Mon. Jul 13th, 2020

Denver Film Critics Nominations: ‘Jojo Rabbit,’ ‘Little Women,’ ‘Marriage Story’ lead

Partners Greta Gerwig and Noah Baumbach’s 2019 efforts, Little Women and Marriage Story, respectively, were the top nomination getters from the Denver Film Critics today, each earning six mentions. Both made Best Picture but only Gerwig landed a Best Director nod.

Jojo Rabbit also earned six nominations, including both Picture and Director and Supporting Actress for Scarlett Johansson. Other films with multiple nominations include Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (5), The Farewell (5) and Parasite (3).

Winners will be announced January 13. Here is the full list of nominations.

Best Picture

“Little Women”
“Jojo Rabbit”
“Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood”
“1917”
“Marriage Story”

Best Director

Greta Gerwig, “Little Women”
Taika Waititi, “Jojo Rabbit”
Quentin Tarantino, “Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood”
Sam Mendes, “1917”
Bong Joon Ho, “Parasite”

Best Actress

Scarlett Johansson, “Marriage Story”
Renee Zellweger, “Judy”
Saoirse Ronan, “Little Women”
Awkwafina, “The Farewell”
Lupita Nyong’o, “Us”

Best Actor

Adam Sandler, “Uncut Gems”
Adam Driver, “Marriage Story”
Leonardo DiCaprio, “Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood”
Joaquin Phoenix, “Joker”
Antonio Banderas, “Pain and Glory”

Best Supporting Actress

Jennifer Lopez, “Hustlers”
Laura Dern, “Marriage Story”
Florence Pugh, “Little Women”
Scarlett Johansson, “Jojo Rabbit”
Zhao Shuzhen, “The Farewell”

Best Supporting Actor

Brad Pitt, “Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood”
Joe Pesci, “The Irishman”
Tom Hanks, “A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”
Al Pacino, “The Irishman”
John Lithgow, “Bombshell”

Best Sci-Fi/Horror

“Midsommar”
“Us”
“Ad Astra”
“Avengers: Endgame”
“The Lighthouse”

Best Animated Film

“Toy Story 4”
“Frozen II”
“Klaus”
“Missing Link”
“How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World”

Best Comedy

“Booksmart”
“Knives Out”
“Jojo Rabbit”
“Dolemite Is My Name”
“The Farewell”

Best Visual FX

“Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker”
“Avengers: Endgame”
“The Irishman”
“Lion King”
“1917″

Best Original Screenplay

“Marriage Story”
“Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood”
“Knives Out”
“The Farewell”
“Parasite”

Best Adapted Screenplay

“Little Women”
“The Irishman”
“A Hidden Life”
“Jojo Rabbit”
“A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”

Best Documentary

“Apollo 11”
“American Factory”
“Honeyland”
“One Child Nation”
“The Biggest Little Farm”

Best Original Song

“Stand Up,” “Harriet”
“Into the Unknown,” “Frozen II”
“(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again,” “Rocketman”
“Glasgow,” “Wild Rose”
“I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away,” “Toy Story 4”

Best Score

“Little Women”
“Marriage Story”
“Jojo Rabbit”
“Joker”
“1917”

Best Foreign Language Film

“The Farewell”
“Parasite”
“Pain and Glory”
“Les Miserables”
“Portrait of a Lady on Fire”

Advertisements
%d bloggers like this: