Wed. Oct 28th, 2020

Critics Societies Roundup 4

CriticsRoundup4

A big haul today, with no less than seven organizations announcing their nominees or winners. The winners of the Chicago Film Critics Association are updated here, those of the Online Film Critics Society here.
Furthermore, we have the winners and runner-sup from the Toronto Film Critics Association and the Southeastern Film Critics Assocation, the nominees from the London Critics Circle and the St. Louis Film Critics Association, and the winners of the Dallas Ft. Worth Film Critics Association. If you’re not exhausted after wading through these lists, then kudos to you: you are a true Oscarwatcher.

TORONTO FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION

BEST PICTURE
Inside Llewyn Davis
Runners-up
Her
12 Years a Slave

BEST ACTOR
Oscar Isaac – Inside Llewyn Davis
Runners-up
Chiwetel Ejiofor – 12 Years a Slave
Matthew McConaughey – Dallas Buyers Club

BEST ACTRESS
Cate Blanchett – Blue Jasmine
Runners-up
Julie Delpy – Before Midnight
Greta Gerwig – Frances Ha

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Jared Leto – Dallas Buyers Club
Runners-up
Michael Fassbender – 12 Years a Slave
James Franco – Spring Breakers

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Jennifer Lawrence – American Hustle
Runners-up
Lupita Nyong’o – 12 Years a Slave
June Squibb – Nebraska

BEST DIRECTOR
Alfonso Cuarón – Gravity
Runners-up
Joel Coen & Ethan Coen – Inside Llewyn Davis
Steve McQueen – 12 Years a Slave

BEST SCREENPLAY – ADAPTED OR ORIGINAL
Her
Runners-up
Before Midnight
Inside Llewyn Davis

BEST FIRST FEATURE
Neighboring Sounds
Runners-up
Fruitvale Station
In a World

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
The Wind Rises
Runners-up
The Croods
Frozen

BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM
A Touch of Sin
Runners-up
Blue Is the Warmest Color
The Hunt

BMO ALLAN KING DOCUMENTARY AWARD
The Act of Killing
Runners-up
Leviathan
Tim’s Vermeer

ROGERS BEST CANADIAN FILM AWARD FINALISTS
The Dirties
Gabrielle
Watermark

 

SOUTHEASTERN FILM CRITICS

BEST PICTURE TOP 10
1. 12 Years a Slave
2. Gravity
3. American Hustle
4. Her
5. Inside Llewyn Davis
6. Nebraska
7. Dallas Buyers Club
8. Philomena
9. Captain Phillips
10. The Wolf of Wall Street

BEST ACTOR
Chiwetel Ejiofor – 12 Years a Slave
Runner-up
Matthew McConaughey – Dallas Buyers Club

BEST ACTRESS
Cate Blanchett – Blue Jasmine
Runner-up
Judi Dench – Philomena

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Jared Leto – Dallas Buyers Club
Runner-up
Michael Fassbender – 12

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Lupita Nyong’o – 12 Years a Slave
Runner-up
Jennifer Lawrence – American Hustle

BEST DIRECTOR
Steve McQueen – 12 Years a Slave
Runner-up
Alfonso Cuaròn – Gravity

BEST ENSEMBLE
American Hustle
Runner-up
12 Years a Slave

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
12 Years a Slave
Runner-up
Philomena

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
American Hustle
Runner-up
Her

BEST DOCUMENTARY
The Act of Killing
Runners-up
Blackfish & Muscle Shoals

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
The Hunt
Runner-up
Blue is the Warmest Color

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Frozen
Runner-up
The Wind Rises

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Gravity
Runner-up
12 Years a Slave

GENE WYATT AWARDS
Jeff Nichols – Mud
Runner-up
Greg Freddy Cammalier – Muscle Shoals

 

LONDON FILM CRITICS CIRCLE

FILM OF THE YEAR
Blue is the Warmest Color
Blue Jasmine
Frances Ha
Gravity
Her
The Great Beauty
Inside Llewyn Davis
Nebraska
12 Years a Slave
The Wolf of Wall Street

DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR
Alfonso Cuaròn – Gravity
Paul Greengrass – Captain Phillips
Steve McQueen – 12 Years a Slave
Martin Scorsese – The Wolf of Wall Street
Paolo Sorrentino – The Great Beauty

ACTOR OF THE YEAR
Bruce Dern – Nebraska
Leonardo DiCaprio – The Wolf of Wall Street
Michael Douglas – Behind the Candelabra
Chiwetel Ejiofor – 12 Years a Slave
Tom Hanks – Captain Phillips

ACTRESS OF THE YEAR
Cate Blanchett – Blue Jasmine
Sandra Bullock – Gravity
Judi Dench – Philomena
Adèle Exarchopoulos – Blue is the Warmest Color
Greta Gerwig – Frances Ha

SUPPORTING ACTOR OF THE YEAR
Barkhad Abdi – Captain Phillips
Michael Fassbender – 12 Years a Slave
James Gandolfini – Enough Said
Tom Hanks – Saving Mr. Banks
Jared Leto – Dallas Buyers Club

SUPPORTING ACTRESS OF THE YEAR
Naomie Harris – Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
Sally Hawkins – Blue Jasmine
Jennifer Lawrence – American Hustle
Lupita Nyong’o – 12 Years a Slave
June Squibb – Nebraska

SCREENWRITER OF THE YEAR
Spike Jonze – Her
Joel and Ethan Coen – Inside Llewyn Davis
Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope – Philomena
John Ridley – 12 Years a Slave
Terence Winter – The Wolf of Wall Street

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM OF THE YEAR
Blue is the Warmest Color
Caesar Must Die
Gloria
The Great Beauty
A Hijacking

DOCUMENTARY OF THE YEAR
The Act of Killing
Beware of Mr. Baker
Leviathan
Stories We Tell
We Steal Secrets: The Story of WikiLeaks

BRITISH FILM OF THE YEAR
A Field in England
Filth
Philomena
Rush
The Selfish Giant

BRITISH ACTOR OF THE YEAR (for body of work)
Christian Bale – American Hustle and Out of the Furnace
Steve Coogan – Alan Partridge: Alpha Papa, The Look of Love, Philomena and What Maisie Knew
Chiwetel Ejiofor – 12 Years a Slave
Michael Fassbender – The Counselor and 12 Years a Slave
James McAvoy – Filth, Trance and Welcome to the Punch

BRITISH ACTRESS OF THE YEAR (for body of work)
Judi Dench – Philomena
Lindsay Duncan – About Time, Last Passenger and Le Week-end
Naomie Harris – Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
Sally Hawkins – Blue Jasmine
Emma Thompson – Beautiful Creatures and Saving Mr. Banks

YOUNG BRITISH PERFORMER OF THE YEAR (for body of work)
Conner Chapman – The Selfish Giant
Eloise Laurence – Broken
George Mackay – Breakfast with Jonny Wilkinson, For Those in Peril, How I Live Now and Sunshine on Leith
Saoirse Ronan – Byzantium, The Host and How I Live Now
Shaun Thomas – The Selfish Giant

BREAKTHROUGH BRITISH DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR
Jon S. Baird – Filth
Scott Graham – Shell
Marcus Markou – Papadopoulos & Sons
Rufus Norris – Broken
Paul Wright – For Those in Peril

TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT OF THE YEAR
Judy Becker (production design) – American Hustle
Howard Cummings (production design) – Behind the Candelabra
Mark Eckersley (editing) – Filth
Sam Levy (cinematography) – Frances Ha
Tim Webber (visual effects) – Gravity
Trish Summerville (costume design) – The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
T-Bone Burnett (music) – Inside Llewyn Davis
Kurt Swanson and Bart Mueller (costume design) – Stoker
Sean Bobbitt (cinematography) – 12 Years a Slave
Johnny Marshall (sound design) – Upstream Color

DILYS POWELL AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN FILM
Gary Oldman

 

ST.LOUIS FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION

BEST FILM
12 Years a Slave
American Hustle
Gravity
Her
Nebraska

BEST DIRECTOR
Alfonso Cuaron – Gravity
Spike Jonze – Her
Steve McQueen – 12 Years a Slave
Alexander Payne – Nebraska
David O. Russell – American Hustle

BEST ACTOR
Christian Bale – American Hustle
Bruce Dern – Nebraska
Chiwetel Ejiofor – 12 Years a Slave
Michael B. Jordan – Fruitvale Station
Matthew McConaughey – Dallas Buyers Club

BEST ACTRESS
Amy Adams – American Hustle
Cate Blanchett – Blue Jasmine
Sandra Bullock – Gravity
Judi Dench – Philomena
Meryl Streep – August: Osage County
Emma Thompson – Saving Mr. Banks

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Barkhad Abdi – Captain Phillips
Michael Fassbender – 12 Years a Slave
Harrison Ford – 42
Will Forte – Nebraska
Jared Leto – Dallas Buyers Club

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Scarlett Johannson – Her
Jennifer Lawrence – American Hustle
Lupita Nyongo – 12 Years a Slave
Lea Seydoux – Blue Is the Warmest Colour
June Squibb – Nebraska

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
American Hustle
Enough Said
Her
Nebraska
Saving Mr. Banks

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
12 Years a Slave
Before Midnight
Captain Phillips
Philomena
Short Term 12
The Spectacular Now

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
12 Years a Slave
The Grandmaster
The Great Gatsby
Gravity
Inside Llewyn Davis
Nebraska

BEST VISUAL SPECIAL EFFECTS
Gravity
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Iron Man 3
Pacific Rim
Star Trek Into Darkness
Thor: The Dark World

BEST MUSICAL SCORE
12 Years a Slave
Gravity
Her
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Nebraska
Saving Mr. Banks

BEST SOUNDTRACK
American Hustle
Despicable Me 2
Frozen
The Great Gatsby
Inside Llewyn Davis
Muscle Shoals

BEST ART DIRECTION
12 Years A Slave
The Grandmaster
The Great Gatsby
Her
Inside Llewyn Davis

BEST DOCUMENTARY
20 Feet from Stardom
The Act of Killing
Blackfish
Muscle Shoals
Stories We Tell

BEST NON-ENGLISG LANGUAGE FILM
Blue Is the Warmest Colour
A Hijacking
The Hunt
No
Wadjda

BEST COMEDY
Enough Said
The Heat
Nebraska
The Way Way Back
The World’s End

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
The Croods
Despicable Me 2
Frozen
Monsters University
The Wind Rises

BEST ARTHOUSE OR FESTIVAL FILM
Ain’t Them Bodies Saints
Before Midnight
Blue Is the Warmest Colour
Frances Ha
In a World…
Short Term 12

 

DALLAS FT. WORTH FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION

BEST PICTURE TOP 10
1. 12 Years A Slave
2. Gravity
3. Nebraska
4. American Hustle
5. Dallas Buyers Club
6. Her
7. The Wolf Of Wall Street
8. Inside Llewyn Davis
9. Captain Phillips
10. Mud

BEST ACTOR
Matthew McConaughey – Dallas Buyers Club

BEST ACTRESS
Cate Blanchett – Blue Jasmine

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Jared Leto – Dallas Buyers Club

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Lupita Nyongo’o – 12 Years A Slave

BET DIRECTOR
Alfonso Cuarón – Gravity

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Blue Is The Warmest Color

BEST DOCUMENTARY
20 Feet From Stardom

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Frozen

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Gravity

RUSSELL SMITH AWARD (low budget or cutting-edge independent film)
Fruitvale Station

%d bloggers like this: