Thu. Aug 6th, 2020

Cinema Audio Society Winners: Birdman Takes Out the Sniper

Birdman swoops in for another guild win
Birdman swoops in for another guild win

Birdman chalked up yet another guild win, this time from the Cinema Audio Society which recognizes achievement in Sound Mixing. It bested American Sniper, which is also its closest competition for the Sound Mixing Oscar. Big Hero 6 won in the Animated category and in Television the awards went to Game of Thrones, Sherlock: His Last Vow and Modern Family.

Full list of winners:

MOTION PICTURE – LIVE ACTION

American Sniper
Production Mixer — Walt Martin, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Gregg Rudloff
Re-recording Mixer — John Reitz
Scoring Mixer — Robert Fernandez
ADR Mixer — Thomas J. O’Connell
Foley Mixer — James Ashwill

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – WINNER
Production Mixer — Thomas Varga
Re-recording Mixer — Jon Taylor, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Frank A. Montaño
Scoring Mixer — Gustavo Borner
ADR Mixer — Jason Oliver
Foley Mixer – John Sanacore, CAS

Guardians of the Galaxy
Production Mixer — Simon Hayes, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Lora Hirschberg
Re-recording Mixer — Christopher Boyes
Scoring Mixer — Gustavo Borner
ADR Mixer — Doc Kane
Foley Mixer — Chris Manning

Interstellar
Production Mixer — Mark Weingarten, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Gary A. Rizzo, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Gregg Landaker
Scoring Mixer — Alan Meyerson, CAS
ADR Mixer — Thomas J. O’Connell
Foley Mixer — Mary Jo Lang, CAS

Unbroken
Production Mixer — David Lee
Re-recording Mixer — Jon Taylor, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Frank A. Montaño
Scoring Mixer — Jonathan Allen
ADR Mixer — Paul Drenning, CAS
Foley Mixer — John Guentner

MOTION PICTURE—ANIMATED

Big Hero 6 – WINNER
Original Dialogue Mixer — Gabriel Guy, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — David E. Fluhr, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Gabriel Guy, CAS
Scoring Mixer — Alan Meyerson, CAS
Foley Mixer — Mary Jo Lang, CAS

The Boxtrolls
Original Dialogue Mixer – Carlos Sotolongo
Re-recording Mixer — Tom Myers
Re-recording Mixer — Ren Klyce
Re-recording Mixer — Nathan Nance
Scoring Mixer — Nick Wollage
Foley Mixer — Mary Jo Lang, CAS

How to Train Your Dragon 2
Original Dialogue Mixer — Tighe Sheldon
Re-recording Mixer — Randy Thom, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Shawn Murphy
Re-recording Mixer — Brandon Proctor
Scoring Mixer — Shawn Murphy
Foley Mixer — Corey Tyler

The LEGO Movie
Original Dialogue Mixer — Thomas J. O’Connell
Re-recording Mixer — Michael Semanick, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Gregg Rudloff
Re-recording Mixer — Wayne Pashley
Scoring Mixer — Brad Haehnel
Foley Mixer — Ryan Squires

Penguins of Madagascar
Original Dialogue Mixer — Tighe Sheldon
Re-recording Mixer — Paul N.J. Ottosson, CAS
Scoring Mixer — Dennis Sands, CAS
Foley Mixer — Randy K. Singer, CAS

TELEVISION MOVIE or MINI-SERIES

American Horror Story: Monsters Among Us
Production Mixer — Bruce Litecky, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Joe Earle, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Doug Andham, CAS
ADR Mixer — Evan Daum
Foley Mixer — Kyle Billingsley

Fargo: Part 2 – The Rooster Prince
Production Mixer — Michael Playfair, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — David Raines, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Mark Server
ADR Mixer — Andrew Morgado

Houdini: Part 1
Production Mixer — Tamas Csaba, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Onnalee Blank, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Ken Burton, CAS
ADR Mixer — Chris Navarro, CAS

The Normal Heart
Production Mixer — Drew Kunin
Re-recording Mixer — Joe Earle, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Doug Andham, CAS
ADR Mixer — Beauxregard Neylon
Foley Mixer — Scott Curtis

Sherlock: His Last Vow – WINNER
Production Mixer — John Mooney
Re-recording Mixer — Howard Bargroff
Scoring Mixer — Nick Wollage
ADR Mixer – Peter Gleaves
Foley Mixer — William Everett

TELEVISION SERIES – 1 HOUR

Boardwalk Empire: Friendless Child
Production Mixer — Franklin D. Stettner, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Tom Fleischman, CAS
ADR Mixer — Mark DeSimone, CAS
Foley Mixer — George Lara, CAS

Game of Thrones: The Children – WINNER
Production Mixer — Ronan Hill, CAS
Production Mixer — Richard Dyer, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Onnalee Blank, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Mathew Waters, CAS
Foley Mixer — Brett Voss, CAS

Homeland: Redux
Production Mixer — Diethard Keck
Re-recording Mixer — Nello Torri, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Alan M. Decker, CAS
ADR Mixer — Stephen Webster
Foley Mixer — Shawn Kennelly

True Detective: Who Goes There
Production Mixer — Geoffrey Patterson, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Martin Czembor
ADR Mixer — Bobby Johanson, CAS
Foley Mixer — Matt Haasch

The Walking Dead: No Sanctuary
Production Mixer — Michael P. Clark, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Gary D. Rogers, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Daniel J. Hiland, CAS

TELEVISION SERIES – 1/2 HOUR

Family Guy: The Simpsons Guy
Production Mixer — Patrick Clark
Re-recording Mixer — James Fitzpatrick, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Armin Steiner

Modern Family: Australia – WINNER
Production Mixer — Stephen A. Tibbo, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Dean Okrand, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Brian Harman, CAS

Nurse Jackie: The Lady With the Lamp
Production Mixer — Jan McLaughlin, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Peter Waggoner

Parks and Recreation: Moving Up
Production Mixer — Steven Michael Morantz, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — John W. Cook II, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Robert Carr, CAS

Veep: Detroit
Production Mixer — William Macpherson
Re-recording Mixer — Richard Davey

TELEVISION NON-FICTION, VARIETY or MUSIC SERIES or SPECIALS

Cosmos: A SpaceTime Odyssey – Standing Up in the Milky Way
Production Mixer — Darryl L. Frank, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Mark Hensley
Re-recording Mixer — Joel D. Catalan
ADR Mixer — Paul Aronoff
Foley Mixer — David Torres

Deadliest Catch – Lost at Sea
Re-Recording Mixer — Bob Bronow, CAS

Foo Fighters Sonic Highways: Los Angeles – WINNER
Re-Recording Mixer – Eddie Kim
Re-Recording Mixer – Jeff Fuller

2014 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony
Re-Recording Mixer — Brian Riordan, CAS
Re-Recording Mixer — Jamie Ledner
Music Mixer — Jay Vicari
Music Mixer — Bob Clearmountain

The Roosevelts: An Intimate History – Part 3- The Fire of Life
Re-Recording Mixer — Dominick Tavella, CAS
Pre-production Mixer – Lou Verrico

CINEMA AUDIO SOCIETY TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD NOMINATIONS

PRODUCTION

Cinela – Pianissimo Microphone Suspension and Windscreen
K-Tek – Stingray bag
RF Venue – Optix Remote Antenna Distribution
Sound Devices – Dante and MADI Audio Recorder model 970 – WINNER
Zaxcom – Wide Band Digital Recording Wireless System
QRX200, TRXLA2.5 and RX-12

POST PRODUCTION

Avid – S6 Control Surface
Exponential Audio – Phoenixverb Surround
iZotope – RX4-Advanced – WINNER
The Cargo Cult (formerly Maggot Software) – Spanner v2.1
Source Elements – Source-Connect Pro v3.8

%d bloggers like this: