Sat. Aug 8th, 2020

2020 Directors Guild of America (DGA): Sam Mendes wins for ‘1917’

Sam Mendes has won the 2020 Directors Guild of America (DGA) prize for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature Film for his WWI epic 1917. This is the second DGA win for Mendes, after his feature film debut American Beauty in 1999.

Last year’s winner, Alfonso Cuarón for Roma, went on to win the Oscar. The DGA is as solid a predictor for who will win the Best Director Oscar as it gets. Were it not for Ben Affleck’s shocking snub for 2012’s Argo, the DGA to Oscar matchup would be 100% for this decade so far. 66% of the time we saw DGA, BAFTA and Oscar all align although, only three times did the DGA-winning director helm Oscar’s Best Picture

The First Time Feature Director category was won by Alma Ha’rel for Honey Boy. Ha’rel is the first woman to win this category in its five years of existence. She bested Mati Diop for Atlantics, Melina Matsoukas, Queen & Slim, Joe Talbot for The Last Black Man in San Francisco and Tyler Nilson and Michael Schwartz for The Peanut Butter Falcon. Last year’s winner here was Bo Burnham for Eighth Grade.

Bill Hader won Directing in a Comedy Series for the episode “ronny/lily” of Barry, his second win in a row. Amy Schatz earned her record-extending sixth DGA win for Children’s Programming. Her win this year came from the HBO Doc Song of Parkland. Jason Cohen took the Reality DGA for Encore!, Annie a first-ever win for the Disney+ streaming network. Nicole Kassel won Drama Series for the episode “It’s Summer and We’re Running Out of Ice” from Watchmen in a category completely filled with HBO shows.

Johan Renck (Chernobyl) won Movies for Television or Miniseries. Fosse/Verdon had three nominations in this category and lost all three. The last time that happened was 2010, when The Pacific lost 3 nominations to Temple Grandin.

Here is the full list of DGA nominations with winners updated live as they are announced.

FEATURE FILM

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature Film

Bong Joon Ho, Parasite (Neon)
Sam Mendes, 1917 (Universal Pictures) – WINNER
Martin Scorsese, The Irishman (Netflix)
Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (Sony/Columbia)
Taika Waititi, Jojo Rabbit (Fox Searchlight)

Outstanding Directorial Achievement of a First-Time Feature Film Director

Mati Diop, Atlantics (Netflix)
Alma Har’el, Honey Boy (Amazon Studios) – WINNER
Melina Matsoukas, Queen & Slim (Universal Pictures)
Joe Talbot, The Last Black Man in San Francisco (A24)
Tyler Nilson and Michael Schwartz, The Peanut Butter Falcon (Roadside Attractions)

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Documentary Film

Steven Bogner and Julia Reichardt, American Factory (Netflix) – WINNER

Feras Fayyad, The Cave (National Geographic Documentary Films)

Alex Holmes, Maiden (Sony Picture Classics)

Ljubomir Stefanov & Tamara Kotevska, Honeyland (Neon)

Nanfu Wang and Jialing Zhang, One Child Nation (Amazon Studios)

TELEVISION

DRAMATIC SERIES

NICOLE KASSELL
Watchmen, “It’s Summer and We’re Running Out of Ice” (HBO)WINNER

Ms. Kassell’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Managers: Karen Wacker, Ron Schmidt, Joseph E. Iberti
First Assistant Director: Keri Bruno
Second Assistant Directors: Lisa Zugschwerdt, Ben White
Second Second Assistant Director: Jessie Sasser White

MARK MYLOD
Succession, “This Is Not For Tears” (HBO)

Mr. Mylod’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Managers: Tyson Bidner, Gabrielle Mahon
First Assistant Director: Christo Morse
Second Assistant Director: Michelle Flevotomas
Second Second Assistant Director: Nicholas Notte

DAVID NUTTER
Game of Thrones, “The Last of the Starks” (HBO)

MIGUEL SAPOCHNIK
Game of Thrones, “The Long Night” (HBO)

STEPHEN WILLIAMS
Watchmen, “This Extraordinary Being” (HBO)

Mr. Williams’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Managers: Karen Wacker, Ron Schmidt, Joseph E. Iberti
First Assistant Director: Kayse Goodell
Second Assistant Director: Ben White

COMEDY SERIES

DAN ATTIAS
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “It’s the Sixties, Man!” (Prime Video)

Mr. Attias’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Managers: Dhana Rivera Gilbert, Nadia Paine (Oklahoma Unit)
First Assistant Directors: Jesse Nye, Steve Love (Oklahoma Unit)
Second Assistant Directors: Natasha Rivera, Jason Inman (Oklahoma Unit)
Assistant Unit Production Manager: Meghan K. Wicker
Second Second Assistant Director: Lincoln Major
Location Managers: Amanda Burbank, Jose Guerrero, Nick Thomason

BILL HADER – WINNER
Barry, “ronny/lily” (HBO)

Mr. Hader’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Aida Rodgers
First Assistant Director: Gavin Kleintop
Second Assistant Director: Kevin Zelman
Second Second Assistant Director: Heather Kehayas
Additional Second Assistant Director: Mikaela Mathern

DAVID MANDEL
Veep, “Veep” (HBO)

Mr. Mandel’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: David Hyman
First Assistant Director: Jeff Rosenberg
Second Assistant Director: Emily Hogan
Second Second Assistant Directors: Ismael Jimenez, Chalis Romero
Additional Second Assistant Directors: Phil Banks, Zach Davenport, Alexis Dvorak, Phil Goodrich, Christina Lee, Emily Neumann

AMY SHERMAN PALLADINO
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “It’s Comedy or Cabbage” (Prime Video)

Ms. Sherman Palladino’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Managers: Dhana Rivera Gilbert, Nadia Paine
First Assistant Director: Mariela Comitini
Second Assistant Director: Luca Waldman
Assistant Unit Production Manager: Meghan K. Wicker
Second Second Assistant Director: Lincoln Major
Location Managers: Amanda Burbank, Jose Guerrero, Nick Thomason,

DANIEL PALLADINO
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “Marvelous Radio” (Prime Video)

Mr. Palladino’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Dhana Rivera Gilbert
First Assistant Director: Jesse Nye
Second Assistant Director: Natasha Rivera
Assistant Unit Production Manager: Meghan K. Wicker
Second Second Assistant Director: Lincoln Major
Location Managers: Amanda Burbank, Jose Guerrero, Nick Thomason

MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND MINISERIES 

AVA DuVERNAY, When They See Us (Netflix)
Ms. DuVernay’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: John P. Fedynich, Amy Kaufman
First Assistant Director: H.H. Cooper
Second Assistant Director: Jamiyl Campbell
Second Second Assistant Director: Amrita Kundu
Additional Second Assistant Director: Kyler Griffin
Location Manager: Charlynne J. Hopson

VINCE GILLIGAN, El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (Netflix)
Mr. Gilligan’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Robin Le Chanu, Charles Newirth<
First Assistant Director: John Wildermuth
Second Assistant Director: Katy Galow
Second Second Assistant Director: Nathan E. Davis
Additional Second Assistant Directors: Melissa Bosco-Laude, Chad Goyette

THOMAS KAIL, Fosse/Verdon, “Nowadays” (FX Networks)
Mr. Kail’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Erica Kay
First Assistant Director: Deanna Leslie Kelly
Second Assistant Director: Brad Robinson
Second Second Assistant Directors: Billy Brennan, Findlay Zotter
Location Manager: Ryan Smith

JOHAN RENCK, Chernobyl (HBO) – WINNER

MINKIE SPIRO, Fosse/Verdon, “All I Care About Is Love” (FX Networks)
Ms. Spiro’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Erica Kay
First Assistant Director: Marcos González Palma
Second Assistant Director: Steven Lafferty
Second Second Assistant Directors: Billy Brennan, Findlay Zotter
Location Manager: Ryan Smith

JESSICA YU, Fosse/Verdon, “Glory” (FX Networks)
Ms. Yu’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Erica Kay
First Assistant Director: Deanna Leslie Kelly
Second Assistant Director: Brad Robinson
Second Second Assistant Directors: Billy Brennan, Findlay Zotter
Location Manager: Ryan Smith

VARIETY/TALK/NEWS/SPORTS – REGULARLY SCHEDULED PROGRAMMING 

PAUL G. CASEY, Real Time With Bill Maher, “1730” (HBO)
Mr. Casey’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Stacy Talbot
Stage Managers: Patrick Whitney, Brian Anderson

NORA S. GERARD, CBS Sunday Morning, “40th Anniversary” (CBS)
Ms. Gerard’s Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Jessica Frank, Kate D’Arcy Coleman, Patricia Long Finnegan, Jyll Phillips-Friedman, Catherine Liberatore Kay
Stage Managers: Mark Dicso, Brian McGuire

JIM HOSKINSON, The Late Show with Stephen Colbert, “A. Ocasio-Cortez; Incubus” (CBS)
Mr. Hoskinson’s Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Yvonne De Mare, Karen Yaeger
Stage Managers: Mark McKenna, Jeff Leib

DON ROY KING, Saturday Night Live, “E. Murphy; Lizzo” (NBC) – WINNER
Mr. King’s Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Michael Mancini, Mike Poole
Stage Managers: Gena Rositano, Chris Kelly

PAUL PENNOLINO, CHRISTOPHER WERNER, Last Week Tonight with John Oliver, “SLAPP Suits” (HBO)
Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Elliot Mendelson
Stage Managers: Mark McKenna, Craig Spinney, John Scott Wilson

REALITY PROGRAMS 

HISHAM ABED, Queer Eye, “Black Girl Magic” (Netflix)

JASON COHEN, Encore!, “Annie” (Disney+) – WINNER
Mr. Cohen’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Daniel Shultz

JON FAVREAU, The Chef Show, “Hog Island” (Netflix)
Mr. Favreau’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Annie Johnson

ASHLEY S. GORMAN, First Responders Live, “103” (FOX)
Mr. Gorman’s Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Jamie Marshall Bennett, Don Frillici, Ryan Neary
Stage Manager: Roy Friedland

PATRICK McMANUS, American Ninja Warrior, “1116 Las Vegas National Finals Night 4” (NBC)
Mr. McManus’s Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: David Massey, Sean Galvin
Stage Managers: Joseph R. Osborne, Wolfgang Delgado

CHILDREN’S PROGRAMS

DEAN ISRAELITE, Are You Afraid of the Dark?, “Part One: Submitted for Your Approval” (Nickelodeon)
Mr. Israelite’s Directorial Team:
First Assistant Director: Pete Whyte

JACK JAMESON, Sesame Street’s 50th Anniversary Special (HBO Documentary Films)
Mr. Jameson’s Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Yori Tondrowski, Ken Diego
Stage Managers: Frank Campagna, Phyllis Digilio-Kent, Shawn Havens

LUKE MATHENY, Ghostwriter, “Ghost in Wonderland, Part 1” (Apple TV+)

AMY SCHATZ, Song of Parkland (HBO Documentary Films) – WINNER

BARRY SONNENFELD, A Series of Unfortunate Events, “Penultimate Peril: Part 1” (Netflix)

COMMERCIALS 

FREDRIK BOND (MJZ)
Lighter Than Air, HP Elite Dragonfly – Media Monks
Unit Production Manager: Line Postmyr
First Assistant Director: Peter Kohn
Take it Lightly, Coca-Cola Light – Ingo Nap, iPhone – Apple
Unit Production Manager: Line Postmyr
First Assistant Director: Peter Kohn
Second Assistant Director: Heather Anderson

SPIKE JONZE (MJZ) – WINNER
Dream It, Squarespace – Squarespace
First Assistant Director: Thomas Smith The New Normal, Medmen – Mekanism
First Assistant Director: Thomas Smith
Second Assistant Directors: David Marnell, Jeff Tavani

MARK MOLLOY (Smuggler)
Underdogs, Apple – Apple

RIDLEY SCOTT (RSA Films)
The Seven Worlds, Hennessy X.O. – DDB Paris

DOUGAL WILSON (Furlined)
Train, AT&T – BBDO NY
First Assistant Director: Peter Kohn
Second Assistant Director: Aaron Fitzgerald

VARIETY/TALK/NEWS/SPORTS – SPECIALS

JAMES BURROWS (‘All in the Family’ and ‘The Jeffersons’ – Directed by)
ANDY FISHER (‘Live in Front of a Studio Audience’ – Directed by)
Live in Front of a Studio Audience Norman Lear’s ‘All in the Family’ and ‘The Jeffersons’ (ABC) – WINNER

Directorial Team:

Associate Directors: Martin Pasetta Jr., Sara Niimi
tage Managers: John Esposito, Valdez Flagg, Alissa Levisohn Hoyo, Harvey Levine, Doug Tobin, Richard Silva, Jenny Nolan Bailey

SPIKE JONZE
Aziz Ansari: Right Now (Netflix)

Mr. Jonze’s Directorial Team:

Associate Director: Chad Richard Nicholson
Stage Manager: Tate Nova

STAN LATHAN
Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones (Netflix)

Mr. Lathan’s Directorial Team:

Associate Director: Myriam Leger
Stage Manager: Valdez Flagg

LINDA MENDOZA
Wanda Sykes: Not Normal (Netflix)

Ms. Mendoza’s Directorial Team:

Stage Manager: Arthur Lewis

GLENN WEISS
The 91st Annual Academy Awards (ABC)

Mr. Weiss’s Directorial Team:

Associate Directors: Ken Diego, Eve Adair, Susan Kopensky, Lori Margules, Robin Mishkin Abrams, Sara Niimi, Michael Polito
Stage Managers: Gary Natoli, Rita Cossette, John Esposito, Valdez Flagg, Doug Fogel, Chris Hines, Alissa Levisohn Hoyo, Arthur Lewis, Roxanne Lozano, Ron Paul, Tammy Raab, Jason Seligman, Jackie Stathis, Cheryl Teetzel‑Moore, Debbie Williams, Ari Woog

%d bloggers like this: