Tue. Oct 15th, 2019

‘Elle’ and Xavier Dolan take top honors at 42nd César Awards

Isabelle Huppert wins her second César Award for Best Actress, this time for 'Elle'
Isabelle Huppert wins her second César Award for Best Actress, this time for ‘Elle’ which also took Best Film

The French version of the Oscars, the César Awards, were held today and Paul Verhoeven’s Elle came away with Best Film and Best Actress for Isabelle Huppert. Huppert is Oscar-nominated for her role in Elle. Canada’s Xavier Dolan was also a big winner for his film It’s Only the End of the World. He won Best Director and Best Editing and Gaspard Ulliel won Best Actor. Divines also won three awards; Best Supporting Actress for Deborah Lukumuena, Best New Actress for Oulaya Amamra and Best First Film for Houda Benyamina.

Here is the full list of nominees with winners in bold:

Best Film

Divines
Elle
Frantz
The Innocents
Slack Bay
From the Land of the Moon
Victoria

 

Best Director

Houda Benyamina for Divines
Paul Verhoeven for Elle
Francois Ozon for Frantz
Anne Fontaine for The Innocents
Xavier Dolan for It’s Only the End of the World
Bruno Dumont for Slack Bay
Nicole Garcia for From the Land of the Moon

 

Best Actress

Judith Chemla for A Woman’s Life
Marion Cotillard for From the Land of the Moon
Virginie Efira for Victoria
Marina Fois for Faultless
Isabelle Huppert for Elle
Sidse Babett Knudsen for 150 Milligrams

 

Best Actor

Francois Cluzet for Irreplaceable
Pierre Deladonchamps for The Son of John
Nicolas Duvauchelle for A Decent Man
Gaspard Ulliel for It’s Only the End of the World
Fabrice Luchini for Slack Bay
Omar Sy for Chocolat

 

Best Supporting Actress

Nathalie Baye for It’s Only the End of the World
Valeria Bruni Tedeschi for Slack Bay
Anne Consigny for Elle
Deborah Lukumuena for Divines
Melanie Thierry for The Dancer

 

Best Supporting Actor

Gabriel Arcand for The Son of John
Vincent Cassel for It’s Only the End of the World
Vincent Lacoste for Victoria
Laurent Lafitte for Elle
James Thierree for Chocolat
Melvil Poupad for Victoria

 

Best New Actress

Paula Beer for Frantz
Oulaya Amamra for Divines
Lily-Rose Depp for The Dancer
Noemie Merlant for Heaven Will Wait
Raph for Slack Bay

 

Best New Actor

Jonas Bloquet for Elle
Damien Bonnard for Staying Vertical
Niels Schneider for Dark Inclusion
Corentin Fila for Being 17
Kacey Mottet Klein for Being 17

 

Best Foreign Film

Aquarius by Kleber Mendonca Filho (Brazil)
Graduation by Cristian Mungiu (Romania)
The Unknown Girl by The Dardenne Brothers (Belgium)
Manchester by the Sea by Kenneth Lonergan (United States)
I, Daniel Blake by Ken Loach (United Kingdom)
Toni Erdmann by Maren Ade (Germany)

 

Best Original Screenplay

Romain Compingt, Houda Benyamina and Malik Rumeau for Divines
Solveig Anspach, Jean-Luc Gaget for The Aquatic Effect
Sabrina Karine, Alice Vial, Pascal Bonitzer and Anne Fontaine for The Innocents
Bruno Dumont for Slack Bay
Justine Triet for Victoria

 

Best Adapted Screenplay

David Birke for Elle
Severine Bosschem, Emmanuelle Bercot for 150 Milligrams
Francois Ozon for Frantz
Celine Sciamma for My Life as a Zucchini
Nicole Garcia, Jacquest Fieschi for From the Land of the Moon
Katell Quillevere, Gille Taurand for Heal the Living

 

Best Documentary Film

Derniers Nouvelles du Cosmos by Julie Bertucelli
Fire at Sea by Gianfranco Rosi
Thanks Boss! by Francois Ruffin
Swagger by Olivier Babinet
Journey Through French Cinema by Bertrand Tavernier

 

Best First Film

The Fabulous Patars by Sophie Reine
The Dancer by Stephanie di Guisto
Dark Inclusion by Arthur Harari
Divines by Houda Benyamina
Rosalie Blum by Julien Rappeneau

 

Best Original Score
Gabriel Yared for Chocolat
Ibrahim Maalouf for In the Forests of Siberia
Anne Dudley for Elle
Philippe Romi for Frantz
Sophie Hunger for My Life as a Zucchini

 

Best Sound

Brigitte Taillandier, Vincent Guillon, Stephane Thiebaut for Chocolat
Jean-Paul Mugel, Alexis Place, Cyril Holtz, Damie Lazzerini for Elle
Martin Boissau, Benoit Gargonne, Jean-Paul Hurier for Frantz
Marc Engles, Fred Demolder, Sylvain Rety, Jean-Paul Hurier for The Odyssey
Jean-Pirre Duret, Sylvain Malbrant, Jean-Pierre Laforce for From the Land of the Moon

 

Best Editing

Loic Lallemand, Vincent Tricon for Divines
Job Ter Burg for Elle
Laure Gardette for Frantz
Xavier Dolan for It’s Only the End of the World
Simon Jacquet for From the Land of the Moon

 

Best Cinematography

Stephane Fontaine for Elle
Pascal Marti for Frantz
Caroline Champetier for The Innocents
Guillaume Deffontaines for Slack Bay
Christophe Beaucarne for From the Land of the Moon

 

Best Costumes

Pascaline Chavanne for Frantz
Catherine Leterrier for From the Land of the Moon
Anais Romand for The Dancer
Alexander Charles for Slack Bay
Madeline Fontain for A Woman’s Life

 

Best Animated Film

The Girl Without Hands
My Life as a Zucchini
The Red Turtle

 

Best Animated Short Film

Cafe Froid
Celui Qui a Deux Ames
Journal Anime
Peripheria

 

Best Short Film

After Suzanne
Au Bruit des Clochettes
Chasse Royale
Mamans (tie)
Vers la Tendresse (tie)

Let us know what you think!

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

shares
%d bloggers like this: