Sat. Aug 8th, 2020

Columbus Film Critics Association winners: ‘Parasite,’ ‘Knives Out,’ Florence Pugh

The Columbus Film Critics Association has selected Parasite as the Best Film of 2019, with Bong Joon Ho picking up Best Director, Best Original Screenplay (with Han Jin-won) and Best Foreign Language Film.

Knives Out only came in with four nominations and won two of them; Best Ensemble and Best Editing and came it as the group’s #2 film of the year. Florence Pugh was selected as Breakthrough Artist, Best Supporting Actress for Little Women and was the runner-up in Best Actress for Midsommar and the runner-up for Actor of the Year for her body of work that also included Fighting with My Family.

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood had led the field with 9 nominations, Marriage Story followed closely with 8 and The Irishman and Parasite with seven each.

Here is the full list of winners and runners-up.

Best Film

1. Parasite (Gisaengchung)

2. Knives Out

3. 1917

4. Little Women

5. Marriage Story

6. The Farewell

7. Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood

8. The Irishman

9. Uncut Gems

10. Jojo Rabbit

Best Director

  • Winner: Bong Joon -ho, Parasite (Gisaengchung)
  • Runner-up: Sam Mendes, 1917

Best Actor (tie)

  • Winner: Adam Driver, Marriage Story
  • Winner: Adam Sandler, Uncut Gems

Best Actress

  • Winner: Lupita Nyong’o, Us
  • Runner-up: Florence Pugh, Midsommar

Best Supporting Actor

  • Winner: Willem Dafoe, The Lighthouse
  • Runner-up: Joe Pesci, The Irishman

Best Supporting Actress

  • Winner: Florence Pugh, Little Women
  • Runner-up: Scarlett Johansson, Jojo Rabbit

Best Ensemble

  • Winner: Knives Out
  • Runner-up: Parasite (Gisaengchung)

Actor of the Year (for an exemplary body of work)

  • Winner: Adam Driver (The Dead Don’t DieMarriage StoryThe Report, and Star Wars: Episode IX – The
    Rise of Skywalker)
  • Runner-up: Florence Pugh (Fighting with My FamilyLittle Women, and Midsommar)

Breakthrough Film Artist

  • Winner: Florence Pugh, Fighting with My FamilyLittle Women, and Midsommar – (for acting)
  • Runner-up: Joe Talbot, The Last Black Man in San Francisco – (for directing, producing, and screenwriting)

Best Cinematography

  • Winner: Roger Deakins, 1917
  • Runner-up: Jarin Blaschke, The Lighthouse

Best Film Editing

  • Winner: Bob Ducsay, Knives Out
  • Runner-up: Lee Smith, 1917

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Winner: Greta Gerwig, Little Women
  • Runner-up: Taika Waititi, Jojo Rabbit

Best Original Screenplay

  • Winner: Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won, Parasite (Gisaengchung)
  • Runner-up: Rian Johnson, Knives Out

Best Score

  • Winner: Michael Abels, Us
  • Runner-up: Thomas Newman, 1917

Best Documentary

  • Winner: Apollo 11
  • Runner-up: American Factory

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Winner: Parasite (Gisaengchung)
  • Runner-up: Portrait of a Lady on Fire (Portrait de la jeune fille en feu)

Best Animated Film

  • Winner: Toy Story 4
  • Runner-up: I Lost My Body (J’ai perdu mon corps)

Best Overlooked Film

  • Winner: The Last Black Man in San Francisco
  • Runner-up: Ready or Not
%d bloggers like this: