Sat. Sep 26th, 2020

Directors Guild (DGA) TV nominations for Longform, Variety, Reality

The Directors Guild of America (DGA) have revealed their nominations for television in longform, variety, reality and kids programming.

FX’s Fosse/Verdon leads with an impressive three nominations in a field of six. Thomas Kail, Minkie Spiro and Jessica Yu will compete against each other and with Ava DuVernay (When They See Us), Vince Gilligan (El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie) and Emmy winner Johan Renck for Chernobyl.

Nominations in the key comedy and drama categories, which were expected today, are being delayed until January 10th “due to a re-vote related to a newly implemented electronic entry submissions process.” Last week it was reported that Transparent creator Jill Soloway, a previous DGA winner for the show, had been left off the original awards ballot. In an email sent last week to DGA members the org said Soloway was “inadvertently omitted from the comedy series ballot” for Transparent Musicale Finale. The special, which acts a series finale, was directed by Soloway, and appeared on Amazon Prime Video on September 27. Members who want to recast their vote in the outstanding directorial achievement in comedy series category have been allowed to re-vote if they choose.

The 72nd Annual DGA Awards will be held on Saturday, January 25, 2020 at the Ritz-Carlton Hotel in Downtown Los Angeles. Here is the full list of nominees from today’s announcement.

MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND MINISERIES 

AVA DuVERNAY, When They See Us (Netflix)
Ms. DuVernay’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: John P. Fedynich, Amy Kaufman
First Assistant Director: H.H. Cooper
Second Assistant Director: Jamiyl Campbell
Second Second Assistant Director: Amrita Kundu
Additional Second Assistant Director: Kyler Griffin
Location Manager: Charlynne J. Hopson

VINCE GILLIGAN, El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (Netflix)
Mr. Gilligan’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Robin Le Chanu, Charles Newirth<
First Assistant Director: John Wildermuth
Second Assistant Director: Katy Galow
Second Second Assistant Director: Nathan E. Davis
Additional Second Assistant Directors: Melissa Bosco-Laude, Chad Goyette

THOMAS KAIL, Fosse/Verdon, “Nowadays” (FX Networks)
Mr. Kail’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Erica Kay
First Assistant Director: Deanna Leslie Kelly
Second Assistant Director: Brad Robinson
Second Second Assistant Directors: Billy Brennan, Findlay Zotter
Location Manager: Ryan Smith

JOHAN RENCK, Chernobyl (HBO)

MINKIE SPIRO, Fosse/Verdon, “All I Care About Is Love” (FX Networks)
Ms. Spiro’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Erica Kay
First Assistant Director: Marcos González Palma
Second Assistant Director: Steven Lafferty
Second Second Assistant Directors: Billy Brennan, Findlay Zotter
Location Manager: Ryan Smith

JESSICA YU, Fosse/Verdon, “Glory” (FX Networks)
Ms. Yu’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Erica Kay
First Assistant Director: Deanna Leslie Kelly
Second Assistant Director: Brad Robinson
Second Second Assistant Directors: Billy Brennan, Findlay Zotter
Location Manager: Ryan Smith

VARIETY/TALK/NEWS/SPORTS – REGULARLY SCHEDULED PROGRAMMING 

PAUL G. CASEY, Real Time With Bill Maher, “1730” (HBO)
Mr. Casey’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Stacy Talbot
Stage Managers: Patrick Whitney, Brian Anderson

NORA S. GERARD, CBS Sunday Morning, “40th Anniversary” (CBS)
Ms. Gerard’s Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Jessica Frank, Kate D’Arcy Coleman, Patricia Long Finnegan, Jyll Phillips-Friedman, Catherine Liberatore Kay
Stage Managers: Mark Dicso, Brian McGuire

JIM HOSKINSON, The Late Show with Stephen Colbert, “A. Ocasio-Cortez; Incubus” (CBS)
Mr. Hoskinson’s Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Yvonne De Mare, Karen Yaeger
Stage Managers: Mark McKenna, Jeff Leib

DON ROY KING, Saturday Night Live, “E. Murphy; Lizzo” (NBC)
Mr. King’s Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Michael Mancini, Mike Poole
Stage Managers: Gena Rositano, Chris Kelly

PAUL PENNOLINO, CHRISTOPHER WERNER, Last Week Tonight with John Oliver, “SLAPP Suits” (HBO)
Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Elliot Mendelson
Stage Managers: Mark McKenna, Craig Spinney, John Scott Wilson

REALITY PROGRAMS 

HISHAM ABED, Queer Eye, “Black Girl Magic” (Netflix)

JASON COHEN, Encore!, “Annie” (Disney+)
Mr. Cohen’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Daniel Shultz

JON FAVREAU, The Chef Show, “Hog Island” (Netflix)
Mr. Favreau’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Annie Johnson

ASHLEY S. GORMAN, First Responders Live, “103” (FOX)
Mr. Gorman’s Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Jamie Marshall Bennett, Don Frillici, Ryan Neary
Stage Manager: Roy Friedland

PATRICK McMANUS, American Ninja Warrior, “1116 Las Vegas National Finals Night 4” (NBC)
Mr. McManus’s Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: David Massey, Sean Galvin
Stage Managers: Joseph R. Osborne, Wolfgang Delgado

CHILDREN’S PROGRAMS

DEAN ISRAELITE, Are You Afraid of the Dark?, “Part One: Submitted for Your Approval” (Nickelodeon)
Mr. Israelite’s Directorial Team:
First Assistant Director: Pete Whyte

JACK JAMESON, Sesame Street’s 50th Anniversary Special (HBO Documentary Films)
Mr. Jameson’s Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Yori Tondrowski, Ken Diego
Stage Managers: Frank Campagna, Phyllis Digilio-Kent, Shawn Havens

LUKE MATHENY, Ghostwriter, “Ghost in Wonderland, Part 1” (Apple TV+)

AMY SCHATZ, Song of Parkland (HBO Documentary Films)

BARRY SONNENFELD, A Series of Unfortunate Events, “Penultimate Peril: Part 1” (Netflix)

COMMERCIALS 

FREDRIK BOND (MJZ)
Lighter Than Air, HP Elite Dragonfly – Media Monks
Unit Production Manager: Line Postmyr
First Assistant Director: Peter Kohn
Take it Lightly, Coca-Cola Light – Ingo Nap, iPhone – Apple
Unit Production Manager: Line Postmyr
First Assistant Director: Peter Kohn
Second Assistant Director: Heather Anderson

SPIKE JONZE (MJZ)
Dream It, Squarespace – Squarespace
First Assistant Director: Thomas Smith The New Normal, Medmen – Mekanism
First Assistant Director: Thomas Smith
Second Assistant Directors: David Marnell, Jeff Tavani

MARK MOLLOY (Smuggler)
Underdogs, Apple – Apple

RIDLEY SCOTT (RSA Films)
The Seven Worlds, Hennessy X.O. – DDB Paris

DOUGAL WILSON (Furlined)
Train, AT&T – BBDO NY
First Assistant Director: Peter Kohn
Second Assistant Director: Aaron Fitzgerald

DOCUMENTARY

STEVEN BOGNAR and JULIA REICHERT, American Factory (Netflix)

FERAS FAYYAD, The Cave (National Geographic Documentary Films)

ALEX HOLMES, Maiden (Sony Picture Classics)

LJUBOMIR STEFANOV & TAMARA KOTEVSKA, Honeyland (Neon)

NANFU WANG and JIALING ZHANG, One Child Nation (Amazon Studios)

%d bloggers like this: