Mon. Oct 14th, 2019

Creative Arts Emmy Awards go for Free Solo and Carpool Karaoke; Rachel Bloom wins 1st Emmy; RuPaul wins 4th in a row

The first night of the Creative Arts Emmy Awards went in hard for the Free Solo and Carpool Karaoke tonight with the former making a clean sweep of 7 wins and the latter besting the likes of Bruce Springsteen and Beyoncé.

Rachel Bloom won her first Emmy for the last season of her CW show Crazy Ex-Girlfriend. She shared the Music & Lyrics Emmy with Adam Schlesinger and Jack Dolgen for the song “Antidepressants Are So Not A Big Deal.” She is also up for Main Title theme tomorrow night.

Tonight saw quite a few repeat wins with Queer Eye winning Structured Reality Series as part of its haul that also included Directing and Casting For A Reality Program. Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown won its 6th (and final) win for Informational Series in its seven years on the air. Saturday Night Live extended its all-time win total to 76 and RuPaul Charles tied Survivor’s Jeff Probst for most wins (4) for Reality/Competition Host.

2019 Emmys: Creative Arts Emmy winner predictions in Guest Acting, Casting, Music categories and more

The controversial HBO doc about Michael Jackson, Leaving Neverland, picked up Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Special while the Oscar-nominated RBG, about Supreme Court justice Ruth Bader Ginsburg, won Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking.

Bruce Springsteen got close to finishing his EGOT tonight with his Netflix concert special Springsteen on Broadway but got sideswiped by Carpool Karaoke, which won Variety Special (Pre-Recorded). Beyoncé was also up for that award for her Netflix special Homecoming, which went 0/6.

Tomorrow night is night two of the Creative Arts Emmys, which will focus on juicy categories like Guest Acting and where you’ll see Game of Thrones stake its claim for a new record.

Here is the complete list of winners from tonight’s Creative Arts Emmy Awards.

Outstanding Animated Program

  • Big Mouth • The Planned Parenthood Show • Netflix •
  • Bob’s Burgers • Just One Of The Boyz 4 Now For Now • FOX
  • BoJack Horseman • Free Churro • Netflix
  • Come Along With Me (Adventure Time) • Cartoon Network
  • The Simpsons • Mad About The Toy • FOX – WINNER

Outstanding Casting for a Reality Program

  • Born This Way • A&E
  • Queer Eye • Netflix – WINNER
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race • VH1
  • Shark Tank • ABC
  • The Voice • NBC

Outstanding Choreography for a Variety or Reality Programming

  • So You Think You Can Dance • Routines: It Takes A Lot To Know A Man, Glass Heart Concerto • FOX
    Travis Wall, Choreographer
  • So You Think You Can Dance • Routines: Juice, Bump, Yummy • FOX
    Luther Brown, Choreographer
  • World Of Dance • Routines: Drop It Like It’s Hot, Headband, DNA • NBC
    Melvin “Timtim” Rogador, Choreographer
  • World Of Dance • Routines: Malhari, Yeh Raat, O Fortuna • NBC
    Suresh Mukund, Choreographer
  • World Of Dance • Routines: Pegate, La Malanga, Caminare • NBC • Universal Television
    Karen Forcano, Choreographer
    Ricardo Vega, Choreographer
  • World Of Dance • Routines: Piece By Piece, Don’t Wanna Think, Fix You • NBC • Tessandra Chavez, Choreographer – WINNER

Outstanding Cinematography for a Nonfiction Program

  • Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown • Bhutan • CNN
  • Free Solo • National Geographic – WINNER
  • Our Planet • Coastal Seas • Netflix
  • Our Planet • Jungles • Netflix
  • Our Planet • One Planet • Netflix

Outstanding Cinematography for a Reality Program

  • Deadliest Catch • Series Body Of Work • Discovery Channel
  • Life Below Zero • Series Body Of Work • National Geographic – WINNER
  • Queer Eye • God Bless Gay • Netflix
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race • Trump: The Rusical • VH1
  • Survivor • Series Body Of Work • CBS

Outstanding Costumes For Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Programming

  • Dancing With The Stars • The Premiere / Costumes: responsible for dancers and celebrities • ABC
  • Homecoming: A Film By Beyoncé • Netflix
  • The Masked Singer • Finale / Costumes: responsible for contestants/masked singers, dancers and background vocalists • FOX
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race • Trump: The Rusical • VH1 – WINNER
  • Saturday Night Live • Host: Sandra Oh • NBC

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance

  • F Is For Family • The Stinger • Netflix
    Kevin Michael Richardson as Rosie
  • Family Guy • Con Heiress • FOX
    Seth MacFarlane as Peter Griffin, Stewie Griffin, Brian Griffin, Glenn Quagmire, Tom Tucker, Seamus – WINNER
  • Family Guy • Throw It Away • FOX
    Alex Borstein as Lois Griffin, Tricia Takanawa
  • The Simpsons • From Russia Without Love • FOX
    Hank Azaria as Moe, Carl, Duffman, Kirk
  • When You Wish Upon A Pickle: A Sesame Street Special • HBO
    Eric Jacobson as Bert, Grover, Oscar

Outstanding Creative Achievement In Interactive Media Within An Unscripted Program

  • CONAN Without Borders • Japan & Australia • TBS • Team Coco/Conaco, LLC
  • Free Solo • 360 • National Geographic – WINNER
  • The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2019 • CBS
  • The Oscars • Digital Experience • ABC

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special

  • Carpool Karaoke: When Corden Met McCartney Live From Liverpool, Ben Winston (CBS)
  • Homecoming: A Film By Beyoncé, Beyonce Knowles-Carter, Ed Burke (Netflix)
  • Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s ‘All In The Family’ And ‘The Jeffersons,’ James Burrows, Andy Fisher (ABC)
  • Springsteen On Broadway, Thom Zimny (Netflix) – WINNER
  • The Oscars, Glenn Weiss (ABC)

Outstanding Directing for a Documentary/Nonfiction Program

  • Free Solo, Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi and Jimmy Chin (National Geographic) – WINNER
  • FYRE: The Greatest Party That Never Happened, Chris Smith (Hulu)
  • Leaving Neverland, Dan Reed (HBO
  • RBG, Julie Cohen and Betsy West (CNN)
  • Three Identical Strangers, Tim Wardle (CNN)

Outstanding Directing for a Reality Program

  • The Amazing Race, Bertram van Munster, “Who Wants a Rolex?” (CBS)
  • American Ninja Warrior, Patrick McManus, “Minneapolis City Qualifiers” (NBC)
  • Queer Eye, Hisham Abed, “Black Girl Magic” (Netflix) – WINNER
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race, Nick Murray, “Whatcha Unpackin'” (VH1)
  • Shark Tank, Ken Fuchs “Episode 1002” (ABC)

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series

  • American Masters • PBS
  • Chef’s Table • Netflix
  • Hostile Planet • National Geographic
  • Our Planet • Netflix – WINNER
  • 30 For 30 • ESPN

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special

  • FYRE: The Greatest Party That Never Happened • Netflix
  • The Inventor: Out For Blood In Silicon Valley • HBO
  • Jane Fonda In Five Acts • HBO
  • Leaving Neverland • HBO – WINNER
  • Love, Gilda • CNN
  • Minding The Gap • Hulu

Outstanding Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking

  • Divide And Conquer: The Story Of Roger Ailes • A&E
  • Hale County This Morning, This Evening • PBS
  • RBG • CNN – WINNER
  • The Sentence • HBO
  • Three Identical Strangers • CNN

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Multi-Camera Series or Special

  • Dancing With The Stars • Halloween Night • ABC
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race • Trump: The Rusical • VH1 – WINNER
  • Saturday Night Live • Host: Adam Sandler • NBC
  • The Voice • Live Top 13 Performances • NBC
  • World Of Dance • Episode 306 • NBC

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Competition Program

  • James Corden (“The World’s Best”)
  • Ellen DeGeneres (“Ellen’s Game Of Games”)
  • Marie Kondo (“Tidying Up With Marie Kondo”)
  • Amy Poehler & Nick Offerman (“Making It”)
  • RuPaul (“RuPaul’s Drag Race”) – WINNER

Outstanding Informational Series or Special

  • Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown • CNN – WINNER
  • Comedians In Cars Getting Coffee • Netflix
  • Leah Remini: Scientology And The Aftermath • A&E
  • My Next Guest Needs No Introduction With David Letterman • Netflix
  • Surviving R. Kelly • Lifetime

Outstanding Interactive Program

  • CONAN • TBS
  • The Daily Show With Trevor Noah • Comedy Central
  • Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • HBO
  • The Late Late Show With James Corden • CBS
  • The Late Show With Stephen Colbert • CBS
  • NASA And SpaceX: The Interactive Demo-1 Launch • YouTube – WINNER

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Series

  • America’s Got Talent • Semi Final #1 Performance Show • NBC
  • Dancing With The Stars • Semi-Finals • AB
  • Saturday Night Live • Host: John Mulaney • NBC – WINNER
  • So You Think You Can Dance • Finale • FOX
  • The Voice • Live Finale, Part 1 • NBC

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Special

  • The 61st Grammy Awards • CBS
  • The Kennedy Center Honors • CBS
  • The Oscars • ABC • The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
  • RENT • FOX – WINNER
  • 72nd Annual Tony Awards • CBS

Outstanding Makeup for a Multi-Camera Series or Special (Non-Prosthetic)

  • Dancing With The Stars • Halloween Night • ABC
  • RENT • FOX • 20th Century Fox Television
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race • Trump: The Rusical • VH1
  • Saturday Night Live • Host: Adam Sandler • NBC – WINNER
  • So You Think You Can Dance • Finale • FOX
  • The Voice • Live Top 13 Performances • NBC

Outstanding Music Composition for a Documentary Series or Special (Original Dramatic Underscore)

  • Free Solo • National Geographic – WINNER
  • Game Of Thrones: The Last Watch • HBO
  • Hostile Planet • Oceans • National Geographic
  • Love, Gilda • CNN
  • Our Planet • One Planet • Netflix
  • RBG • CNN

Outstanding Music Direction

  • Aretha! A Grammy Celebration For The Queen Of Soul • CBS
  • Fosse/Verdon • Life Is A Cabaret • FX Networks – WINNER
  • Homecoming: A Film By Beyoncé • Netflix
  • The Oscars • ABC
  • Q85: A Musical Celebration For Quincy Jones • Part 1 • BET Networks
  • Saturday Night Live • Host: Adam Sandler • NBC

Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics

  • Crazy Ex-Girlfriend • I Have To Get Out / Song Title: Antidepressants Are So Not A Big Deal • CW – WINNER
  • Documentary Now! • Original Cast Album: Co-op / Song Title: Holiday Party (I Did A Little Cocaine Tonight) • IFC
  • Flight Of The Conchords: Live In London • Song Title: Father & Son • HBO
  • Saturday Night Live • Host: James McAvoy / Song Title: The Upper East Side • NBC
  • Song Of Parkland • Song Title: Beautiful Things Can Grow • HBO
  • 72nd Annual Tony Awards • Song Title: This One’s For You • CBS

Outstanding Narrator

  • The Flood • First Pulse • Nat Geo WILD
    Angela Bassett, Narrator
  • The Many Lives Of Nick Buoniconti • HBO
    Liev Schreiber, Narrator
  • Our Planet • One Planet • Netflix
    Sir David Attenborough, Narrator – WINNER
  • Queens Of Mystery • Murder In The Dark: First Chapter • Acorn TV
    Juliet Stevenson, Narrator
  • Savage Kingdom • Fall Of The Queen • Nat Geo WILD
    Charles Dance, Narrator
  • Wonders Of Mexico • PBS
    Anthony Mendez, Narrator

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Structured Reality or Competition Program

  • The Amazing Race • Who Wants A Rolex? • CB
  • Queer Eye • Series Body Of Work • Netflix – WINNER
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race • Series Body Of Work • VH1
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race All Stars • Jersey Justice • VH1
  • Survivor • Appearances Are Deceiving • CBS

Outstanding Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program

  • Born This Way • Series Body Of Work • A&E
  • Deadliest Catch • Battle Of Kings • Discovery Channel
  • Life Below Zero • Cost Of Winter • National Geographic
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked • Series Body Of Work • VH1
  • United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell • Hmong Americans And The Secret War • CNN

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Nonfiction Program

  • Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown • Lower East Side • CNN
  • Free Solo • National Geographic – WINNER
  • Leaving Neverland • HBO
  • RBG • CNN • CNN Films
  • Three Identical Strangers • CNN

Outstanding Picture Editing For Variety Programming

  • Carpool Karaoke: When Corden Met McCartney Live From Liverpool • CBS
  • Drunk History • Are You Afraid Of The Drunk? • Comedy Central
  • Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • The Wax & The Furious (segment) • HBO – WINNER
  • Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • The Journey Of ChiiJohn (segment) • HBO
  • Who Is America? • Episode 102 • Showtime

Outstanding Production Design For Variety, Reality or Competition Series

  • At Home With Amy Sedaris • Teenagers • truTV
  • Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • Authoritarianism • HBO
  • Queer Eye • Jones Bar-B-Q • Netflix
  • Saturday Night Live • Host: John Mulaney • Host: Emma Stone • NBC – WINNER
  • The Voice • Live Cross Battles Part 1 • NBC

Outstanding Production Design For Variety Special

  • The 61st Grammy Awards • CBS
  • Homecoming: A Film By Beyoncé • Netflix
  • Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s ‘All In The Family’ And ‘The Jeffersons’ • ABC
  • The Oscars • ABC
  • RENT • FOX – WINNER

Outstanding Short Form Animated Program

  • Love, Death & Robots • The Witness • Netflix – WINNER
  • Robot Chicken • Why Is It Wet? • Adult Swim
  • SpongeBob SquarePants • Plankton Paranoia • Nickelodeon
  • Steven Universe • Reunited • Cartoon Network
  • Teen Titans Go! • Nostalgia Is Not A Substitute For An Actual Story • Cartoon Network

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series

  • Creating Saturday Night Live, NBC – WINNER
  • Fosse/Verdon (Inside Look), FX Networks
  • Pose: Identity, Family, Community (Inside Look), FX Networks
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race’s: Out Of The Closet, VH1
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race’s: Portrait Of A Queen, VH1

Outstanding Short Form Variety Series

  • Billy On The Street, FunnyOrDie
  • Carpool Karaoke: The Series, Apple Music – WINNER
  • Gay Of Thrones, FunnyOrDie
  • Honest Trailers, YouTube
  • The Randy Rainbow Show, YouTube

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi-Camera)

  • Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown • Far West Texas • CNN
  • Free Solo • National Geographic – WINNER
  • FYRE: The Greatest Party That Never Happened • Netflix
  • Leaving Neverland • HBO
  • Our Planet • Frozen Worlds • Netflix

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special

  • Aretha! A Grammy Celebration For The Queen Of Soul • CBS – WINNER
  • Carpool Karaoke: When Corden Met McCartney Live From Liverpool • CBS
  • The 61st Grammy Awards • CBS
  • Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • Authoritarianism • HBO
  • The Oscars • ABC

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Nonfiction Program

  • Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown • Kenya • CNN
  • Free Solo • National Geographic – WINNER
  • FYRE: The Greatest Party That Never Happened • Netflix
  • Leaving Neverland • HBO
  • Our Planet • One Planet • Netflix

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

  • Antiques Roadshow (PBS)
  • Diners, Drive-Ins And Dives (Food Network)
  • Queer Eye (Netflix) – WINNER
  • Shark Tank (ABC)
  • Tidying Up With Marie Kondo (Netflix)
  • Who Do You Think You Are? (TLC)

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Limited Series, Movie or Special

  • The Kennedy Center Honors • CBS
  • The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2019 • CBS – WINNER
  • The Oscars • ABC
  • RENT • FOX
  • 72nd Annual Tony Awards • CBS

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series

  • The Big Bang Theory • The Stockholm Syndrome • CBS
  • CONAN • Episode 1232 • TBS
  • Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • Psychics • HBO – WINNER
  • The Late Late Show With James Corden • Post AFC Championship Show With Chris Pratt And Russell Wilson • CBS
  • Saturday Night Live • Host: Adam Sandler • NBC
  • The Voice • Live Finale, Part 2 • NBC

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

  • Born This Way (A&E)
  • Deadliest Catch (Discovery Channel)
  • Life Below Zero (National Geographic)
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked (VH1)
  • Somebody Feed Phil (Netflix)
  • United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell – WINNER

Outstanding Variety Special (Live)

  • 72nd Annual Tony Awards (CBS)
  • Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s ‘All In The Family’ And ‘The Jeffersons’ (ABC) – WINNER
  • RENT (FOX)
  • The 61st Grammy Awards (CBS)
  • The 76th Annual Golden Globe Awards (NBC)
  • The Oscars (ABC)

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

  • Carpool Karaoke: When Corden Met McCartney Live from Liverpool (CBS) – WINNER
  • Hannah Gadsby: Nanette (Netflix)
  • Homecoming: A Film by Beyoncé
  • Springsteen on Broadway (Netflix)
  • Wanda Sykes: Not Normal (Netflix)

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special

  • Adam Sandler: 100% Fresh, Netflix (Adam Sandler)
  • Amy Schumer Growing, Netflix (Amy Schumer)
  • Carpool Karaoke: When Corden Met McCartney Live From Liverpool,” CBS (Matt Roberts, Head Writer; James Corden, Written by; Rob Crabbe, Written by; Lawrence Dai, Written by; Dicky Eagan, Written by; Nate Fernald, Written by; Lauren Greenberg, Written by; John Kennedy, Written by; Ian Karmel, Written by; James Longman, Written by; Jared Moskowitz, Written by; Sean O’Connor, Written by; Tim Siedell, Written by; Benjamin Stout, Written by; Louis Waymouth, Written by; Ben Winston, Written by)
  • Hannah Gadsby: Nanette, Netflix (Hannah Gadsby) – WINNER
  • Homecoming: A Film By Beyoncé, Netflix (Beyonce Knowles-Carter)
  • Wanda Sykes: Not Normal, Netflix (Wanda Sykes)

Outstanding Writing for a Nonfiction Program

  • Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown • Kenya • CNN – WINNER
  • The Case Against Adnan Syed • Forbidden Love • HBO
  • Fyre Fraud • Hulu
  • Hostile Planet • Grasslands • National Geographic
  • Our Planet • Jungles • Netflix
  • Wu-Tang Clan: Of Mics And Men • Episode 1 • Showtime

Tally

  • Free Solo – 7
  • Queer Eye – 4
  • Saturday Night Live – 4
  • Carpool Karaoke – 3
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race – 3
  • Parts Unknown – 2
  • United Shades of America with W. Kamau Bell – 2
  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver – 2
  • Our Planet – 2
  • RENT – 2

1 thought on “Creative Arts Emmy Awards go for Free Solo and Carpool Karaoke; Rachel Bloom wins 1st Emmy; RuPaul wins 4th in a row

Let us know what you think!

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

shares
%d bloggers like this: