Tue. Jul 23rd, 2019

Frontrunner Friday: Guilds start rolling in but the Oscar race is still open

BEST PICTURE

1. ROMA (BFCA, GG*)
Gabriela Rodríguez and Alfonso Cuarón
2. BLACKkKLANSMAN
Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Raymond Mansfield, Jordan Peele and Spike Lee
3. GREEN BOOK (GG, PGA)
Jim Burke, Charles B. Wessler, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly and Nick Vallelonga
4. THE FAVOURITE
Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday and Yorgos Lanthimos
5. BLACK PANTHER (SAG)
Kevin Feige
6. VICE
Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adam McKay and Kevin Messick
7. A STAR IS BORN
Bill Gerber, Bradley Cooper and Lynette Howell Taylor
8. BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY (GG)
Graham King

BAFTA – British Film Academy Awards
BFCA – Broadcast Film Critics Association (Critics Choice)
GG – Golden Globe
PGA- Producers Guild of America
SAG – Screen Actors Guild

*Foreign Language Film winner

DIRECTOR

1. Alfonso Cuarón – ROMA (BFCA, GG)
2. Spike Lee – BLACKkKLANSMAN
3. Yorgos Lanthimos – THE FAVOURITE
4. Adam McKay – VICE
5. Pawel Pawlikowski – COLD WAR

BAFTA – British Film Academy Awards
BFCA – Broadcast Film Critics Association (Critics Choice)
DGA – Directors Guild of America
GG – Golden Globe

ACTOR

1. Rami Malek – BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY (GG, SAG)
2. Christian Bale – VICE (BFCA, GG)
3. Bradley Cooper – A STAR IS BORN
4. Viggo Mortensen – GREEN BOOK
5. Willem Dafoe – AT ETERNITY’S GATE

BAFTA – British Film Academy Awards
BFCA – Broadcast Film Critics Association (Critics Choice)
GG – Golden Globe
SAG – Screen Actors Guild

ACTRESS

1. Glenn Close – THE WIFE (BFCA, GG, SAG)
2. Olivia Colman – THE FAVOURITE (GG)
3. Lady Gaga – A STAR IS BORN (BFCA)
4. Yalitza Aparicio – ROMA
5. Melissa McCarthy – CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME?

BAFTA – British Film Academy Awards
BFCA – Broadcast Film Critics Association (Critics Choice)
GG – Golden Globe
SAG – Screen Actors Guild
Spirit – Independent Spirit Awards

SUPPORTING ACTOR

1. Mahershala Ali – GREEN BOOK (BFCA, GG, SAG)
2. Richard E. Grant – CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME?
3. Adam Driver – BLACKkKLANSMAN
4. Sam Elliott – A STAR IS BORN
5. Sam Rockwell – VICE

BAFTA – British Film Academy Awards
BFCA – Broadcast Film Critics Association (Critics Choice)
GG – Golden Globe
SAG – Screen Actors Guild
Spirit – Independent Spirit Awards

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

1. Regina King – IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK (BFCA, GG)
2. Rachel Weisz – THE FAVOURITE
3. Marina de Tavira – ROMA
4. Amy Adams – VICE
5. Emma Stone – THE FAVOURITE

BAFTA – British Film Academy Awards
BFCA – Broadcast Film Critics Association (Critics Choice)
GG – Golden Globe
SAG – Screen Actors Guild
Spirit – Independent Spirit Awards

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

1. BLACKkKLANSMAN – Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott, Spike Lee
2. IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK – Barry Jenkins (BFCA)
3. CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME? – Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty
4. THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS – Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
5. A STAR IS BORN – Eric Roth, Bradley Cooper, Will Fetters

BAFTA – British Film Academy Awards
BFCA – Broadcast Film Critics Association (Critics Choice)
GG – Golden Globe
Spirit – Independent Spirit Awards
USC – USC Scripter Award
WGA – Writers Guild of America

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

1. THE FAVOURITE – Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara
2. GREEN BOOK – Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly (GG)
3. ROMA – Alfonso Cuarón
4. VICE – Adam McKay
5. FIRST REFORMED – Paul Schrader (BFCA)

BAFTA – British Film Academy Awards
BFCA – Broadcast Film Critics Association (Critics Choice)
GG – Golden Globe
Spirit – Independent Spirit Awards
WGA – Writers Guild of America

FILM EDITING

1. BLACKkKLANSMAN – Barry Alexander Brown
2. BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY – John Ottman
3. VICE – Hank Corwin
4. THE FAVOURITE – Yorgos Mavropsaridis
5. GREEN BOOK – Patrick J. Don Vito

ACE – American Cinema Editors
BAFTA – British Film Academy Awards

CINEMATOGRAPHY

1. ROMA – Alfonso Cuarón (BFCA)
2. COLD WAR – Łukasz Żal
3. A STAR IS BORN – Matthew Libatique
4. THE FAVOURITE – Robbie Ryan
5. NEVER LOOK AWAY – Caleb Deschanel

ASC – American Society of Cinematographers
BAFTA – British Film Academy Awards
BFCA – Broadcast Film Critics Association (Critics Choice)

PRODUCTION DESIGN

1. THE FAVOURITE – Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton
2. BLACK PANTHER – Hannah Beachler (BFCA)
3. ROMA – Eugenio Caballero, Bárbara Enrı́quez
4. FIRST MAN – Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas
5. MARY POPPINS RETURNS – John Myhre, Gordon Sim

ADG – Art Directors Guild
BAFTA – British Film Academy Awards
BFCA – Broadcast Film Critics Association (Critics Choice)

COSTUME DESIGN

1. THE FAVOURITE – Sandy Powell
2. BLACK PANTHER – Ruth E. Carter (BFCA)
3. MARY POPPINS RETURNS – Sandy Powell
4. MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS – Alexandra Byrne
5. THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS – Mary Zophres

BAFTA – British Film Academy Awards
BFCA – Broadcast Film Critics Association (Critics Choice)
CDG – Costume Designers Guild

ORIGINAL SCORE

1. IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK – Nicholas Britell
2. BLACKkKLANSMAN – Terence Blanchard
3. BLACK PANTHER – Ludwig Goransson
4. MARY POPPINS RETURNS – Marc Shaiman
5. ISLE OF DOGS – Alexandre Desplat

BAFTA – British Film Academy Awards

ORIGINAL SONG

1. A STAR IS BORN “Shallow” by Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando, Andrew Wyatt and Benjamin Rice (BFCA, GG)
2. BLACK PANTHER – “All The Stars” by Kendrick Lamar, SZA
3. MARY POPPINS RETURNS – “The Place Where Lost Things Go” by Marc Shaiman, Scott Wittman
4. THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS – “When A Cowboy Trades His Spurs For Wings” by David Rawlings and Gillian Welch
5. RBG – “I’ll Fight” by Diane Warren, Jennifer Hudson

BFCA – Broadcast Film Critics Association (Critics Choice)
GG – Golden Globes

SOUND EDITING

1. FIRST MAN – Ai-Ling Lee, Mildred Iatrou Morgan
2. BLACK PANTHER – Benjamin A. Burtt, Steve Boeddeker
3. ROMA – Sergio Diaz, Skip Lievsay
4. BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY – John Warhurst
5. A QUIET PLACE – Ethan Van der Ryn, Erik Aadahl

MPSE – Motion Picture Sound Editors

SOUND MIXING

1. BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY – Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin and John Casali
2. ROMA – Skip Lievsay, Craig Henighan and José Antonio García
3. FIRST MAN – Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Ai-Ling Lee and Mary H. Ellis
4. BLACK PANTHER – Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor and Peter Devlin
5. A STAR IS BORN – Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic, Jason Ruder and Steve Morrow

BAFTA – British Film Academy Awards
CAS – Cinema Audio Society

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

1. VICE – Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe and Patricia DeHaney (BFCA)
2. BORDER – Göran Lundström and Pamela Goldammer
3. MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS – Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher and Jessica Brooks

BAFTA – British Film Academy Awards
BFCA – Broadcast Film Critics Association (Critics Choice)
MUAH – Makeup and Hairstyling Guild

VISUAL EFFECTS

1. AVENGERS: INFINITY WAR – Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl and Dan Sudick
2. FIRST MAN – Paul Lambert, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles and J.D. Schwalm
3. SOLO: A STAR WARS STORY – Rob Bredow, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Dominic Tuohy
4. CHRISTOPHER ROBIN – Christopher Lawrence, Michael Eames, Theo Jones and Chris Corbould
5. READY PLAYER ONE – Roger Guyett, Grady Cofer, Matthew E. Butler and David Shirk

BAFTA – British Film Academy Awards
VES – Visual Effects Society

ANIMATED FEATURE

1. SPIDER-MAN: INTO THE SPIDER-VERSE – Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman (BFCA, GG)
2. INCREDIBLES 2 – Brad Bird
3. ISLE OF DOGS – Wes Anderson
4. RALPH BREAKS THE INTERNET – Rich Moore, Phil Johnston
5. MIRAI – Mamoru Hosoda

Annie – International Animated Film Association
BAFTA – British Film Academy Awards
BFCA – Broadcast Film Critics Association (Critics Choice)
GG – Golden Globes

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

1. RBG – Betsy West, Julie Cohen
2. FREE SOLO – Jimmy Chin, Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi
3. MINDING THE GAP – Bing Liu
4. HALE COUNTY THIS MORNING, THIS EVENING – RaMell Ross (CEH)
5. OF FATHERS AND SONS – Talal Derki

BAFTA – British Film Academy Awards
CEH – Cinema Eye Honors
DGA – Directors Guild of America
IDA – Independent Documentary Association
Spirit – Independent Spirit Awards

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

1. ROMA – Mexico (BFCA, GG)
2. COLD WAR – Poland
3. SHOPLIFTERS – Japan
4. NEVER LOOK AWAY – GErmany
5. CAPERNAUM – Lebanon

BAFTA – British Film Academy Awards
BFCA – Broadcast Film Critics Association (Critics Choice)
GG – Golden Globes

ANIMATED SHORT

1. BAO – Domee Shi
2. ANIMAL BEHAVIOUR – Alison Snowden, David Fine
3. LATE AFTERNOON – Louise Bagnall
4. ONE SMALL STEP – Andrew Chesworth, Bobby Pontillas
5. WEEKENDS – Trevor Jimenez

DOCUMENTARY SHORT

1. END GAME – Rob Epstein, Jeffrey Friedman
2. PERIOD. END OF SENTENCE. – Rayka Zehtabchi
3. LIFEBOAT – Skye Fitzgerald
4. A NIGHT IN THE GARDEN – Marshall Curry
5. BLACK SHEEP – Ed Perkins

LIVE-ACTION SHORT

1. MARGUERITE – Marianne Farley
2. FAUVE – Jeremy Comte
3. DETAINMENT – Vincent Lambe
4. MOTHER – Rodrigo Sorogoyen
5. SKIN – Guy Nattiv

Let us know what you think!

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

shares
%d bloggers like this: