Advertisements
Wed. May 27th, 2020

Indiana Film Journalists Association name 'Marriage Story' Best Film

MARRIAGE STORY (Netflix)

The Indiana Film Journalists Association (IFJA) has named Marriage Story the best film of 2019, also awarding the film a win in Best Actor for Adam Driver and Best Screenplay for director Noah Baumbach.

Lupita Nyong’o (Us) continued her weekend streak with another Best Actress win here and the supporting awards went to Willem Dafoe (The Lighthouse) and Jennifer Lopez (Hustlers).

Parasite’s Bong Joon-ho was named Best Director, with Portrait of a Lady’s Céline Sciamma as runner-up. Their films also placed the same in Foreign Language Film.

The group’s Ensemble prize went to Knives Out.

Here is the full list of winners and runners-up.

BEST FILM
WINNER: Marriage Story
RUNNER-UP: Parasite

OTHER FINALISTS (listed alphabetically):

  • A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
  • Booksmart
  • Ford v Ferrari
  • Knives Out
  • The Lighthouse
  • Little Women
  • Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood
  • Portrait of a Lady on Fire

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
WINNER: How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
RUNNER-UP: I Lost My Body

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
WINNER: Parasite
RUNNER-UP: Portrait of a Lady on Fire

BEST DOCUMENTARY
WINNER: For Sama
RUNNER-UP: Apollo 11

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
WINNER: Noah Baumbach, Marriage Story
RUNNER-UP: Robert Eggers & Max Eggers, The Lighthouse

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
WINNER: Greta Gerwig, Little Women
RUNNER-UP: Micah Fitzerman-Blue and Noah Harpster, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood

BEST DIRECTOR
WINNER: Bong Joon-ho, Parasite
RUNNER-UP: Céline Sciamma, Portrait of a Lady on Fire

BEST ACTRESS
WINNER: Lupita Nyong’o, Us
RUNNER-UP: Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
WINNER: Jennifer Lopez, Hustlers
Runner-Up: Taylor Russell, Waves

BEST ACTOR
WINNER: Adam Driver, Marriage Story
RUNNER-UP: Adam Sandler, Uncut Gems

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
WINNER: Willem Dafoe, The Lighthouse
RUNNER-UP: Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood

BEST VOCAL / MOTION CAPTURE PERFORMANCE
WINNER: Jason Liles, Alan Maxson, and Richard Dorton, Godzilla: King of the Monsters
RUNNER-UP: Rosa Salazar, Alita: Battle Angel

BEST ENSEMBLE ACTING
WINNER: Knives Out
RUNNER-UP: Little Women

BEST MUSICAL SCORE
WINNER: Michael Abels, Us
Runner-Up: Cavern of Anti-Matter, In Fabric

BREAKOUT OF THE YEAR
WINNER: Olivia Wilde, Booksmart (director)
RUNNER-UP: Roman Griffin Davis, Jojo Rabbit (actor)

ORIGINAL VISION AWARD
WINNER: Robert Eggers, The Lighthouse
RUNNER-UP: Bong Joon-ho, Parasite

HOOSIER AWARD
WINNER: Jason Keller, Ford v Ferrari (screenwriter)

Advertisements
%d bloggers like this: