Mon. Aug 3rd, 2020

San Francisco Film Critics winners: 'Once Upon a Time…' is Best Picture, Brad Pitt and Jennifer Lopez win supporting

The San Francisco Bay Area Film Critics Circle (SFBAFCC) has named Once Upon a Time in Hollywood the best picture of 2019. The film led the nominations and also won Supporting Actor for Brad Pitt and Best Production Design.

Parasite was a triple winner as well with Best Director, Best Original Screenplay and Best Foreign Language Film. Antonio Banderas (Pain and Glory) and Lupita Nyong’o (Us) were the lead acting winners and Jennifer Lopez (Hustlers) took supporting actress.

Here is the full list of nominees with winners in bold.

Best Picture

“1917”
“The Irishman”
“Marriage Story”
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” (WINNER)
“Parasite”

Best Director

Noah Baumbach, “Marriage Story”
Bong Joon-ho, “Parasite” (WINNER)
Sam Mendes,“1917”
Martin Scorsese, “The Irishman”
Joe Talbot, “Last Black Man in San Francisco”
Quentin Tarantino, “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

Best Original Screenplay

“The Farewell,” Lulu Wang
“Knives Out,” Rian Johnson
“Marriage Story,” Noah Baumbach
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,” Quentin Tarantino
“Parasite,” Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin Won (WINNER)

Best Adapted Screenplay

“A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood,” Noah Harpster and Micah Fitzerman-Blue
“Hustlers,” Lorene Scafaria
“The Irishman,” Steven Zaillian
“Jojo Rabbit,” Taika Waititi (WINNER)
“Little Women,” Greta Gerwig

Best Actor

Antonio Banderas, “Pain & Glory” (WINNER)
Adam Driver, “Marriage Story”
Leonardo DiCaprio, “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
Joaquin Phoenix, “Joker”
Adam Sandler, “Uncut Gems”

Best Actress

Awkwafina, “The Farewell”
Scarlett Johansson, “Marriage Story”
Lupita Nyong’o, “Us” (WINNER)
Charlize Theron, “Bombshell”
Alfre Woodard, “Clemency”

Best Supporting Actor

Willem Dafoe, “The Lighthouse”
Song Kang-Ho, “Parasite”
Al Pacino, “The Irishman”
Joe Pesci, “The Irishman”
Brad Pitt, “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” (WINNER)

Best Supporting Actress

Laura Dern, “Marriage Story”
Scarlett Johansson, “Jojo Rabbit”
Jennifer Lopez, “Hustlers” (WINNER)
Margot Robbie, “Bombshell”
Zhao Shuzhen, “The Farewell”

Best Animated Feature

“How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World”
“I Lost My Body” (WINNER)
“Klaus”
“Missing Link”
“Toy Story 4”

Best Foreign Language Film

“Les Misérables”
“Pain and Glory”
“Parasite” (WINNER)
“Portrait of a Lady on Fire”
“Transit”

Best Documentary

“American Factory”
“Apollo 11” (WINNER)
“For Sama”
“Maiden”
“One Child Nation”

Best Cinematography

“1917,” Roger Deakins (WINNER)
“A Hidden Life,” Joerg Widmer
“Last Black Man in San Francisco,” Adam Newport-Berra
“The Lighthouse,” Jarin Blaschke
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,” Robert Richardson

Best Production Design

“1917,” Dennis Gassner
“The Irishman,” Bob Shaw and Regina Graves
“Midsommar,” Henrik Svenson
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,” Barbara Ling (WINNER)
“Parasite,” Lee Ha-Jun

Best Film Editing

“1917,” Lee Smith
“The Irishman,” Thelma Schoonmaker
“Ford v Ferrari,” Michael McCusker, Andrew Buckland (WINNER)
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,” Fred Raskin
“Parasite,” Jinmo Yang

Best Original Score

“1917,” Thomas Newman
“Joker,” Hildur Guonadottir
“Last Black Man in San Francisco,” Emile Mosseri (WINNER)
“Little Women,” Alexandre Desplat
“Marriage Story,” Randy Newman

Special Citation for Independent Cinema

“The Cat and the Moon,” Director Alex Wolff
“Fiddler: A Miracle of Miracles,” Director Max Lewkowicz
“One Cut of the Dead,” Director Shin’ichiro Ueda (WINNER)
“Socrates,” Director Alexandre Moratto

Marlon Riggs Award

Jimmie Fails and Joe Talbot, “The Last Black Man in San Francisco”

Advertisements
%d bloggers like this: