Wed. Dec 11th, 2019

Creative Arts Emmy Award Winners – ‘Game of Thrones’ leads with 10; ‘Chernobyl 7,’ ‘Maisel’ with 6

GAME OF THRONES (Courtesy of HBO)

To no one’s surprise, the final season of HBO’s Game of Thrones laid waste to most of its competition on night two of the Creative Arts Emmys, winning 10 awards (including 5th wins for costumes and makeup), just two shy of the all-time Emmy record for most wins in a single season – set by Game of Thrones. Twice. Going into the Primetime Emmy Awards next week, it’s sure to set a new all-time total.

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel came roaring back to Emmy glory with six huge wins tonight, besting Game of Thrones three times and taking both guest acting categories: Jane Lynch and Luke Kirby, the latter being a big upset over Saturday Night Live‘s Adam Sandler.

Fleabag started the night well with a surprise sound editing win against Barry and then a major coup with Casting for a Comedy Series. Veep and Maisel have been the only winners of that award for the last four years. Speaking of, there wasn’t a peep of Veep all night. The show went 0/4 and could end up closing out its run on a sour note next week.

The HBO limited series Chernobyl picked up seven big wins, including both sound categories, production design and makeup. It missed out on Casting for a Limited Series, which went to Netflix’s When They See Us, which has the difficult task of casting young and older versions of its characters.

Creative Arts Emmy Awards go for Free Solo and Carpool Karaoke; Rachel Bloom wins 1st Emmy; RuPaul wins 4th in a row

The Handmaid’s Tale‘s hanging episodes scored tonight with three wins: production design and both guest acting prizes: Bradley Whitford (his third for three different shows in three different categories) and the shocker, Cherry Jones. Jones beat favorite Phylicia Rashad for This Is Us.

2019 Emmys: Creative Arts Emmy winner predictions in Guest Acting, Casting, Music categories and more

Here are the winners set for Night Two of the Creative Arts Emmy Awards. The 71st Primetime Emmy Awards will be held Sunday, September 22 at 5pm PST / 8pm EST live on FOX.

Outstanding Actor In A Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

  • Beto Breaks The Internet • Beto O’Rourke Answers Fan Questions On Facebook Live
    Jimmy Fallon as Beto O’Rourke
  • Better Call Saul Employee Training: Madrigal Electromotive Security • Chain Of Command • AMC (AMC online)
    Jonathan Banks as Mike Ehrmantraut
  • CTRL ALT DELETE • 10:05 am • Vimeo
    Ed Begley Jr. as Dr. Rosenblatt
  • An Emmy For Megan • Where Is She? • anemmyformegan.com
    Patton Oswalt as Patton
  • State Of The Union • Dolphins • SundanceTV
    Chris O’Dowd as Tom – WINNER

Outstanding Actress In A Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

  • Hack Into Broad City • Small Business Saturday • Comedy Central
    Ilana Glazer as Ilana Wexler
  • Hack Into Broad City • Small Business Saturday • Comedy Central
    Abbi Jacobson as Abbi Abrams
  • Special • Chapter Eight: Gay Gardens • Netflix
    Jessica Hecht as Mom
  • Special • Chapter Four: Housechilling Party • Netflix
    Punam Patel as Kim Laghari
  • State Of The Union • Dolphins • SundanceTV
    Rosamund Pike as Louise – WINNER

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series

  • Barry • HBO
  • Fleabag • Prime Video – WINNER
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • Prime Video
  • Russian Doll • Netflix
  • Veep • HBO

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series

  • Game Of Thrones • HBO – WINNER
  • Killing Eve • BBC America
  • Ozark • Netflix
  • Pose • FX Networks
  • Succession • HBO

Outstanding Casting for a Limited Series, Movie or Special

  • Chernobyl • HBO
  • Escape At Dannemora • Showtime
  • Fosse/Verdon • FX Networks
  • Sharp Objects • HBO
  • When They See Us • Netflix – WINNER

Outstanding Children’s Program

  • Carmen Sandiego • Netflix
  • A Series Of Unfortunate Events • Netflix
  • Song Of Parkland • HBO
  • Star Wars Resistance • Disney Channel
  • When You Wish Upon A Pickle: A Sesame Street Special • HBO – WINNER

Outstanding Choreography For Scripted Programming (Juried Prize)

  • Routines: Don’t Be a Lawyer, Antidepressants Are So Not a Big Deal • CW

Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie

  • Chernobyl • Please Remain Calm • HBO – WINNER
  • Deadwood • HBO
  • True Detective • The Great War And Modern Memory • HBO
  • When They See Us • Part One • Netflix

Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series

  • The Ranch • Reckless • Netflix – WINNER
  • Rel • Halloween • FOX
  • Will & Grace • Family, Trip • NBC

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)

  • Ballers • Rough Ride • HBO
  • Fleabag • Episode 1 • Prime Video
  • Homecoming • Optics • Prime Video
  • Insecure • High-Like • HBO
  • Russian Doll • Ariadne • Netflix – WINNER
  • What We Do In The Shadows • Manhattan Night Club • FX Networks

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (One Hour)

  • Game Of Thrones • The Iron Throne • HBO
  • The Handmaid’s Tale • Holly • Hulu
  • The Handmaid’s Tale • The Word • Hulu
  • Hanna • Forest • Prime Video
  • The Man In The High Castle • Jahr Null • Prime Video
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • Simone • Prime Video – WINNER
  • Ray Donovan • Staten Island: Part 1 • Showtime

Outstanding Commercial

  • Behind The Mac – Make Something Wonderful – Macbook
  • Dream Crazy – Nike – WINNER
  • A Great Day In Hollywood – Netflix
  • Point Of View – Sandy Hook Promise
  • Shot On iPhone XS – Don’t Mess With Mother – iPhone

Outstanding Contemporary Costumes

  • black-ish • Purple Rain • ABC
  • Escape At Dannemora • Episode 6 • Showtime
  • Grace And Frankie • The Wedding • Netflix
  • Russian Doll • Superiority Complex • Netflix – WINNER
  • Schitt’s Creek • The Dress • Pop TV
  • Sharp Objects • Closer • HBO

Outstanding Creative Achievement In Interactive Media Within A Scripted Program

  • Bandersnatch (Black Mirror) • Netflix – WINNER
  • Game of Thrones • Fight For The Living: Beyond The Wall Virtual Reality Experience • HBO
  • The Good Place • Interactive Fan Experience • NBC

Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes

  • American Horror Story: Apocalypse • Forbidden Fruit • FX Networks
  • Game Of Thrones • The Bells • HBO – WINNER
  • Good Omens • Hard Times • Prime Video
  • The Handmaid’s Tale • The Word • Hulu
  • The Handmaid’s Tale • The Word • Hulu
  • A Series Of Unfortunate Events • Penultimate Peril: Part 2 • Netflix

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series

  • Matt Damon, Saturday Night Live (NBC) – “Host: Matt Damon”
  • Robert De Niro, Saturday Night Live (NBC) – “Host: Sandra Oh”
  • Luke Kirby, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) – “All Alone” – WINNER
  • Peter MacNicol, Veep (HBO) – “Oslo”
  • John Mulaney, Saturday Night Live (NBC) – “Host: John Mulaney”
  • Adam Sandler, Saturday Night Live (NBC) – “Host: Adam Sandler”
  • Rufus Sewell, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) – “Look, She Made a Hat”

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series

  • Michael Angarano, This Is Us (NBC) – “Songbird Road: Part One”
  • Michael McKean, Better Call Saul (AMC) – “Winner”
  • Ron Cephas Jones, This Is Us (NBC) – “A Philadelphia Story”
  • Kumail Nanjiani, The Twilight Zone (CBS All Access) – “The Comedian”
  • Glynn Turman, How to Get Away with Murder (ABC) – “It Was the Worst Day of My Life”
  • Bradley Whitford, The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) – “Postpartum” – WINNER

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series

  • Jane Lynch, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) – “Vote for Kennedy, Vote for Kennedy” – WINNER
  • Sandra Oh, Saturday Night Live (NBC) – “Host: Sandra Oh”
  • Maya Rudolph, The Good Place (NBC) – “Chidi Sees the Time-Knife”
  • Fiona Shaw, Fleabag (Amazon) – “Episode 2”
  • Kristin Scott Thomas, Fleabag (amazon) – “Episode 3”
  • Emma Thompson, Saturday Night Live (NBC) – “Host: Emma Thompson”

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series

  • Laverne Cox, Orange is the New Black (Netflix) – “Well This Took a Dark Turn”
  • Cherry Jones, The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) – “Holly” – WINNER
  • Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Apocalypse (FX) – “Return to Murder House”
  • Phylicia Rashad, This Is Us (NBC) – “My Little Island Girl”
  • Cicely Tyson, How to Get Away with Murder (ABC) – “Where Are Your Parents?”
  • Carice van Houten, Game of Thrones (HBO) – “The Long Night”

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Limited Series or Movie

  • Chernobyl • HBO
  • Deadwood • HBO
  • Fosse/Verdon • FX Networks – WINNER
  • Sharp Objects • Closer • HBO
  • True Detective • HBO

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series

  • American Horror Story: Apocalypse • Forbidden Fruit • FX Networks
  • Game Of Thrones • The Long Night • HBO
  • GLOW • The Good Twin • Netflix
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • We’re Going To The Catskills! • Prime Video – WINNER
  • Pose • Pilot • FX Networks

Outstanding Main Title Design

  • Conversations With A Killer: The Ted Bundy Tapes • Netflix
  • Game Of Thrones • HBO – WINNER
  • Star Trek: Discovery • CBS (CBS All Access)
  • True Detective • HBO
  • Warrior • Cinemax

Outstanding Makeup for a Limited Series or Movie (Non-Prosthetic)

  • Chernobyl • HBO
  • Deadwood • HBO
  • Fosse/Verdon • FX Networks – WINNER
  • Sharp Objects • HBO
  • True Detective • HBO

Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)

  • American Horror Story: Apocalypse • Forbidden Fruit • FX Networks
  • Game Of Thrones • The Long Night • HBO – WINNER
  • GLOW • The Good Twin • Netflix
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • We’re Going To The Catskills! • Prime Video
  • Pose • Pilot • FX Networks

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series

  • The Big Bang Theory • The Stockholm Syndrome • CBS
  • The Conners • Keep On Truckin’ • ABC
  • Mom • Big Floor Pillows And A Ball Of Fire • CBS
  • One Day At A Time • The Funeral • Netflix – WINNER
  • Will & Grace • Family, Trip • NBC

Outstanding Music Composition for a Limited Series, Movie or Special (Original Dramatic Score)

  • Chernobyl • Please Remain Calm • HBO – WINNER
  • Escape At Dannemora • Episode 5 • Showtime
  • Good Omens • In The Beginning • Prime Vide
  • True Detective • The Final Country • HBO
  • When They See Us • Part Two • Netflix 

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score)

  • Barry • What?! • HBO
  • Game of Thrones • The Long Night • HBO – WINNER
  • The Handmaid’s Tale • The Word • Hulu
  • House Of Cards • Chapter 73 • Netflix
  • This Is Us • Songbird Road: Part One • NBC

Outstanding Music Supervision

  • Better Call Saul • Something Stupid • AMC
  • Fosse/Verdon • Life Is A Cabaret • FX Networks
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • We’re Going To The Catskills! • Prime Video – WINNER
  • Quincy • Netflix
  • Russian Doll • Nothing In This World Is Easy • Netflix

Outstanding Original Interactive Program

  • First Man VR • Windows Mixed Reality
  • HQ Trivia x Warner Bros.: A Live And Interactive Animation First HQ Trivia App • HQ Trivia
  • NASA InSight’s Mars Landing • NASA TV – WINNER
  • Traveling While Black • Oculus
  • You Vs. Wild • Netflix

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music

  • Castle Rock • Hulu
  • Crazy Ex-Girlfriend • CW
  • Good Omens • Prime Video
  • Our Planet • Netflix
  • Succession • HBO – WINNER

Outstanding Period Costumes

  • Chernobyl • Please Remain Calm • HBO
  • Fosse/Verdon • Life Is A Cabaret • FX Networks
  • GLOW • Every Potato Has A Receipt • Netflix
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • We’re Going To The Catskills! • Prime Video – WINNER
  • Pose • Pilot • FX Networks

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour)

  • Barry • ronny/lily • HBO
  • Russian Doll • Nothing In This World Is Easy • Netflix – WINNER
  • Veep • Veep • HBO
  • Will & Grace • Jack’s Big Gay Wedding • NBC

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour or More)

  • Escape At Dannemora • Showtime
  • The Handmaid’s Tale • Holly • Hulu – WINNER
  • Killing Eve • The Hungry Caterpillar • BBC America
  • Ozark • Outer Darkness • The Gold Coast • Netflix
  • The Umbrella Academy • We Only See Each Other At Weddings And Funerals • Netflix

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Period or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More)

  • Chernobyl • HBO – WINNER
  • Fosse/Verdon • FX Networks
  • Game Of Thrones • The Bells • HBO
  • The Man In The High Castle • Now More Than Ever, We Care About You • Prime Video
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • Simone • We’re Going To The Catskills! • Prime Video
  • A Series Of Unfortunate Events • Penultimate Peril: Part 1 • Netflix

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie or Special

  • American Horror Story: Apocalypse • Apocalypse Then •FX Networks
  • Chernobyl • HBO
  • Fosse/Verdon • FX Networks
  • Game Of Thrones • The Long Night • HBO
  • Star Trek: Discovery • If Memory Serves • CBS (CBS All Access) – WINNER

Outstanding Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

  • Better Call Saul Employee Training: Madrigal Electromotive Security • AMC (AMC online)
  • An Emmy For Megan • anemmyformegan.com
  • Hack Into Broad City • Comedy Central
  • It’s Bruno! • Netflix
  • Special • Netflix
  • State of the Union • Sundance TV – WINNER

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series

  • Barry • berkman > block • HBO
  • Barry • ronny/lily • HBO
  • Fleabag • Episode 1 • Prime Video – WINNER
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • Simone • Prime Video
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • We’re Going To The Catskills! • Prime Video
  • Russian Doll • Ariadne • Netflix

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series

  • Game Of Thrones • The Iron Throne • HBO
  • Game Of Thrones • The Long Night • HBO – WINNER
  • Game Of Thrones • Winterfell • HBO
  • The Handmaid’s Tale • The Word • Hulu
  • Killing Eve • Desperate Times • BBC America
  • Ozark • One Way Out • Netflix

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited Series or Movie

  • Chernobyl • Open Wide, O Earth • HBO
  • Chernobyl • Please Remain Calm • HBO – WINNER
  • Deadwood • HBO
  • Fosse/Verdon • Life Is A Cabaret • FX Networks
  • Sharp Objects • Fix • HBO
  • True Detective • If You Have Ghosts • HBO

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited Series, Movie or Special

  • Catch-22 • Episode 1 • Hulu
  • Chernobyl • 1:23:45 • HBO – WINNER
  • Deadwood • HBO
  • True Detective • The Great War And Modern Memory • HBO
  • When They See Us • Part Four • Netflix

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)

  • Better Call Saul • Talk • AMC
  • Game Of Thrones • The Long Night • HBO – WINNER
  • Gotham • Legend Of The Dark Knight: I Am Bane • FOX
  • Star Trek: Discovery • Such Sweet Sorrow, Part 2 • CBS (CBS All Access)
  • Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan • Pilot • Prime Video

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation

  • Ballers • This Is Not Our World • HBO
  • Barry • ronny/lily • HBO – WINNER
  • Love, Death & Robots • The Secret War • Netflix
  • Russian Doll • The Way Out • Netflix
  • What We Do In The Shadows • Werewolf Feud • FX Networks

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation

  • Barry • ronny/lily • HBO – WINNER
  • The Kominsky Method • Chapter 1: An Actor Avoids • Netflix
  • Modern Family • A Year Of Birthdays • ABC
  • Russian Doll • The Way Out • Netflix
  • Veep • Veep • HBO

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)

  • Better Call Saul • Talk • AMC
  • Game Of Thrones • The Long Night • HBO – WINNER
  • The Handmaid’s Tale • Holly • Hulu
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • Vote For Kennedy, Vote For Kennedy • Prime Video
  • Ozark • The Badger • Netflix

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Limited Series or Movie

  • Chernobyl • 1:23:45 • HBO – WINNER
  • Deadwood • HBO
  • Fosse/Verdon • All I Care About Is Love • FX Networks
  • True Detective • The Great War And Modern Memory • HBO
  • When They See Us • Part Four • Netflix

Outstanding Special Visual Effects

  • Game Of Thrones • The Bells • HBO – WINNER
  • The Man In The High Castle • Jahr Null • Prime Video
  • The Orville • Identity Part II • FOX
  • Star Trek: Discovery • Such Sweet Sorrow, Part 2 • CBS (CBS All Access)
  • The Umbrella Academy • The White Violin • Netflix

Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Supporting Role

  • Catch-22 • Episode 4 • Hulu
  • Chernobyl • 1:23:45 • HBO – WINNER
  • Deadwood • HBO
  • Escape At Dannemora • Episode 6 • Showtime
  • Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan • Pilot • Prime Video

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or Variety Program

  • Barry • HBO
  • Cobra Kai • YouTube Premium
  • GLOW • Netflix – WINNER
  • Russian Doll • Netflix
  • The Tick • Prime Video

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series, Limited Series or Movie

  • The Blacklist • NBC
  • Blindspot • NBC
  • Game Of Thrones • HBO – WINNER
  • S.W.A.T. • CBS
  • SEAL Team • CBS

PROGRAMS WITH MULTIPLE AWARDS (both nights)

Game Of Thrones – 10
Chernobyl – 7
Free Solo – 7
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – 6
Love, Death & Robots – 5
Queer Eye – 4
Age of Sail – 3
Fosse/Verdon – 3
RuPaul’s Drag Race – 3
Russian Doll – 3
Saturday Night Live – 3
State Of The Union – 3
The Handmaid’s Tale – 3
Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown – 2
Barry – 2
Crazy Ex-Girlfriend – 2
Fleabag – 2
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver – 2
Our Planet – 2
RENT – 2
United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell – 2

NETWORK TOTALS (both nights)

HBO – 25
Netflix – 23
National Geographic – 8
Prime Video – 8
CNN – 5
NBC – 5
CBS – 4
FOX – 4
YouTube – 4
FX Networks – 3
Hulu – 3
SundanceTV – 3
VH1 – 3
CW – 2
ABC – 1
Apple Music – 1
NASA TV – 1
Oculus Store – 1
Twitch – 1

3 thoughts on “Creative Arts Emmy Award Winners – ‘Game of Thrones’ leads with 10; ‘Chernobyl 7,’ ‘Maisel’ with 6

Let us know what you think!

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

shares
%d bloggers like this: