Mon. Aug 10th, 2020

North Texas Film Critics Association Awards: Joaquin Phoenix, Charlize Theron, Tom Hanks, Zhao Shuzhen and 'The Irishman'

The North Texas Film Critics Association voted the biographical drama THE IRISHMAN as Best Film of 2019, according to the results of its annual critics’ poll. Completing the list of the top 11 films of the year were: 1917 (2), PARASITE (3), THE FAREWELL (4), MARRIAGE STORY (5), JOJO RABBIT (6), THE PEANUT BUTTER FALCON (7), A BEAUTIFUL DAY  IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD (8), ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD (9), FORD V FERRARI (10) and JOKER (11).

For Best Actor, the association named Joaquin Phoenix for JOKER. Runners-up included Robert De Niro for THE IRISHMAN (2), Adam Driver for MARRIAGE STORY (3), Adam Sandler for UNCUT GEMS (4) and Leonardo DiCaprio for ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD (5).

Charlize Theron was voted Best Actress for BOMBSHELL. Next in the voting were Scarlett Johansson for MARRIAGE STORY (2), Renée Zellweger for JUDY (3), Awkwafina for THE FAREWELL (4) and Lupita Nyong’o for US (5).

In the Best Supporting Actor category, the winner was Tom Hanks for A BEAUTIFUL DAY IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD. He was followed by Joe Pesci for THE IRISHMAN (2), Brad Pitt for ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD (3), Al Pacino for THE IRISHMAN (4) and Song Kang-Ho for PARASITE (5).

For Best Supporting Actress, the association named Zhao Shuzhen for THE FAREWELL. Runners-up included Laura Dern for MARRIAGE STORY (2), Scarlett Johansson for JOJO RABBIT (3), Kathy Bates for RICHARD JEWELL (4) and Annette Bening for THE REPORT (5).

Sam Mendes was voted Best Director for 1917. Next in the voting were Martin Scorsese for THE IRISHMAN (2), Quentin Tarantino for ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD (3), Noah Baumbach for MARRIAGE STORY (4) and Lulu Wang for THE FAREWELL (5).

The full list of winners and runners-up.

BEST PICTURE

Winner: THE IRISHMAN

Runners-up: 1917; PARASITE; THE FAREWELL; MARRIAGE STORY; JOJO RABBIT; THE PEANUT BUTTER FALCON; A BEAUTIFUL DAY IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD; ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD; FORD V FERRARI; JOKER

BEST ACTOR

Winner: Joaquin Phoenix, JOKER

Runners-up: Robert De Niro, THE IRISHMAN; Adam Driver, MARRIAGE STORY; Adam Sandler, UNCUT GEMS and Leonardo DiCaprio, ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD

BEST ACTRESS

Winner: Charlize Theron, BOMBSHELL

Runners-up: Scarlett Johansson, MARRIAGE STORY; Renée Zellweger, JUDY; Awkwafina, THE FAREWELL and Lupita Nyong’o, US

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Winner: Tom Hanks, A BEAUTIFUL DAY IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD

Runners-up: Joe Pesci, THE IRISHMAN; Brad Pitt, ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD; Al Pacino, THE IRISHMAN and Song Kang-Ho, PARASITE

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Winner: Zhao Shuzhen, THE FAREWELL

Runners-up: Laura Dern, MARRIAGE STORY; Scarlett Johansson, JOJO RABBIT; Kathy Bates, RICHARD JEWELL and Annette Bening, THE REPORT

BEST DIRECTOR

Winner: Sam Mendes, 1917

Runners-up: Martin Scorsese, THE IRISHMAN; Quentin Tarantino, ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD; Noah Baumbach, MARRIAGE STORY and Lulu Wang, THE FAREWELL

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Winner: PARASITE (South Korea)

Runners-up: PAIN AND GLORY (Spain) and LES MISÉRABLES (France)

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Winner: APOLLO 11

Runners-up: AMERICAN FACTORY; ONE CHILD NATION; DAVID CROSBY: REMEMBER MY NAME and ROLLING THUNDER REVUE: A BOB DYLAN STORY

BEST ANIMATED FILM

Winner: TOY STORY 4

Runners-up: ABOMINABLE and HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: THE HIDDEN WORLD

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Winner: Roger Deakins, 1917,

Runner-ups: Jarin Blaschke, THE LIGHTHOUSE; Rodrigo Prieto, THE IRISHMAN; Hoyte Van Hoytema, AD ASTRA; Robert Richardson, ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD and Phedon Papamichael, FORD V FERRARI

BEST NEWCOMER

Winner: Roman Griffin Davis was awarded Best Newcomer for JOJO RABBIT

GARY MURRAY AWARD (Best Ensemble)

Winner: KNIVES OUT

%d bloggers like this: