Advertisements
Thu. Jun 4th, 2020

Motion Picture Sound Editors (MPSE) Nominations: Birdman, Dawn of the Planet of the Apes Lead

Birdman
Birdman

[divider style=”solid” top=”20″ bottom=”20″]

Birdman and Dawn of the Planet of the Apes both earned three nominations today from the Motion Picture Sound Editors Golden Reel Awards. Whiplash, Guardians of the Galaxy, Interstellar and Unbroken came away with two apiece. Although the MPSE break their nominations into multiple categories you can always find the eventual Oscar nominees within this bunch. The 62nd Golden Reel Awards will be held on Feb. 15 at the Westin Bonaventure Hotel and Suites in Los Angeles.

The full list, plus television nominations below:

FEATURE ENGLISH LANGUAGE -DIALOGUE/ ADR
“Birdman”
“Dawn of the Planet of the Apes”
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“The Imitation Game”
“Still Alice”
“The Theory of Everything”
“Unbroken”
“Whiplash”

FEATURE ENGLISH LANGUAGE -EFFECTS/ FOLEY
“American Sniper”
“Birdman”
“Captain America: The Winter Soldier”
“Dawn of the Planet of the Apes”
“Fury”
“Guardians of the Galaxy”
“Interstellar”
“Unbroken”

FEATURE MUSIC
“Birdman”
“Dawn of the Planet of the Apes”
“The Fault in Our Stars”
“Gone Girl”
“Guardians of the Galaxy”
“Interstellar”
“Selma”

FEATURE MUSICAL
“Annie”
“Get On Up”
“Into the Woods”
“Jersey Boys”
“Whiplash”

FEATURE ANIMATION
“Big Hero 6”
“Book of Life”
“The Boxtrolls”
“How to Train Your Dragon 2”
“The Lego Movie”

FEATURE DOCUMENTARY
“America – Imagine the World Without Her”
“Citizenfour”
“Deepsea Challenge 3D”
“Glen Campbell … I’ll Be Me”
“Jodorowsky’s Dune”
“Under The Electric Sky”
“Warsaw Uprising”

FEATURE FOREIGN LANGUAGE -EFFECTS/ FOLEY/ DIALOGUE/ ADR
“Human Capital”
“The Liberator”
“The Raid 2”
“Roar”
“Uzumasa Limelight”

Here are some stats AW member Jonathan Boehle wrote up last year about MPSE nomination totals from 2006-2013 to eventual Oscar nominees in Sound Effects Editing (in bold):

2013
12 Years a Slave – 3
Gravity – 3
American Hustle – 2
Captain Phillips – 2
Frozen – 2
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug – 2
Inside Llewyn Davis – 2
Lone Survivor – 2
All is Lost – 1

2012 (Note: announced the week after nominations)
Argo – 3
The Hobbit – 3
Life of Pi – 3
Skyfall – 3
Django Unchained – 2
The Dark Knight Rises – 2
Lincoln – 2
Zero Dark Thirty – 0

2011
Drive – 3
Super 8 – 3
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – 2
Rise of the Planet of the Apes – 2
Transformers: Dark of the Moon – 2
War Horse – 2
Hugo – 1

2010
Black Swan – 3
Inception – 3
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 – 2
The Social Network – 2
Tangled – 2
Tron: Legacy – 2
True Grit – 2
Toy Story 3 – 1
Unstoppable – 1

2009
Avatar – 3
Star Trek – 3
(500) Days of Summer – 2
The Hurt Locker – 2
Inglourious Basterds – 2
Up – 1

2008
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – 3
The Dark Knight – 3
Iron Man – 3
Cloverfield – 2
Hellboy II: THe Golden Army – 2
Slumdog Millionaire – 2

WALL-E – 1
Wanted – 1

2007
American Gangster – 3
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End – 3
The Bourne Ultimatum – 2
No Country for Old Men – 2
Spider-Man 3 – 2
Transformers – 2

Ratatouille – 1
There Will Be Blood – 0

2006
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest – 3
Apocalypto – 2
Babel – 2
Children of Men – 2
Flags of Our Fathers – 2
Letters from Iwo Jima – 2
Lucky Number Slevin – 2
World Trade Center – 2

Blood Diamond – 1

[divider]

TV ANIMATION – EFFECTS/ FOLEY/ DIALOGUE/ ADR
“The 7D”
“Gravity Falls”
“Penn Zero: Part-Time Hero”
“Sofia the First”
“Star Wars: Rebels”
“Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles”
“Ultimate Spiderman”

TV DOCUMENTARY LONG FORM – EFFECTS/ FOLEY/ DIALOGUE/ ADR
“Deadliest Catch”
“Foo Fighters Sonic Highways”
“The World Wars”

TV DOCUMENTARY SHORT FORM – EFFECTS/ FOLEY/ DIALOGUE/ ADR
“Ax Men”
“Undrafted”
“Unsung Heroes: The Story of America’s Female Patriots”

TV LONG FORM – DIALOGUE/ ADR
“Deliverance Creek”
“Klondike”
“Lizzie Borden Took an Ax”
“The Normal Heart”
“Petals on the Wind”

TV LONG FORM – FX/ FOLEY
“Houdini”
“Isa”
“Klondike”
“Lizzie Borden Took an Ax”
“The Normal Heart”

TV SHORT FORM – DIALOGUE / ADR
“Game of Thrones”
“Homeland”
“Houdini”
“The Newsroom”
“Penny Dreadful – Season 1”
“The Strain”
“True Blood”
“True Detective”

TV SHORT FORM – FX/ FOLEY
“The 100”
“Fargo”
“The 100”
“Fargo”
“Game of Thrones”
“Peaky Blinders”
“Penny Dreadful”
“True Detective”
“Vikings”

TV SHORT FORM MUSIC SCORE
“Almost Human”
“American Horror Story”
“Banshee”
“Borgia”
“Fargo”
“Game of Thrones”
“Gotham”
“House of Cards” 

COMPUTER EPISODIC (WEBISODE)
“Halo Nightfall”
“Jabbawockeez Presents Regenerate”
“Poet Anderson: The Dream Walker”
“Video Game High School (Season 3)”
Episode 1 “OMGWTFPSI”
“World of Warcraft – Lords of War”

DIRECT TO VIDEO ANIMATION
“The Boxcar Children”
“The Pirate Fairy”
“Rainbow Brite”
“Scooby Doo and the Wrestle-Mania Mystery”
“Star Wars: The Clone Wars”
“Sacrifice”

DIRECT TO VIDEO LIVE ACTION
“The Christmas Dragon”
“Leprechaun: Origins”
“The Prince”
“Red Sky”
“Stoneheart Asylum”
“Wer”

GAME CINEMATICS
“Far Cry 4”
“Halo: Master Chief Collection 2014”
“League of Legends – ‘A New Dawn’”
“Overwatch – The Exhibit”
“Star Citizen”
“World of Warcraft – Warlords of Draenor Intro Cinematic”

VERNA FIELDS AWARD FOR STUDENT FILM MAKERS
“Sin Frontera”
“The Night Guardian”
“Hominid”
“Sea Odyssey”
“Posthumous”

Advertisements
%d bloggers like this: