Wed. Oct 16th, 2019

AwardsWatch’s INOCA (International Online Cinema Awards) Nominations

12 nominations
12 Years a Slave

9 nominations
Gravity
Her

7 nominations
Inside Llewyn Davis

6 nominations
Blue is the Warmest Color

5 nominations
Rush

4 nominations
American Hustle
Blue Jasmine
The Great Gatsby
Short Term 12
Spring Breakers
Stoker
The Wolf of Wall Street

3 nominations
Captain Phillips
Frances Ha

2 nominations
All is Lost
Frozen
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
Laurence Anyways

1 nomination
20 Feet From Stardom
The Act of Killing
Before Midnight
Blackfish
The Croods
Cutie and the Boxer
Dallas Buyers Club
Enough Said
Ernest and Celestine
The Great Beauty
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
The Hunt
Iron Man 3
Monsters University
Mud
Pacific Rim
The Past
Star Trek: Into Darkness
Stories We Tell
The Wind Rises

And, for more list-y fun, alphabetically by film:

The Act of Killing
Best Documentary Film

All is Lost
Best Original Score
Best Sound Editing

American Hustle
Best Ensemble Cast
Best Supporting Actress – Jennifer Lawrence
Best Costume Design
Best Make-Up and Hairstyling

Before Midnight
Best Adapted Screenplay

Blackfish
Best Documentary Film

Blue is the Warmest Color
Best Picture
Best Director
Best Actress – Adele Exarchopoulous
Best Supporting Actress – Lea Seydoux
Best Adapted Screenplay
Best Non-English Language Film

Blue Jasmine
Best Actress – Cate Blanchett
Best Supporting Actress – Sally Hawkins
Best Original Screenplay
Best Costume Design

Captain Phillips
Best Film Editing
Best Sound Editing
Best Sound Mixing

The Croods
Best Animated Film

Cutie and the Boxer
Best Documentary Film

Dallas Buyers Club
Best Supporting Actor – Jared Leto

Enough Said
Best Original Screenplay

Ernest and Celestine
Best Animated Film

Frances Ha
Best Ensemble Cast
Best Actress – Greta Gerwig
Best Original Screenplay

Frozen
Best Animated Film
Best Original Song – “Let It Go”

Gravity
Best Picture
Best Director
Best Cinematography
Best Film Editing
Best Production Design
Best Original Score
Best Sound Editing
Best Sound Mixing
Best Visual Effects

The Great Beauty
Best Non-English Language Film

The Great Gatsby
Best Costume Design
Best Make-Up and Hairstyling
Best Original Song – “Young and Beautiful”
Best Production Design

Her
Best Picture
Best Director
Best Actor – Joaquin Phoenix
Best Supporting Actress – Scarlett Johansson
Best Original Screenplay
Best Cinematography
Best Original Score
Best Original Song – “The Moon Song”
Best Production Design

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Best Visual Effects

The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
Best Costume Design
Best Make-Up and Hairstyling

The Hunt
Best Non-English Language Film

Inside Llewyn Davis
Best Picture
Best Director
Best Actor – Oscar Issac
Best Original Screenplay
Best Cinematography
Best Original Song – “Please Mr. Kennedy”
Best Sound Mixing

Iron Man 3
Best Visual Effects

Laurence Anyways
Best Actress – Suzanne Clement
Best Non-English Language Film

Monsters University
Best Animated Film

Mud
Best Supporting Actor – Matthew McConaughey

Pacific Rim
Best Visual Effects

The Past
Best Non-English Language Film

Rush
Best Actor – Daniel Bruhl
Best Film Editing
Best Make-Up and Hairstyling
Best Sound Editing
Best Sound Mixing

Short Term 12
Best Ensemble Cast
Best Actress – Brie Larson
Best Adapted Screenplay
Best Original Song – “So You Know What It’s Like”

Spring Breakers
James Franco – Spring Breakers
Best Cinematography
Best Film Editing
Best Original Score

Star Trek: Into Darkness
Best Visual Effects

Stoker
Best Supporting Actor – Matthew Goode
Best Production Design
Best Sound Editing
Best Sound Mixing

Stories We Tell
Best Documentary Film

12 Years a Slave
Best Picture
Best Director
Best Ensemble Cast
Best Actor – Chiwetel Ejiofor
Best Supporting Actor – Michael Fassbender
Best Supporting Actress – Lupita Nyong’o
Best Adapted Screenplay
Best Cinematography
Best Costume Design
Best Make-Up and Hairstyling
Best Original Score
Best Production Design

20 Feet From Stardom
Best Documentary Film

The Wind Rises
Best Animated Film

The Wolf of Wall Street
Best Ensemble Cast
Best Actor – Leonardo DiCaprio
Best Adapted Screenplay
Best Film Editing

All graphics by the lovely and talented Grammy God and AW member Matthew Kelley Rand. Winners will be announced next week. Visit the forums to discuss the nominations and find out behind the scenes voting results HERE.

Let us know what you think!

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

shares
%d bloggers like this: