Mon. Jul 15th, 2019

‘Fleabag,’ ‘Pose,’ ‘Game of Thrones,’ The Other Two’ top 2018-2019 INOCA TV Winners

The winners of the 2018-2019 International Online Cinema Awards (INOCA) for television have been announced. Fleabag, Homecoming (both Amazon) and Succession (HBO) led the nominations, which were revealed last week, and each walked away with wins today. Fleabag was the clear winner though, scooping up Program of the Year, Comedy Series, writing and three acting wins among its total of 7.

The Program of the Year top 5 was chosen from the 10 nominees and included two programs that didn’t earn any other wins: the comedy series Russian Doll (5) and the limited series When They See Us (3), both from Netflix.

Unlike in Comedy, wins were a little more evenly spread out over the drama field; Game of Thrones won three, Pose both won two; Homecoming and The Good Fight split the directing and writings wins, respectively and Succession took home a win for Guest Actor (James Cromwell).

Peter Dinklage may have three Supporting Actor in a Drama Series Emmys for his role as Tyrion Lannister on HBO’s Game of Thrones but after eight seasons he’s earned his first ever from INOCA.

Chernobyl was a triple winner with Limited Series, Lead Actor (Jared Harris) and Stellan Skarsgård besting their competition.

Voters couldn’t pick just one supporting actress from HBO’s Sharp Objects so there was a tie, with both Patricia Clarkson and Eliza Scanlen sharing the prize.

No such difficulty happened in Leading Actress in a Drama Series where Killing Eve (BBC America) co-stars Sandra Oh and Jodie Comer went head to head with Comer coming out on top to win.

Bravo’s The Real Housewives of New York City won Reality/Non-Fiction Program, besting previous winner and favorite RuPaul’s Drag Race. Comedy Central’s The Other Two bested the likes of Homecoming and Succession to win Best New Series.

Here is the full list of nominees with winners (in bold):

Program of the Year
1. Fleabag (Amazon)
2. Chernobyl (HBO) 
3. When They See Us (Netflix)
4. Barry (HBO) 
5. Russian Doll (Netflix)

Other nominees: GLOW (Netflix), The Good Place, The Other Two, Pose, Succession (HBO) 

Pose (FX)

Drama Series
The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
Homecoming (Amazon)
Killing Eve (BBC America) 
Pose (FX) – WINNER
Succession (HBO) 

Directing for a Drama Series
Bodyguard, “Episode 1” (Thomas Vincent) (Netflix)
Game of Thrones, “The Long Night” (Miguel Sapochnik) (HBO)
Homecoming, “Protocol” (Sam Esmail) (Amazon) – WINNER
Pose, “Love is the Message” (Janet Mock) (FX)
Succession, “Celebration” (Adam McKay) (HBO)

Writing for a Drama Series
Better Call Saul, “Winner” (Peter Gould & Thomas Schnauz) (AMC)
The Good Fight, “The One with Lucca Becoming a Meme” (Jacquelyn Reingold) (CBS All Access) – WINNER
Homecoming, “Stop” (Eli Horowitz & Micah Bloomberg) (Amazon) 
Pose, “Love is the Message” (Janet Mock & Ryan Murphy) (FX)
Succession, “Nobody is Ever Missing” (Jesse Armstrong) (HBO)

Richard Madden, Bodyguard (Photo: Sophie Mutevelian/World Productions/Netflix)

Leading Actor in a Drama Series
Stephan James, Homecoming (Amazon) 
Richard Madden, Bodyguard (Netflix) – WINNER
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul (AMC)
Billy Porter, Pose (FX) 
Jeremy Strong, Succession (HBO) 

Jodie Comer, Killing Eve (BBC America)

Leading Actress in a Drama Series
Christine Baranski, The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
Emilia Clarke, Game of Thrones (HBO)
Jodie Comer, Killing Eve (BBC America) – WINNER
Sandra Oh, Killing Eve (BBC America)
Julia Roberts, Homecoming (Amazon) 

Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Bobby Cannavale, Homecoming (Amazon) 
Kieran Culkin, Succession (HBO)
Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones (HBO) – WINNER
Matthew MacFadyen, Succession (HBO)
Shea Whigham, Homecoming (Amazon)

Indya Moore, Pose (FX)

Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Julia Garner, Ozark (Netflix)
Audra McDonald, The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
Indya Moore, Pose (FX) – WINNER
Rhea Seehorn, Better Call Saul (AMC)
Maisie Williams, Game of Thrones (HBO)

Guest Actor in a Drama Series
James Cromwell, Succession (HBO) – WINNER
Michael McKean, Better Call Saul (AMC)
Christopher Meloni, Pose (FX)
Jeremy Allen White, Homecoming (Amazon) 
Bradley Whitford, The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)

Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Hong Chau, Homecoming (Amazon) 
Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Apocalypse (FX)
Phylicia Rashad, This is Us (NBC)
Carice van Houten, Game of Thrones (HBO) – WINNER
Harriet Walter, Succession (HBO)

Ensemble in a Drama Series (tie)
Game of Thrones (HBO) – WINNER
The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
Homecoming (Amazon) – WINNER
Pose (FX)
Succession (HBO) 

Fleabag (Amazon)

Comedy Series
Barry (HBO) 
Fleabag (Amazon) – WINNER
GLOW (Netflix)
The Other Two (Comedy Central) 
Russian Doll (Netflix)

Directing for a Comedy Series
Barry, “ronny/lilly” (Bill Hader) (HBO) – WINNER
Fleabag, “Episode 1” (Harry Bradbeer) (Amazon)
Fleabag, “Episode 6” (Harry Bradbeer) (Amazon)
The Good Place, “Janet(s)” (Morgan Sackett) (NBC)
Russian Doll, “Ariadne” (Natasha Lyonne) (Netflix)

Writing for a Comedy Series
Fleabag, “Episode 1” (Phoebe Waller-Bridge) (Amazon) – WINNER
The Good Place, “Janet(s)” (Josh Siegal & Dylan Morgan) (NBC)
The Other Two, “Chase Gets the Gays” (Chris Kelly & Sarah Schneider) (Comedy Central)
Russian Doll, “Ariadne” (Natasha Lyonne) (Netflix)
Veep, “Veep” (David Mandel) (HBO)

Leading Actor in a Comedy Series
Ted Danson, The Good Place (NBC)
Bill Hader, Barry (HBO) – WINNER
Timothy Olyphant, Santa Clarita Diet (Netflix)
Drew Tarver, The Other Two (Comedy Central)
Ramy Youssef, Ramy (Hulu)

Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag (Amazon)

Leading Actress in a Comedy Series
Christina Applegate, Dead to Me (Netflix)
Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep (HBO)
Natasha Lyonne, Russian Doll (Netflix)
Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag (Amazon) – WINNER

Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Charlie Barnett, Russian Doll (Netflix)
Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix) 
Anthony Carrigan, Barry (HBO)
Stephen Root, Barry (HBO)
Andrew Scott, Fleabag (Amazon) – WINNER
Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)

Sian Clifford, Fleabag (Photo: Kevin Baker/Amazon)

Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
D’Arcy Carden, The Good Place (NBC)
Sian Clifford, Fleabag (Amazon) – WINNER
Betty Gilpin, GLOW (Netflix)
Sarah Goldberg, Barry (HBO)
Molly Shannon, The Other Two (Comedy Central)

Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
Matt Damon, Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Luke Kirby, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
Peter MacNicol, Veep (HBO)
John Mulaney, Saturday Night Live (NBC) – WINNER
David Schwimmer, Will & Grace (NBC)

Cate Blanchett, Documentary Now! (IFC)

Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
Cate Blanchett, Documentary Now! (IFC) – WINNER
Sally Phillips, Veep (HBO)
Maya Rudolph, The Good Place (NBC)
Fiona Shaw, Fleabag (Amazon)
Tilda Swinton, What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
Kristin Scott Thomas, Fleabag (Amazon)

Ensemble in a Comedy Series
The Cast of Barry (HBO)
The Cast of Fleabag (Amazon) – WINNER
The Cast of GLOW (Netflix)
The Cast of The Good Place (NBC)
The Cast of The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)

Chernobyl (HBO)

Limited Series/TV Movie
Chernobyl (HBO) – WINNER
Deadwood: The Movie (HBO) 
The Haunting of Hill House (Netflix)
Sharp Objects (HBO)
When They See Us (Netflix) 

Jared Harris, Chernobyl (HBO)

Leading Actor in a Limited Series/TV Movie
Mahershala Ali, True Detective (HBO)
Jared Harris, Chernobyl (HBO) – WINNER
Hugh Grant, A Very English Scandal (Amazon)
Jharrel Jerome, When They See Us (Netflix)
Sam Rockwell, Fosse/Verdon (FX)

Michelle Williams, Fosse/Verdon (FX)

Leading Actress in a Limited Series/TV Movie
Amy Adams, Sharp Objects (HBO)
Patricia Arquette, Escape from Dannemora (Showtime)
Carla Gugino, The Haunting of Hill House (Netflix)
Joey King, The Act (Hulu)
Emma Stone, Maniac (Netflix)
Michelle Williams, Fosse/Verdon (FX) – WINNER

Supporting Actor in a Limited Series/TV Movie
Oliver Jackson-Cohen, The Haunting of Hill House (Netflix)
Stellan Skarsgård, Chernobyl (HBO) – WINNER
Justin Theroux, Maniac (Netflix)
Ben Whishaw, A Very English Scandal (Amazon)
Michael Kenneth Williams, When They See Us (Netflix)

Supporting Actress in a Limited Series/TV Movie (tie)
Jessie Buckley, Chernobyl (HBO)
Patricia Clarkson, Sharp Objects (HBO) – WINNER
Victoria Pedretti, The Haunting of Hill House (Netflix)
Eliza Scanlen, Sharp Objects (HBO) – WINNER
Emily Watson, Chernobyl (HBO)

Animated Program
Big Mouth (Netflix) 
Bob’s Burgers (Fox)
BoJack Horseman (Netflix) – WINNER
Disenchantment (Netflix)
South Park (Comedy Central) 
Tuca & Bertie (Netflix) 

Reality/Non-Fiction Program
The Amazing Race (CBS)
Queer Eye (Netflix)
Real Housewives of New York City (Bravo) – WINNER
RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)
Survivor (CBS)

Homecoming: A Film by Beyoncé (Parkwood Entertainment/Netflix via AP)

Variety, Comedy or Music Program
At Home with Amy Sedaris (truTV)
Documentary Now! (IFC)
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)
Hannah Gadsby: Nanette (Netflix)
Homecoming: A Film by Beyonce (Netflix) – WINNER
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)

The Other Two (Comedy Central)

New Series
Dead to Me (Netflix)
Homecoming (Amazon)
The Other Two (Comedy Central) – WINNER
Russian Doll (Netflix)
Succession (HBO)

Totals:

Fleabag (Amazon) – 7

Chernobyl (HBO) – 3
Game of Thrones (HBO) – 3

Barry (HBO) – 2
Homecoming (Amazon) – 2
Pose (FX) – 2
Sharp Objects (HBO) – 2

Bodyguard (Netflix) – 1
BoJack Horseman (Netflix) – 1
Documentary Now! (IFC) – 1
Fosse/Verdon (FX) – 1
The Good Fight (CBS All Access) – 1
Homecoming: A Film By Beyonce (Netflix) – 1
Killing Eve (BBC America) – 1
The Other Two (Comedy Central) – 1
The Real Housewives of New York (Bravo) – 1
Saturday Night Live (NBC) – 1
Succession (HBO) – 1

Let us know what you think!

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

shares
%d bloggers like this: