Tue. Sep 29th, 2020

2020 Annie Awards: ‘Klaus’ and ‘I Lost My Body’ win as Netflix dominates

It was Christmas in January for Netflix as the streamer absolutely dominated the 47th Annie Awards, winning the top two animated feature prizes: Best Indie Feature for I Lost My Body and Best Feature for the holiday film Klaus. Klaus made a clean sweep, winning all seven of its nominations while I Lost My Body took home three of its six nods. Netflix led the overall nomination total with 39 and won 19.

Disney’s Frozen II and LAIKA’s Missing Link lead the 47th Annie Award nominations with eight apiece but managed just a two wins between them, both for Frozen II.

Netflix ruled the television side too, with Carmen Sandiego, Tuca & Bertie, BoJack Horseman and Love, Death and Robots eating up the lion’s share of wins.

Juried Awards were presented honoring unparalleled achievement and exceptional contributions to animation. Winsor McCay Award recipients have been selected by the ASIFA-Hollywood Board of Directors for their exemplary industry careers – Satoshi Kon (posthumously), Japanese film director, animator, screenwriter and manga artist; Henry Selick, stop motion director, producer and writer who is best known for directing the stop-motion animation films The Nightmare Before Christmas, James and the Giant Peach, and Coraline; and Ron Clements & John Musker, for more than 30 years one of Walt Disney Animation Studios’ leading director teams.

The June Foray Award was presented to Jeanette Bonds, writer, independent animator, and co-founder and director of GLAS Animation; and the Ub Iwerks Award will be presented to Jim Blinn, computer scientist who first became widely known for his work as a computer graphics expert at NASA’s Jet Propulsion Laboratory (JPL), particularly his work on the pre-encounter animations for the Voyager project.

The awards opened with a tribute to the late Academy Award-winning animator Richard Williams (Who Framed Roger Rabbit?) and a statement by Frank Marshall that the whole ceremony will be dedicated to him.

See below for the complete list of 47th Annie Awards winners:

Best Feature

Klaus; Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine

Best Feature-Independent

I Lost My Body; Xilam for Netflix

Best Special Production

How to Train Your Dragon Homecoming; DreamWorks Animation

Best Short Subject

Uncle Thomas: Accounting for the Days; Ciclope Filmes, National Film Board of Canada, Les Armateurs

Best Virtual Reality Production

Bonfire; Baobab Studios

Best Animated TV/Media Commercial

The Mystical Journey of Jimmy Page’s ‘59 Telecaster; Nexus Studios

Best TV/Media Production for Preschool Children

Ask the Storybots, Episode: Why Do We Have To Recycle?; JibJab Bros. Studios for Netflix

Best TV/Media Production for Children

Disney Mickey Mouse, Episode: Carried Away; Disney TV Animation/Disney Channel

Best General Audience TV/Media Production

BoJack Horseman, Episode: The Client; Tornante Productions for Netflix

Best Student Film

The Fox & The Pigeon; Michelle Chua

Animated Effects in an Animated TV/Media Production

Love, Death & Robots, Episode: The Secret War; Blur for Netflix; Viktor Németh, Szabolcs Illés, Ádám Sipos, Vladimir Zhovna

Animated Effects in an Animated Feature Production

Frozen 2; Walt Disney Animation Studios; Benjamin Fiske, Alex Moaveni, Jesse Erickson, Dimitre Berberov, Kee Nam Suong;

Character Animation in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

His Dark Materials, Episode 7; BBC Studios; Lead Animator: Aulo Licinio; Character: Iroek

Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production

Klaus, Netflix Presents a Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine; Animation Supervisor: Sergio Martins; Character: Alva

Character Animation in a Live Action Production

Avengers: Endgame, Weta Digital; Animation Supervisor: Sidney Kombo-Kintombo

Character Animation in a Video Game

Unruly Heroes, Magic Design Studios; Character Animator: Sebastien Parodi (Characters: Heroes Kid version, Underworld NPC); Lead Animator: Nicolas Leger (Characters: Heroes Wukong, Kihong, Sandmonk and Sanzang), all enemies except Underworld levels, and cinematics)

Character Design in an Animated TV/Media Production

Carmen Sandiego, Episode: The Chasing Paper Caper; Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing and DHX Media for Netflix; Character Designer: Keiko Murayama (Characters: Carmen Sandiego, Paper Star, Player, Shadowsan, Chief, Julia Argent, Chase Devineaux)

Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

Klaus; Netflix Presents a Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine; Character Designer: Torsten Schrank

Directing in an Animated TV/Media Production

Alonso Ramirez Ramos, Disney Mickey Mouse, Episode: For Whom the Booth Tolls; Disney TV Animation/Disney Channel

Directing in an Animated Feature Production

Sergio Pablos, Klaus; Netflix Presents a Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine

Music in an Animated TV/Media Production

Rob Cairns, composer/lyricist; Love, Death & Robots, Episode: Sonnie’s Edge; Blur for Netflix

Music in an Animated Feature Production

Dan Levy, composer; I Lost My Body; Xilam for Netflix

Production Design in an Animated TV/Media Production

Love, Death & Robots, Episode: The Witness; Blur for Netflix; Production Design: Alberto Mielgo

Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

Klaus; Netflix Presents a Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine; Production Design: Szymon Biernaki, Marcin Jakubowski

Storyboarding in an Animated TV/Media Production

Carmen Sandiego, Episode: Becoming Carmen Sandiego: Part 1; Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing and DHX Media for Netflix; Storyboard Artist: Kenny Park

Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

Klaus, Netflix Presents a Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine; Storyboard Artist: Sergio Pablos

Voice Acting in an Animated TV/Media Production

H. Jon Benjamin as Bob in Bob’s Burgers, Episode: Roamin’ Bob-iday, 20th Century Fox/Bento Box Entertainment

Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

Josh Gad as Olaf in Frozen 2; Walt Disney Animation Studios

Writing in an Animated TV/Media Production

Tuca & Bertie, Episode: The Jelly Lakes; Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix; Writer: Shauna McGarry

Writing in an Animated Feature Production

I Lost My Body; Xilam for Netflix; Writers: Jérémy Clapin, Guillaume Laurant

Editorial in an Animated TV/Media Production

Love, Death & Robots, Episode: Alternate Histories; Blur for Netflix; Bo Juhl, Stacy Auckland and Valerian Zamel

Editorial In An Animated Feature Production

Klaus; Netflix Presents a Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine; Pablo García Revert

%d bloggers like this: