Wed. Aug 12th, 2020

Columbus Film Critics Association nominations: ‘The Favourite,’ ‘Widows,’ ‘Beale Street’ and more

Widows (20th Century Fox)

The Columbus Film Critics Association (formerly known as the Central Ohio Film Critics Association) has announced their nominations and The Favourite, Widows and If Beale Street Could Talk lead the pack with 9, 8, and 7 apiece, respectively. Those nomination totals included mentions from the group’s Body of Work category which highlights actors who have had multiple roles in 2018.

Winners will be announced on January 3, 2019. Here is the full list of nominations.

Best Film
BlacKkKlansman
Black Panther
Eighth Grade
The Favourite
First Man
Hereditary
If Beale Street Could Talk
A Quiet Place
Roma
A Star is Born
Widows

Best Director
Bradley Cooper, A Star is Born
Alfonso Cuarón, Roma
Yorgos Lanthimos, The Favourite
Spike Lee, BlacKkKlansman
Steve McQueen, Widows

Best Actor
Christian Bale, Vice
Bradley Cooper, A Star is Born
Ben Foster, Leave No Trace
Ethan Hawke, First Reformed
Joaquin Phoenix, You Were Never Really Here
John David Washington, BlacKkKlansman

Best Actress
Glenn Close, The Wife
Olivia Colman, The Favourite
Toni Collette, Hereditary
Viola Davis, Widows
Elsie Fisher, Eighth Grade
Melissa McCarthy, Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Thomasin McKenzie, Leave No Trace

Best Supporting Actor
Timothée Chalamet, Beautiful Boy
Adam Driver, BlacKkKlansman
Sam Elliott, A Star is Born
Richard E. Grant, Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Michael B. Jordan, Black Panther

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams, Vice
Elizabeth Debicki, Widows
Regina King, If Beale Street Could Talk
Emma Stone, The Favourite
Rachel Weisz, The Favourite

Best Ensemble
Black Panther
The Favourite
If Beale Street Could Talk
Vice
Widows

Actor of the Year (for an exemplary body of work)
Emily Blunt (Mary Poppins Returns, A Quiet Place, and Sherlock Gnomes)
Ethan Hawke (Blaze, First Reformed, and Juliet, Naked)
Lucas Hedges (Ben is Back, Boy Erased, and Mid90s)
Brian Tyree Henry (Hotel Artemis, If Beale Street Could Talk, Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse, and Widows)
Joaquin Phoenix (Don’t Worry, He Won’t Get Far on Foot, The Sisters Brothers, and You Were Never Really Here)
Tessa Thompson (Annihilation, Creed II, and Sorry to Bother You)

Breakthrough Film Artist
Ari Aster, Hereditary – (for directing and screenwriting)
Bo Burnham, Eighth Grade – (for directing and screenwriting)
Bradley Cooper, A Star is Born – (for directing, screenwriting, and acting)
Elsie Fisher, Eighth Grade – (for acting)
John Krasinski, A Quiet Place – (for directing, screenwriting, and acting)
Boots Riley, Sorry to Bother You – (for directing and screenwriting)

Best Cinematography
Alfonso Cuarón, Roma
James Laxton, If Beale Street Could Talk
Pawel Pogorzelski, Hereditary
Robbie Ryan, The Favourite
Linus Sandgren, First Man

Best Film Editing
Debbie Berman and Michael P. Shawver, Black Panther
Tom Cross, First Man
Alfonso Cuarón and Adam Gough, Roma
Yorgos Mavropsaridis, The Favourite
Joe Walker, Widows

Best Adapted Screenplay
Gillian Flynn & Steve McQueen, Widows
Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty, Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Barry Jenkins, If Beale Street Could Talk
Phil Lord & Rodney Rothman, Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
Oh Jung-mi & Lee Chang-dong, Burning (Beoning)
Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters, A Star is Born
Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Wilmott & Spike Lee, BlacKkKlansman

Best Original Screenplay
Bo Burnham, Eighth Grade
Alfonso Cuarón, Roma
Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara, The Favourite
Tamara Jenkins, Private Life
Bryan Woods & Scott Beck and John Krasinski, A Quiet Place

Best Score
Terence Blanchard, BlacKkKlansman
Nicholas Britell, If Beale Street Could Talk
Ludwig Göransson, Black Panther
Justin Hurwitz, First Man
Jóhann Jóhannsson, Mandy
Anna Meredith, Eighth Grade

Best Documentary
Free Solo
Minding the Gap
RBG
Science Fair
Shirkers
Three Identical Strangers
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

Best Foreign Language Film
Burning (Beoning)
Cold War (Zimna wojna)
Let the Sunshine In (Un beau soleil intérieur)
Roma
Shoplifters (Manbiki kazoku)

Best Animated Film
Incredibles 2
Isle of Dogs
Ralph Breaks the Internet
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
Teen Titans Go! To the Movies

Best Overlooked Film
Blindspotting
Leave No Trace
Private Life
Thoroughbreds
Tully

%d bloggers like this: