. – Luce
Jonathan Pryce – The Two Popes
Matthias Schoenaerts – The Mustang

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Susan Blackwell – Auggie
Babetida Sadjo – And Breathe Normally
Octavia Spencer – Luce
Lorraine Toussaint – Fast Color
Julie Walters – Wild Rose
Shuzhen Zhao – The Farewell

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Brian Dennehy – Driveways
Ralph Fiennes – Official Secrets
Jonathan Majors – Last Black Man in San Francisco
Alessandro Nivola – The Art of Self-Defense

PERFORMANCE BY AN ENSEMBLE CAST
The Farewell
The Last Black Man in San Francisco
Marriage Story
Parasite
Sword of Trust

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
I Lost My Body – Jérémy Clapin and Guillaume Laurant
Luce – J.C. Lee and Julius Onah
Official Secrets – Gregory Bernstein, Sarah Bernstein and Gavin Hood
Rafiki – Wanuri Kahiu and Jenna Cato Bass

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
And Breathe Normally – Isold Uggadottir
The Farewell – Lulu Wang
The Last Black Man in San Francisco – Joe Talbot, Jimmie Fails, Rob Richert
Parasite – Bong Joon Ho, Jin Won Han
Woman at War – Benedikt Erlingsson, Ólafur Egilsson

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
In Fabric – Paki Smith
The Last Black Man in San Francisco – Jona Tochet
The Lighthouse – Craig Lathrop
Parasite – Ha-jun Lee
Shadow – Horace Ma

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Honeyland – Fejmi Daut, Samir Legume
The Last Black Man in San Francisco – Adam Newport-Berra
The Lighthouse – Jarin Blaschke
Pain and Glory – José Luis Alcaine
Shadow – Xiaoding Zhao

BEST EDITING
Honeyland – Atanas Georgiev
Hotel Mumbai – Anthony Maras, Peter McNulty
Pain and Glory – Teresa Font
Parasite – Jinmo Yang
Shadow – Xiaolin Zhou

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Aquarela
The Biggest Little Farm
Hail Satan?
Honeyland
Maiden

BEST USE OF MUSIC IN FILM
Her Smell – Keegan Dewitt
Jojo Rabbit – Michael Giacchino
The Last Black Man in San Francisco – Emile Mosseri
Waves – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
Woman at War – Davíð Þór Jónsson

Advertisements
%d bloggers like this: