Sun. Oct 20th, 2019

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle (OFCC) go for ‘ROMA,’ Michael B. Jordan, ‘Widows’

Yalitza Aparicio in ROMA (Netflix)

ROMA is the Oklahoma Film Critics Circle’s (OFCC) Best Film of 2018. The film also picked up honors for Alfonso Cuarón in Best Director, Yalitza Aparicio in Best Actress (her first critics win) and Best Foreign Language Film.

Critics favorites Ethan Hawke (First Reformed), Regina King (If Beale Street Could Talk) and Bo Burnham (Eighth Grade) continued their streaks here with Best Actor, Best Supporting Actress and Best First Feature prizes, respectively.

Michael B. Jordan surprised with a Best Supporting Actor win for Black Panther.

Widows was chosen as Best Ensemble and Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse for Best Animated Film. Both made the OFCC’s Top 10 Films list.

Here is the full list of winners and the Top 10 Films list.

Best Film – “Roma”

Best Director – Alfonso Cuarón “Roma”
Runner-up – Bradley Cooper, “A Star is Born”

Best Actor – Ethan Hawke, “First Reformed”
Runner-up – Bradley Cooper, “A Star is Born”

Best Actress – Yalitza Aparicio, “Roma”
Runner-up – Olivia Colman, “The Favourite”

Best Supporting Actor – Michael B. Jordan, “Black Panther”
Runner-up – Adam Driver, “BlacKkKlansman” and Sam Elliott, “A Star is Born” (tie)

Best Supporting Actress – Regina King, “If Beale Street Could Talk”
Runner-up – Emma Stone, “The Favourite”

Best Ensemble Cast – “Widows”
Runner up – “The Favourite”

Best Body of Work – Brian Tyree Henry, “Widows,” “If Beale Street Could Talk,” Spider-Man: Into the Spiderverse”
Runner-up – Ethan Hawke, “First Reformed,” “Juliet, Naked,” “Blaze”

Best Adapted Screenplay – Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee, “BlacKkKlansman”
Runner-up – Barry Jenkins,”If Beale Street Could Talk”

Best Original Screenplay – Paul Schrader, “First Reformed”
Runner-up – Alfonso Cuarón “Roma”

Best First Feature – Bo Burnham, “Eighth Grade”
Runner-up – Ari Aster, “Hereditary”

Best Animated Film – “Spider-Man: Into the Spiderverse”
Runner-up – “Incredibles 2”

Best Documentary – “Won’t You Be My Neighbor”
Runner-up – “Three Identical Strangers”

Best Foreign Film – “Roma”
Runner-up – “Cold War”

Most Disappointing Film – “Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald”

Top 10 Films
Roma
The Favourite
A Star Is Born
BlacKkKlansman
Black Panther
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
Widows
First Reformed
If Beale Street Could Talk
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs

Let us know what you think!

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

shares
%d bloggers like this: