Tue. Jan 26th, 2021

2020-2021 Awards Tracker Leaderboard – The Critics

This is the 2020-2021 Awards Tracker Leaderboard – The Critics, detailing the wins for dozens of critics’ groups, including National Board of Review, Los Angeles Film Critics Association, African American Critics Association, The Society of LGBTQ Entertainment Critics and more in all categories throughout the season.

The Boston Society of Film Critics was the first to announce this year, for the first time ever. We’ll also see some variance as some groups (like LA and NY) are sticking with the traditional calendar year of eligibility while others have opted to follow the path of the Oscars, Golden Globes and Screen Actors Guild with an extended period into 2021. Should make for a very interesting season.

Keep on top of what’s coming up with the 2020/2021 Film Awards Calendar right here. Bookmark ’em both.

BEST PICTURE/FILM

  • Da 5 Bloods (CIC)
  • First Cow (FFCC, NYFCC)
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (BFCC, CIC, PFCC)
  • Mank (NMXFC)
  • Minari (NCFCA, OFCC)
  • Nomadland (AWFJ, BOFCA, BSFC, CFCA, CIC, Gotham, GWNYFCA, HFCS-2, IFJA, KCFCC, NDFS, NSFC, OFCS, SFBAFCC, StLFCA)
  • Promising Young Woman (COFCA, KCFCC, MCFCA, SDFCS)
  • Small Axe (LAFCA)
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7 (DFCS, HFCS-1)

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Regina King – One Night in Miami (BFCC)
  • Spike Lee – Da 5 Bloods (CIC, HFCS-1)
  • Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (AWFJ, BFCC, BOFCA, BSFC, CFCA, COFCA, DFCS, FFCC, GWNYFCA, HFCS-2, IFJA, KCFCC, LAFCA, MCFCA, NCFCA, NDFS, NMXFC, NSFC, NYFCC, OFCC, OFCS, PFCC, SDFCS, SFBAFCC, StLFCA)

FIRST TIME FEATURE/DEBUT DIRECTOR

  • Radha Blank – The Forty-Year Old Version (LAFCA, NYFCC, SDFCS)
  • Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman (AWFJ, CFCA, COFCA, FFCC, OFCS)
  • Regina King – One Night in Miami (HFCS-1, PFCC)
  • Darius Marder – Sound of Metal (GWNYFCA)
  • Andrew Patterson – The Vast of Night (Gotham, OFCC)
  • Florian Zeller – The Father (BSFC)

BEST ACTOR

  • Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal (COFCA, Gotham, GWNYFCA, HFCS-2, KCFCC, NDFS, OFCC, SDFCS)
  • Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (AWFJ, BFCC, CFCA, CIC, DFCS, LAFCA, MCFCA, SFBAFCC, StLFCA)
  • Anthony Hopkins – The Father (BSFC, FFCC)
  • Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods (BOFCA, HFCS-1, IFJA, NCFCA, NSFC, NYFCC, OFCS, PFCC)
  • Mads Mikkelsen – Another Round (NMXFC)

BEST ACTRESS

  • Nicole Beharie – Miss Juneteenth (Gotham)
  • Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (BFCC, CIC, PFCC)
  • Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always (BSFC, NYFCC)
  • Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman (NMXFC)
  • Frances McDormand – Nomadland (AWFJ, BOFCA, CFCA, FFCC, GWNYFCA, HFCS-1, IFJA, NCFCA, NDFS, NSFC, OFCC, OFCS, SFBAFCC)
  • Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman (COFCA, DFCS, HFCS-2, KCFCC, LAFCA, MCFCA, SDFCS, StLFCA)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Chadwick Boseman – Da 5 Bloods (CIC, NYFCC, PFCC)
  • Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (DFCS, MCFCA, NCFCA, NDFS)
  • Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah (NMXFC)
  • Leslie Odom, Jr. – One Night in Miami (AWFJ, BFCC, HFCS-2, IFJA, KCFCC, OFCS)
  • Paul Raci – Sound of Metal (BSFC, BOFCA, CFCA, COFCA, FFCC, GWNYFCA, HFCS-1, NSFC, OFCC, SDFCS, SFBAFCC, StLFCA)
  • Glynn Turman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (LAFCA)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (BOFCA, CFCA, CIC, FFCC, HFCS-2, IFJA, MCFCA, NDFS, NSFC, NYFCC, OFCS)
  • Ellen Burstyn – Pieces of a Woman (DFCS)
  • Olivia Cooke – Sound of Metal (HFCS-1)
  • Amanda Seyfried – Mank (PFCC)
  • Youn Yuh-jung – Minari (AWFJ, BFCC, BSFC, COFCA, GWNYFCA, KCFCC, LAFCA, MCFCA, NCFCA, NMXFC, OFCC, SDFCS, SFBAFCC, StLFCA)

ENSEMBLE

  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (BOFCA, BSFC, CIC, COFCA, IFJA, MCFCA)
  • Mangrove (FFCC)
  • Minari (NMXFC)
  • One Night in Miami (AWFJ, BFCC, MCFCA, SDFCS)
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7 (AWFJ, OFCC)

BREAKTHROUGH ACTOR/ACTRESS

  • Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal (GWNYFCA)
  • Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (IFJA)
  • Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always (AWFJ, CFCA, FFCC, NMXFC, PFCC)

SCREENPLAY

  • First Cow – Jon Raymond and Kelly Reichardt (PFCC)
  • The Forty-Year Old Version – Radha Blank (Gotham)
  • Fourteen – Dan Sallitt (Gotham)
  • I’m Thinking of Ending Things – Charlie Kaufman (BOFCA, BSFC)
  • Never Rarely Sometimes Always – Eliza Hittman (NSFC, NYFCC)
  • Promising Young Woman – Emerald Fennell (LAFCA, HFCS-2, NDFS)
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7 (MCFCA)

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • The Father – Florian Zeller (SDFCS)
  • First Cow – Jon Raymond and Kelly Reichardt (DFCS, NMXFC, SFBAFCC)
  • I’m Thinking of Ending Things – Charlie Kaufman (FFCC, StLFCA)
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – Ruben Santiago-Hudson (BFCC, CIC)
  • Nomadland – Chloé Zhao (AWFJ, CFCA, COFCA, GWNYFCA, HFCS-1, IFJA, KCFCC, NCFCA, OFCC, OFCS)

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • Minari – Lee Isaac Chung (BFCC, FFCC, NCFCA, SDFCS, SFBAFCC)
  • Never Rarely Sometimes Always – Eliza Hittman (CFCA, GWNYFCA, IFJA)
  • Possessor (NMXFC)
  • Promising Young Woman – Emerald Fennell (AWFJ, CIC, COFCA, KCFCC, OFCC, OFCS, StLFCA)
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Aaron Sorkin (CIC, DFCS, HFCS-1)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • First Cow – Christopher Blauvelt (SFBAFCC)
  • Mank – Erik Messerschmidt (FFCC, NMXFC, OFCC)
  • Nomadland – Joshua James Richards (AWFJ, BOFCA, BSFC, CFCA, CIC, COFCA, GWNYFCA, HFCS-2, MCFCA, NCFCA, NDFS, NSFC, OFCS, PFCC, SDFCS, StLFCA)
  • Small Axe – Shabier Kirchner (LAFCA)
  • Tenet – Hoyte Van Hoytema (BFCC, HFCS-1)
  • The Vast of Night – Miguel I. Littin-Menz (KCFCC)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Mank – Donald Graham Burt (CFCA, CIC, FFCC, HFCS-1, LAFCA, MCFCA, NDFS, NMXFC, SDFCS, StLFCA)

BEST EDITING 

  • The Father – Yorgos Lamprinos (LAFCA)
  • I’m Thinking of Ending Things – Robert Frazen (BSFC, CFCA)
  • The Invisible Man – Andy Canny (MCFCA, SDFCS)
  • Nomadland – Chloé Zhao (AWFJ, BOFCA, GWNYFCA, NDFS, NMXFC, SFBAFCC, StLFCA)
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Alan Baumgarten (CIC, COFCA, HFCS-1, MCFCA)

BEST MUSIC/SCORE

  • Hamilton (SDFCS)
  • Mank – Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross (HFCS-1, NDFS)
  • Minari – Emile Mosseri (BSFC)
  • Soul – Jon Batiste (CFCA, SFBAFCC)
  • Soul – Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross (BOFCA, CFCA, CIC, COFCA, DFCS, FFCC, GWNYFCA, HFCS-2, LAFCA, NCFCA, NMXFC, OFCC, OFCS, PFCC, SFBAFCC, StLFCA)
  • Tenet – Ludwig Göransson (MCFCA)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

  • “Wuhan Flu” – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (NDFS)
  • “Húsavík (My Hometown)” – Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga (NMXFC)
  • “Speak Now” – One Night in Miami (CIC, DFCS, HFCS-2, MCFCA)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  • Emma. – Alexandra Byrne (SDFCS)
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – Ann Roth (CIC, HFCS-1)

BEST MAKEUP

  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – Matiki Anoff (CIC)
  • Mank (HFCS-1)

VISUAL EFFECTS

  • The Invisible Man (CFCA, CIC)
  • Possessor (FFCC)
  • Tenet (DFCS, HFCS-2, NCFCA, SDFCS)

ANIMATED FILM

  • Lupin III: The First (HFCS-1)
  • Soul (AWFJ, BFCC, CIC, DFCS, FFCC, HFCS-2, IFJA, NCFCA, NDFS, OFCC, OFCS, PFCC, SFBAFCC, StLFCA)
  • Wolf House (BSFC)
  • Wolfwalkers (BOFCA, CFCA, COFCA, GWNYFCA, KCFCC, LAFCA, NMXFC, NYFCC, SDFCS)

DOCUMENTARY

  • All In: The Fight for Democracy (AWFJ, NDFS)
  • Beastie Boys Story (HFCS-1)
  • Boys State (CIC, DFCS, OFCC)
  • Collective (BSFC, NMXFC, SFBAFCC, StLFCA)
  • The Dissident (KCFCC)
  • Dick Johnson is Dead (CFCA, COFCA, IFJA, NCFCA, OFCS, PFCC)
  • My Octopus Teacher (HFCS-2)
  • The Painter and the Thief (AWFJ, BOFCA)
  • Time (BFCC, Gotham, GWNYFCA, LAFCA, NSFC, NYFCC, SDFCS)
  • A Thousand Cuts (Gotham)
  • You Don’t Nomi (FFCC)

INTERNATIONAL FEATURE/FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • And Then We Danced (NDFS)
  • Another Round (AWFJ, CFCA, IFJA, KCFCC, NCFCA, SFBAFCC, StLFCA)
  • Beanpole (LAFCA)
  • Bacurau (BOFCA, NYFCC)
  • Collective (NSFC)
  • Los Fuertes (FFCC)
  • His House (CIC)
  • Identifying Features (Gotham)
  • Jumbo (PFCC)
  • The Life Ahead (HFC1, SDFCS)
  • La Llorona (BSFC)
  • Martin Eden (OFCC)
  • Minari (COFCA, DFCS, GWNYFCA, OFCS)
  • Night of the Kings (BFCC)
  • Open Door (NMXFC)
  • A Sun (HFCS-2)

ACRONYM LEGEND

  • AWFJ – Alliance of Women Film Journalists
  • BFCC – Black Film Critics Circle
  • BOFCA – Boston Online Film Critics Association
  • BSFC – Boston Society of Film Critics
  • CFCA – Chicago Film Critics Association
  • CIC – Chicago Indie Critics
  • COFCA – Columbus Film Critics Association
  • DFCS – Denver Film Critics Society
  • FFCC – Florida Film Critics Circle
  • Gotham – Independent Film Project Gotham Award
  • GWNYCA – Greater Western New York Critics Association
  • HFCS-1 – Hawaii Film Critics Society
  • HFCS-2 – Houston Film Critics Society
  • IFJA – Indiana Film Journalists Association
  • KCFCC – Kansas City Film Critics Circle
  • LAFCA – Los Angeles Film Critics Association
  • MCFCA – Music City Film Critics Association
  • NCFCA – North Carolina Film Critics Association
  • NDFS – North Dakota Film Society
  • NMXFC – New Mexico Film Critics
  • NSFC – National Society of Film Critics
  • NYFCC – New York Film Critics Circle
  • OFCC – Oklahoma Film Critics Circle
  • OFCS – Online Film Critics Society
  • PFCC – Philadelphia Film Critics Circle
  • SDFCS – San Diego Film Critics Society
  • SFBAFCC – San Francisco Bay Area Film Critics Circle
  • StLFCA – St. Louis Film Critics Association
%d bloggers like this: