Thu. Oct 29th, 2020

Dave Chappelle tops Creative Arts Emmy Awards Night Five, Maya Rudolph wins again, RuPaul wins record 5th

Dave Chappelle’s Sticks & Stones swept the Variety Special categories at night five of the Creative Arts Emmy Awards, winning the top award plus both directing and writing for a variety special.

Maya Rudolph, a triple Emmy nominee this year, won her second in as many nights tonight, securing her first win in Guest Actress for a Comedy Series (for her appearance as Kamala Harris on Saturday Night Live) following up her historic win for Character Voice-Over (for Big Mouth) the night before. Rudolph is the first Black actress to win in this category since Uzo Aduba in 2014 when Orange is the New Black was still in the comedy category.

The Guest Acting Category Breakdown and more

Ron Cephas Jones won his second Guest Actor in a Drama Series Emmy for playing William Hill in This Is Us, making him the first actor ever to win twice in this category for playing the same character. His daughter, Jasmine, won Short Form Actress last night, making them the first father/daughter duo to win in the same year.

FINAL Emmy Predictions: Drama categories

Cherry Jones won her second Emmy in a row for Guest Actress in a Drama Series, this time for her turn in HBO’s Succession as a Walmart-type heiress.

FINAL Emmy Predictions: Comedy categories

RuPaul Charles won his 5th Host for a Reality or Competition Program Emmy, breaking the record previously set by Jeff Probst of Survivor. RuPaul’s Drag Race now has 5 Emmy wins this season.

FINAL Emmy Predictions: Limited Series, Reality, Variety and Music

BoJack Horseman lost Animated Program, in its final season, to previous winner Rick and Morty.

Emmy leaders The Mandalorian and Watchmen increased their numbers with Ludwig Göransson (The Mandalorian) leading the way in Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score). This win puts him just a T away from EGOT.

Once again, these Emmys were pre-recorded and hosted by Emmy nominee Nicole Byer (Nailed It!). Tomorrow night’s Primetime Emmy Awards will be live and hosted for the third time by Jimmy Kimmel.

Here’s the full list of Creative Arts Emmy Award winners from night five.

Outstanding Animated Program: Rick and Morty (“The Vat of Acid Episode”)

Outstanding Children’s Program (TIE): Jim Henson’s The Dark Crystal: Age Of Resistance and We Are The Dream: The Kids Of The Oakland MLK Oratorical Fest

Outstanding Commercial: Back-to-School Essentials – Sandy Hook Promise

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series: The Last Dance

Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking: The Cave

Outstanding Television Movie: Bad Education

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program: Cheer

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded): Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones

Outstanding Casting for a Limited Series Movie or Special: Watchmen

Outstanding Choreography for Variety or Reality Programming: So You Think You Can Dance (“Routines: I’ll Be Seeing You, Mambo Italiano, The Girl From Ipanema”)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (One Hour): The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (“It’s Comedy Or Cabbage”)

Outstanding Contemporary Costumes: Schitt’s Creek (“Happy Ending”)

Outstanding Contemporary Makeup (Non-Prosthetic): Euphoria (“And Salt the Earth Behind You”)

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special: Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones

Outstanding Guest Actor In a Comedy Series: Eddie Murphy, Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Guest Actress In a Comedy Series: Maya Rudolph, Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Guest Actor in A Drama Series: Ron Cephas Jones, This Is Us

Outstanding Guest Actress in A Drama Series: Cherry Jones, Succession

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Competition Program: RuPaul, RuPaul’s Drag Race

Outstanding Interactive Extension of a Linear Program: Mr. Robot (“Season_4.0 ARG”)

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Series: Saturday Night Live (“Host: John Mulaney”)

Outstanding Main Title Design: Godfather of Harlem

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score): The Mandalorian (“The Reckoning”)

Outstanding Period And/Or Character Hairstyling: Hollywood (“A Hollywood Ending”)

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Period or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More): The Crown (“Aberfan”)

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series: Insecure (“Low-key Trying”)

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited Series, Movie or Special: Watchmen (“This Extraordinary Being”)

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour): The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (“A Jewish Girl Walks Into The Apollo…”)

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series, Limited Series or Movie: The Mandalorian

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special: Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones

2020 Creative Arts Emmy Awards Winners Tally (All Fives Nights)

  • The Mandalorian – 7 
  • Watchmen – 7 
  • Saturday Night Live – 6 
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race – 5 
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – 4 
  • Apollo 11 – 3 
  • Cheer – 3 
  • Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones – 3 
  • Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal – 3 
  • Last Week Tonight With John Oliver – 3 
  • Succession – 3 
  • #FreeRayshawn – 2 
  • Euphoria – 2 
  • Hollywood – 2 
  • Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: “All In The Family” And “Good Times” – 2 
  • Schitt’s Creek – 2 
  • The Cave – 2 
  • The Crown – 2 
  • The Oscars – 2

Creative Arts Emmy Awards: Night One – ‘Apollo 11’ leads Reality and Non-Fiction winners

Creative Arts Emmys Awards: Night Two – “SNL,’ ‘Last Week Tonight with John Oliver’ lead Variety programming winners

Creative Arts Emmy Awards: Night Three – ‘The Mandalorian,’ ‘Watchmen’ lead Scripted programming Part 1

Creative Arts Emmy Awards: Night Four – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross are one step closer to EGOT; ‘Schitt’s Creek,’ ‘Succession’ take Casting wins

%d bloggers like this: