Home / 2016 Oscar Predictions: Best Supporting Actress

2016 Oscar Predictions: Best Supporting Actress

Rooney Mara, Carol
Rooney Mara, Carol

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESSErik
Anderson
Evan
Kost
Nicole
Latayan
James
Narvey
Adam
Norbury
Jason
Osiason
Chris
Pepper
Long
Pham
Kenneth
Polischuk
Jacqui
Sutherland
TOTAL
POINTS
RANK
Rooney Mara, Carol2112221132431
Alicia Vikander, The Danish Girl12311221352
Kate Winslet, Steve Jobs3343134213333
Jennifer Jason Leigh, The Hateful Eight4424434174
Helen Mirren, Trumbo5444495
Rachel McAdams, Spotlight55555555595
Alicia Vikander, Ex Machina337
Jane Fonda, Youth
Joan Allen, Room
Elizabeth Banks, Love & Mercy
Kristen Stewart, Clouds of Sils Maria
Julie Walters, Brooklyn
<< Previous  (2016 Oscar Predictions for Best Supporting Actor)

Next >> (2016 Oscar Predictions for Best Adapted Screenplay)

10 comments

  1. How do you work this out or are you just guessing?

  2. Here are my predictions:
    Kristen Stewart-Clouds of Sils Maria
    Julianne Moore-Maps to the Stars
    Rooney Mara-Carol
    Ellen Page-Freeheld
    Kate Winslet-Steve Jobs

  3. Kristen stewart should be nominted for 2 films still alice and clouds of sils maria she should get nominations

    • shes not as good as the ones that are nominated. and shes not oscar material – having cheated with a married man, the academy really takes that into account since most of them are old white men.

      • Her personal life has no relation with this it was from 2012 4 years ago and she got so much critical acclaim for her role and how you know if she is an oscar material or not her performance say that not personal life and should i remind you about the cesar she won becoming the first American actresd to win

        • I don’t understand how she won the Cesar award which she didnt deserve lol. I’m sorry but her facial expressions are very limited unlike actors like – jlaw, Rooney Mara, Alicia vikander..etc

          • Limited ? Have you seen American Ultra still alice clouds of sils maria she was amazon and she has a wide variety of roles and she won the cesar because her performance was natural real and you say she doesn’t deserve it but the critic say other wise sorry and have you seen how many awards she won for it if not go to her Wikipedia and see

          • I haven’t watched any of her 2015 movies. I watched still alice and tbh, she wasn’t that great. Sounds like you’re a twilight fan lol jk.

          • Iam not a twilight fan iam Kristen stewart fan i watched all of her movies she’s great she was good in Still alice but phenomenonal in COSM and CXR and AU she was great in speak and the cake eater i don’t judge her based on twilight but on her other movies

  4. Gonna Kristen be the Marion of this season?!