Sun. Sep 20th, 2020

Critics Societies Roundup 1

 

Roundup1

In the past few days, focus has been mainly on the LAFCA announcing their winners on Sunday, and the SAG Awards nominations being announced today. In the meantime however, a number of smaller critics circles have announced their own nominations, and we are rounding up four here today: the Detroit Film Critics Society, the Online Film Critics Society, the Phoenix Film Critics Society, and the San Diego Film Critics Society. The long list of nominations is below, and as you scroll through them, you’ll notice that some of them seem to be less in ‘Oscar predicition’ mode than usual. Will that be a theme throughout this season?

UPDATE: Detroit’s winners have now been bolded.

UPDATE 2: OFCS winners also in bold.

DETROIT FILM CRITICS SOCIETY (winners in bold)

BEST PICTURE
12 Years a Slave
Before Midnight
Gravity
Her
Short Term 12

BEST DIRECTOR
Alfonso Cuaron – Gravity
Paul Greengrass – Captain Phillips
Spike Jonze – Her
David O. Russell – American Hustle
Martin Scorsese – The Wolf Of Wall Street

BEST ACTOR
Leonardo DiCaprio – The Wolf Of Wall Street
Chiwetel Ejiofor – 12 Years a Slave
Tom Hanks – Captain Phillips
Matthew McConaughey – Dallas Buyers Club
Robert Redford – All Is Lost

BEST ACTRESS
Amy Adams – American Hustle
Julie Delpy – Before Midnight
Adèle Exarchopoulos – Blue Is the Warmest Color
Brie Larsen – Short Term 12
Meryl Streep – August: Osage County

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Barkhad Abdi – Captain Phillips
James Franco – Spring Breakers
Jared Leto – Dallas Buyers Club
Matthew McConaughey – Mud
Stanley Tucci – The Hunger Games: Catching Fire

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Scarlett Johansson – Her
Jennifer Lawrence – American Hustle
Lupita Nyong’o – 12 Years a Slave
Julia Roberts – August: Osage County
June Squibb – Nebraska

BEST ENSEMBLE
12 Years a Slave
American Hustle
August: Osage County
Blue Jasmine
The Wolf Of Wall Street

BEST BREAKTHROUGH
Lake Bell – In A World… – DIRECTOR, SCREENPLAY, ACTRESS
Ryan Coogler – Fruitvale Station – DIRECTOR, SCREENPLAY
Destin Cretton – Short Term 12 – DIRECTOR, SCREENPLAY
Michael B. Jordan – Fruitvale Station – ACTOR
Brie Larson – Short Term 12 – ACTRESS

BEST SCREENPLAY
Destin Cretton – Short Term 12
Spike Jonze – Her
Richard Linklater – Before Midnight
David O. Russell & Eric Singer – American Hustle
Terence Winter – The Wolf Of Wall Street

BEST DOCUMENTARY
The Act of Killing
Blackfish
The Square
Stories We Tell
The Unknown Known
ONLINE FILM CRITICS SOCIETY

BEST PICTURE
12 Years a Slave
American Hustle
Before Midnight
Blue Is the Warmest Color
Drug War
Gravity
Her
Inside Llewyn Davis
Short Term 12
The Wind Rises

BEST DIRECTOR
Joel Coen, Ethan Coen – Inside Llewyn Davis
Alfonso Cuaron – Gravity
Spike Jonze – Her
Steve McQueen – 12 Years a Slave
Hayao Miyazaki – The Wind Rises

BEST ACTOR
Chiwetel Ejiofor – 12 Years a Slave
Tom Hanks – Captain Phillips
Oscar Isaac – Inside Llewyn Davis
Mads Mikkelsen – The Hunt
Joaquin Phoenix – Her

BEST ACTRESS
Amy Adams – American Hustle
Cate Blanchett – Blue Jasmine
Julie Delpy – Before Midnight
Adèle Exarchopoulos – Blue Is the Warmest Color
Brie Larsen – Short Term 12

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Barkhad Abdi – Captain Phillips
Michael Fassbender – 12 Years a Slave
Jared Leto – Dallas Buyers Club
Matthew McConaughey – Mud
Sam Rockwell – The Way, Way Back

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Sally Hawkins – Blue Jasmine
Scarlett Johansson – Her
Jennifer Lawrence – American Hustle
Lupita Nyong’o – 12 Years a Slave
Léa Seydoux – Blue Is the Warmest Color

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
American Hustle
Blue Jasmine
Her
Inside Llewyn Davis
Museum Hours

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
12 Years a Slave
Before Midnight
In the House
Short Term 12
The Wind Rises

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Despicable Me 2
From Up on Poppy Hill
Frozen
Monsters University
The Wind Rises

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Blue Is the Warmest Color
Drug War
Museum Hours
Wadjda
The Wind Rises

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM
56 Up
The Act of Killing
At Berkeley
Blackfish
Stories We Tell

BEST EDITING
12 Years a Slave
Drug War
Gravity
Her
Inside Llewyn Davis

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
12 Years a Slave
The Grandmaster
Gravity
The Great Beauty
Inside Llewyn Davis
PHOENIX FILM CRITICS SOCIETY

TOP TEN FILMS OF 2013 (in alphabetical order)
12 Years a Slave
American Hustle
Captain Phillips
Dallas Buyers Club
Gravity
Mud
Nebraska
Philomena
Saving Mr. Banks
Short Term 12

BEST DIRECTOR
Alfonso Cuaron – Gravity
Paul Greengrass – Captain Phillips
John Lee Hancock – Saving Mr. Banks
Steve McQueen – 12 Years a Slave
Alexander Payne – Nebraska

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Bruce Dern – Nebraska
Chiwetel Ejiofor – 12 Years a Slave
Tom Hanks – Captain Phillips
Matthew McConaughey – Dallas Buyers Club
Robert Redford – All is Lost

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Cate Blanchett – Blue Jasmine
Sandra Bullock – Gravity
Judi Dench – Philomena
Meryl Streep – August: Osage County
Emma Thompson – Saving Mr. Banks

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Michael Fassbender – 12 Years a Slave
James Gandolfini – Enough Said
Tom Hanks – Saving Mr. Banks
Jared Leto – Dallas Buyers Club
Matthew McConaughey – Mud
Sam Rockwell – The Way Way Back

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Jennifer Lawrence – American Hustle
Lupita Nyong’o – 12 Years a Slave
Julia Roberts – August: Osage County
June Squibb – Nebraska
Oprah Winfrey – Lee Daniel’s The Butler

BEST ENSEMBLE ACTING
12 Years a Slave
American Hustle
August: Osage County
Saving Mr, Banks
The Way Way Back

BEST SCREENPLAY – ORIGINAL
Gravity
Inside Llewyn Davis
Mud
Nebraska

BEST SCREENPLAY – ADAPTATION
12 Years a Slave
August: Osage County
Captain Phillips
Philomena

BEST LIVE ACTION FAMILY FILM
One Direction: This Is Us
Oz, The Great and Powerful
Percy Jackson: Sea of Monsters
The Smurfs 2

THE OVERLOOKED FILM OF THE YEAR
In a World …
Jack the Giant Slayer
The Kings of Summer
Much Ado About Nothing
Short Term 12
The Spectacular Now

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Despicable Me 2
Frozen
Monsters University
The Wind Rises

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Blancanieves
Blue is the Warmest Color
The Grandmaster
The Hunt
Populaire

BEST DOCUMENTARY
20 Feet from Stardom
The Act of Killing
Blackfish
Stories We Tell
We Steal Secrets: Story of WikiLeaks

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Let It Go – Frozen
Please Mr. Kennedy – Inside Llewyn Davis
Young and Beautiful – The Great Gatsby

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
12 Years a Slave
Frozen
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Saving Mr. Banks

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
12 Years a Slave
Gravity
The Great Gatsby
Inside Llewyn Davis
Nebraska

BEST FILM EDITING
12 Years a Slave
American Hustle
Captain Phillips
Gravity
Rush

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
12 Years a Slave
Gravity
The Great Gatsby
Oz, The Great and Powerful
Saving Mr. Banks

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
12 Years a Slave
42
American Hustle
The Great Gatsby
Saving Mr. Banks

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Gravity
Jack the Giant Slayer
Oblivion
Star Trek Into Darkness

BEST STUNTS
Fast & Furious 6
Oblivion
Star Trek Into Darkness

BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE ON CAMERA
Oscar Isaac – Inside Llewyn Davis
Liam James – The Way Way Back
Michael B. Jordan – Fruitvale Station
Brie Larson – Short Term 12
Lupita Nyong’o – 12 Years a Slave
June Squibb – Nebraska

BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE BEHIND THE CAMERA
Lake Bell – In a World…
Ryan Coogler – Fruitvale Station
Joseph Gordon-Levitt – Don Jon
Jeff Nichols – Mud
Jordan Vogt-Roberts – The Kings of Summer

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A YOUTH IN A LEAD OR SUPPORTING ROLE – FEMALE
Annie Rose Buckley – Saving Mr. Banks
Kaitlyn Dever – Short Term 12
Sophie Nelisse – The Book Thief
Annika Wedderkopp – The Hunt

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A YOUTH IN A LEAD OR SUPPORTING ROLE – MALE
Asa Butterfield – Ender’s Game
Liam James – The Way Way Back
Nick Robinson – The Kings of Summer
Tye Sheridan – Mud

SAN DIEGO FILM CRITICS

BEST FILM
12 Years a Slave
Gravity
Her
Inside Llewyn Davis
Short Term 12

BEST DIRECTOR
Alfonso Cuarón, Gravity
Destin Cretton, Short Term 12
Joel and Ethan Coen, Inside Llewyn Davis
Spike Jonze, Her
Steve McQueen, 12 Years a Slave

BEST ACTRESS
Adèle Exarchopoulos, Blue Is the Warmest Color
Brie Larson, Short Term 12
Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine
Emma Thompson, Saving Mr. Banks
Sandra Bullock, Gravity

BEST ACTOR
Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave
Joaquin Phoenix, Her
Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club
Oscar Isaac, Inside Llewyn Davis
Tom Hanks, Captain Phillips

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Elizabeth Banks, The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle
Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years a Slave
Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine
Shailene Woodley, The Spectacular Now

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Daniel Bruhl, Rush
James Gandolfini, Enough Said
Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club
Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave
Sam Rockwell, The Way, Way Back

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Aaron Guzikowski, Prisoners
Joel and Ethan Coen, Inside Llewyn Davis
Nicole Holofcener, Enough Said
Spike Jonze, Her
Woody Allen, Blue Jasmine

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Billy Ray, Captain Phillips
Destin Cretton, Short Term 12
John Ridley, 12 Years a Slave
Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke, Before Midnight
Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber, The Spectacular Now

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Blue Is the Warmest Color
Drug War
No
The Broken Circle Breakdown
The Hunt

BEST DOCUMENTARY
20 Feet From Stardom
Blackfish
Let The Fire Burn
Stories We Tell
The Act Of Killing

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Bruno Delbonnel, Inside Llewyn Davis
Emmanuel Lubezki, Gravity
Emmanuel Lubezki, To The Wonder
Roger Deakins, Prisoners
Simon Duggan, The Great Gatsby

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Despicable Me 2
Frozen
Get A Horse
The Croods
The Wind Rises

BEST EDITING
Alan Edward Ball, The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger, Gravity
Christopher Rouse, Captain Phillips
Eric Zumbrunnen, Jeff Buchanan, Her
Joe Walker, 12 Years a Slave

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Adam Stockhausen, 12 Years a Slave
Andy Nicholson, Gravity
Catherine Martin and Karen Murphy, The Great Gatsby
K.K. Barrett, Her
Michael Corenblith, Saving Mr. Banks

BEST SCORE
Arcade Fire, Her
Bjorn Eriksson, The Broken Circle Breakdown
Hans Zimmer, 12 Years a Slave
Hans Zimmer, Rush
Steven Price, Gravity

BEST ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE
12 Years a Slave
American Hustle
Prisoners
Short Term 12
The Way, Way Back

%d bloggers like this: