Sat. Aug 15th, 2020

‘The Favourite’ tops Washington DC Critics (WAFCA) noms

A Star Is Born, If Beale Street Could Talk, ROMA also score top mentions

The political and sexual dramedy The Favourite earned 10 nominations from the Washington DC Film Critics Association (WAFCA) today, including Best Film, Best Director for Yorgos Lanthimos for all three of the film’s actresses: Olivia Colman in lead and Emma Stone & Rachel Weisz in supporting as well as an Ensemble nomination.

A Star Is Born was right behind with 9; If Beale Street Could Talk and ROMA came in with 7 apiece. All were nominated for Best Film and Best Director. Green Book rounded out the Best Film category and Black Panther‘s Ryan Coogler earned a Director nomination as one of his film’s six mentions.

A handful of single nominations came from Bohemian Rhapsody (Best Actor – Rami Malek), BlacKkKlansman (Adapted Screenplay), Boy Erased (Supporting Actress – Nicole Kidman) and Bad Times at the El Royale (Supporting Actress – Cynthia Erivo). The group also recognizes Youth Performances, Voice Performance and Motion Capture Performances in separate categories. 

The 2018 WAFCA Award winners will be announced at 8AM ET on Monday, December 3, 2018.

Best Film
The Favourite
Green Book
If Beale Street Could Talk
ROMA
A Star Is Born

Best Director
Ryan Coogler (Black Panther)
Bradley Cooper (A Star Is Born)
Alfonso Cuarón (ROMA)
Barry Jenkins (If Beale Street Could Talk)
Yorgos Lanthimos (The Favourite)

Best Actor
Christian Bale (Vice)
Bradley Cooper (A Star Is Born)
Ethan Hawke (First Reformed)
Rami Malek (Bohemian Rhapsody)
Viggo Mortensen (Green Book)

Best Actress
Glenn Close (The Wife)
Toni Collette (Hereditary)
Olivia Colman (The Favourite)
Lady Gaga (A Star Is Born)
Melissa McCarthy (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali (Green Book)
Timothée Chalamet (Beautiful Boy)
Sam Elliott (A Star Is Born)
Richard E. Grant (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)
Michael B. Jordan (Black Panther)

Best Supporting Actress
Cynthia Erivo (Bad Times at the El Royale)
Nicole Kidman (Boy Erased)
Regina King (If Beale Street Could Talk)
Emma Stone (The Favourite)
Rachel Weisz (The Favourite)

Best Acting Ensemble
Black Panther
The Favourite
If Beale Street Could Talk
Vice
Widows

Best Youth Performance
Elsie Fisher (Eighth Grade)
Thomasin Harcourt McKenzie (Leave No Trace)
Milly Shapiro (Hereditary)
Millicent Simmonds (A Quiet Place)
Amandla Stenberg (The Hate U Give)

Best Voice Performance
Bryan Cranston (Isle of Dogs)
Holly Hunter (Incredibles 2)
Shameik Moore (Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse)
Sarah Silverman (Ralph Breaks the Internet)
Ben Whishaw (Paddington 2)

Best Motion Capture Performance
Josh Brolin (Avengers: Infinity War)
Tye Sheridan (Ready Player One)
Phoebe Waller-Bridge (Solo: A Star Wars Story)

Best Original Screenplay
Bo Burnham (Eighth Grade)
Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara (The Favourite)
Paul Schrader (First Reformed)
Nick Vallelonga & Brian Currie & Peter Farrelly (Green Book)
Alfonso Cuarón (ROMA)

Best Adapted Screenplay
Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee (BlacKkKlansman)
Ryan Coogler & Joe Robert Cole (Black Panther)
Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)
Barry Jenkins (If Beale Street Could Talk)
Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters (A Star Is Born)

Best Animated Feature
Incredibles 2
Isle of Dogs
Mirai
Ralph Breaks the Internet
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Best Documentary
Free Solo
RBG
Science Fair
Three Identical Strangers
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

Best Foreign Language Film
Burning
Capernaum
Cold War
ROMA
Shoplifters

Best Production Design
Production Designer: Hannah Beachler; Set Decorator: Jay Hart (Black Panther)
Production Designer: Fiona Crombie; Set Decorator: Alice Felton (The Favourite)
Production Designer: Nathan Crowley; Set Decorator: Kathy Lucas (First Man)
Production Designer: John Myhre; Set Decorator: Gordon Sim (Mary Poppins Returns)
Production Designer: Eugenio Caballero; Set Decorator: Bárbara Enríquez (ROMA)

Best Cinematography
Robbie Ryan, BSC (The Favourite)
Linus Sandgren, FSF (First Man)
James Laxton (If Beale Street Could Talk)
Alfonso Cuarón (ROMA)
Matthew Libatique, ASC (A Star Is Born)

Best Editing
Yorgos Mavropsaridis, ACE (The Favourite)
Tom Cross, ACE (First Man)
Alfonso Cuarón, Adam Gough (ROMA)
Jay Cassidy, ACE (A Star Is Born)
Joe Walker, ACE (Widows)

Best Original Score
Ludwig Göransson (Black Panther)
Justin Hurwitz (First Man)
Nicholas Britell (If Beale Street Could Talk)
Thom Yorke (Suspiria)
Hans Zimmer (Widows)

The Joe Barber Award for Best Portrayal of Washington, DC
The Front Runner
RBG
Vice

%d bloggers like this: