Sun. Aug 9th, 2020

Producers Guild Awards: ‘1917,’ ‘Succession,’ ‘Fleabag’ are PGA winners

The WWI epic 1917, directed by Sam Mendes, took home the top prize at the Producers Guild Awards tonight, The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures, which went to Mendes, Pippa Harris, Jayne‐Ann Tenggren, and Callum McDougall. The late-breaking action drama won the Golden Globe – Drama earlier this month and is nominated for 10 Academy Awards including Best Picture. 1917 is the first film to win the PGA with no SAG nominations and the first since Slumdog Millionaire to do it without any Oscar nominations for acting.

Seen as a relatively good bellwether for the Best Picture Oscar because of the similar preferential voting ballot, the PGA and Oscar have only disagreed twice since the expanded era of both organizations in 2009. The Big Short (2015) won the PGA while Spotlight won the Oscar and La La Land (2016) won and then lost the Oscar to Moonlight.

This year’s Producers Guild of America presented several special honors to Ted Sarandos (Milestone Award presented by Jimmy Kimmel); Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner of Plan B (David O. Selznick Achievement Award in Theatrical Motion Pictures presented by Frances McDormand); Marta Kauffman (Norman Lear Achievement Award in Television presented by Jane Fonda and Lily Tomlin) who called on producers to become more eco-friendly with green sets, to make sure people are registered to vote and have plenty of time to do so; Octavia Spencer (Visionary Award presented by Melissa McCarthy and Ben Falcone); and Bombshell producers Jay Roach, Charles Randolph and Charlize Theron (The Stanley Kramer Award presented by Margot Robbie).

Apollo 11, which won over two dozen critics prizes, was chosen as Outstanding Producer of Documentary Motion Pictures. The film was shockingly snubbed at the Oscar nominations earlier in the week. Toy Story 4 won the Animated Feature producer award, after being a critics favorite this season.

Fleabag continued its stunning awards run that began with the Emmy for Comedy Series in September, followed by the Golden Globe earlier this month and now the PGA for Episodic Television – Comedy.

RuPaul’s Drag Race (Season 11) won Outstanding Producer for Game & Competition Television for the second year in a row. Another repeat winner was Last Week Tonight with John Oliver for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment and Talk Television. The controversial documentary series Leaving Neverland, which details the allegations of sexual abuse by two men when there were boys at the hands of pop superstar Michael Jackson, won the Outstanding Producer for Non-Fiction Television award.

Here is the full list of nominees with the winners in bold.

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures

1917WINNER
Producers: Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Jayne‐Ann Tenggren, Callum McDougall

Ford v Ferrari
Producers: Peter Chernin & Jenno Topping, James Mangold

The Irishman 
Producers: Jane Rosenthal & Robert De Niro, Emma Tillinger Koskoff & Martin Scorsese

Jojo Rabbit 
Producers: Carthew Neal, Taika Waititi

Joker
Producers: Todd Phillips & Bradley Cooper, Emma Tillinger Koskoff

Knives Out 
Producers: Rian Johnson, Ram Bergman

Little Women 
Producer: Amy Pascal

Marriage Story
Producers: Noah Baumbach, David Heyman

Once Upon a Time in… Hollywood 
Producers: David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh, Quentin Tarantino

Parasite
Producers: Kwak Sin Ae, Bong Joon Ho

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures

Abominable
Producer: Suzanne Buirgy

Frozen II
Producer: Peter Del Vecho

How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
Producers: Bradford Lewis, Bonnie Arnold

Missing Link
Producers: Arianne Sutner, Travis Knight

Toy Story 4WINNER
Producers: Mark Nielsen, Jonas Rivera

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Motion Pictures

Advocate
American Factory
Apollo 11 – WINNER
The Cave
For Sama
Honeyland
One Child Nation

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Drama

Big Little Lies (Season 2)
Producers: David E. Kelley, Jean‐Marc Vallée, Andrea Arnold, Reese Witherspoon, Bruna Papandrea, Nicole Kidman, Per Saari, Gregg Fienberg, Nathan Ross, David Auge, Lauren Neustadter, Liane Moriarty

The Crown (Season 3)
Producers: Peter Morgan, Suzanne Mackie, Stephen Daldry, Andy Harries, Benjamin Caron, Matthew Byam Shaw, Robert Fox, Michael Casey, Andy Stebbing, Martin Harrison, Oona O Beirn

Game of Thrones (Season 8)
Producers: David Benioff, D.B. Weiss, Carolyn Strauss, Bernadette Caulfield, Frank Doelger, David Nutter, Miguel Sapochnik, Bryan Cogman, Chris Newman, Greg Spence, Lisa McAtackney, Duncan Muggoch

Succession (Season 2) – WINNER
Producers: Jesse Armstrong, Adam McKay, Frank Rich, Kevin Messick, Mark Mylod, Jane Tranter, Tony Roche, Scott Ferguson, Jon Brown, Georgia Pritchett, Will Tracy, Jonathan Glatzer, Dara Schnapper, Gabrielle Mahon

Watchmen (Season 1)
Producers: TBD

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Comedy

Barry (Season 2)
Producers: Alec Berg, Bill Hader, Aida Rodgers, Liz Sarnoff, Emily Heller, Julie Camino, Jason Kim

Fleabag (Season 2) – WINNER
Producers: Phoebe Waller‐Bridge, Harry Bradbeer, Lydia Hampson, Harry Williams, Jack Williams, Joe Lewis, Sarah Hammond

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Season 3)
Producers: Amy Sherman‐Palladino, Daniel Palladino, Dhana Gilbert, Daniel Goldfarb, Kate Fodor, Sono Patel, Matthew Shapiro

Schitt’s Creek (Season 5)
Producers: Eugene Levy, Daniel Levy, Andrew Barnsley, Fred Levy, David West Read, Ben Feigin, Michael Short, Rupinder Gill, Colin Brunton

Veep (Season 7)
Producers: David Mandel, Frank Rich, Julia Louis‐Dreyfus, Lew Morton, Morgan Sackett, Peter Huyck, Alex Gregory, Jennifer Crittenden, Gabrielle Allan, Billy Kimball, Rachel Axler, Ted Cohen, Ian Maxtone‐Graham, Dan O’Keefe, Steve Hely, David Hyman, Georgia Pritchett, Erik Kenward, Dan Mintz, Doug Smith

The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Limited Series Television

ChernobylWINNER
Producers: Craig Mazin, Carolyn Strauss, Jane Featherstone, Johan Renck, Chris Fry, Sanne Wohlenberg

Fosse/Verdon
Producers: Thomas Kail, Steven Levenson, Lin‐Manuel Miranda, Joel Fields, George Stelzner, Sam Rockwell, Michelle Williams, Tracey Scott Wilson, Charlotte Stoudt, Nicole Fosse, Erica Kay, Kate Sullivan, Brad Carpenter

True Detective
Producers:  TBD

Unbelievable
Producers:  TBD

When They See Us
Producers: Jeff Skoll, Jonathan King, Jane Rosenthal, Robert De Niro, Berry Welsh, Oprah Winfrey, Ava DuVernay, Amy Kaufman, Robin Swicord

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Televised or Streamed Motion Pictures

American Son
Producers:  TBD

Apollo: Missions to the MoonWINNER
Producers:  Tom Jennings, David Tillman, Abe Scheuermann, Chris Morcom, Rob Kirk

Black Mirror: Striking Vipers
Producers:  TBD

Deadwood: The Movie
Producers: David Milch, Carolyn Strauss, Gregg Fienberg, Scott Stephens, Daniel Minahan, Ian McShane, Timothy Olyphant, Regina Corrado, Nichole Beattie, Mark Tobey

El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie
Producers:  TBD

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television

30 for 30 (Season 10)
Producers: TBD

60 Minutes (Season 51, Season 52)
Producers: TBD

Leaving NeverlandWINNER
Producer: Dan Reed

Queer Eye (Season 3, Season 4)
Producers: David Collins, Michael Williams, Rob Eric, Jennifer Lane, Jordana Hochman, Rachelle Mendez, Mark Bracero

Surviving R. Kelly (Season 1)
Producers:  TBD

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Season 25)
Producers:  TBD

Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones
Producers:  TBD

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (Season 6) – WINNER
Producers:  John Oliver, Liz Stanton, Jeremy Tchaban, Kate Mullaney, Tim Carvell, Chris Werner, Charles Wilson, Marian Wang, Matt Passett, Laura Griffin

The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (Season 5)
Producers:  TBD

Saturday Night Live (Season 45)
Producers:  TBD

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Game & Competition Television

The Amazing Race (Season 31)
Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Bertram van Munster, Jonathan Littman, Elise Doganieri, Mark Vertullo, Phil Keoghan

The Masked Singer (Season 1)
Producers: TBD

RuPaul’s Drag Race (Season 11) – WINNER
Producers: Fenton Bailey, Randy Barbato, Tom Campbell, Mandy Salangsang, RuPaul Charles, Steven Corfe, Michele Mills, Jacqueline Wilson, Thairin Smothers, Michelle Visage, John Polly, Jen Passovoy, Bruce McCoy

Top Chef (Season 16)
Producers: Dan Cutforth, Jane Lipsitz, Doneen Arquines, Casey Kriley, Tara Siener, Justin Rae Barnes, Blake Davis, Patrick Schmedeman, Wade Sheeler, Tom Colicchio, Padma Lakshmi, Elida Carbajal Araiza, Brian Fowler, Caitlin Rademaekers, Steve Lichtenstein, Emily Van Bergen

The Voice (Season 16, Season 17)
Producers: John de Mol, Mark Burnett, Audrey Morrissey, Stijn Bakkers, Amanda Zucker, Kyra Thompson, Teddy Valenti, Kyley Tucker, Carson Daly

The PGA does not vet the individual producers of short-form programs, sports programs, or children’s programs. The winning productions will be recognized at the official ceremony on January 19th.

The Award for Outstanding Sports Program

Carmen Sandiego (seasons 1 and 2)
Green Eggs and Ham (season 1)
Jim Henson’s The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance (season 1)
A Series of Unfortunate Events (season 3)
Sesame Street (season 49) – WINNER

The Award for Outstanding Children’s Program

Hard Knocks: Training Camp With the Oakland Raiders (S14)
Lindsey Vonn: The Final Season
Real Sports With Bryant Gumbel (season 25)
SportsCenter With Scott Van Pelt (season 5)
What’s My Name: Muhammad Ali – WINNER

The Award for Outstanding Short-Form Program

Billy on the Street With Billy Eichner
Born This Way (season 5)
Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee (season 11) – WINNER
Creating Saturday Night Live (season 3)
Under a Rock With Tig Notaro (season 1)

%d bloggers like this: