web analytics
Home / 2018 Oscar Nomination Predictions

2018 Oscar Nomination Predictions

Best Actor

 BEST ACTORErik
Anderson
Bryan BonafedeGreg HowardEvan
Kost
Jason OsiasonKenneth
Polishchuk
Denizcan SürücüRichard
Anthony
Şükrü SöğütMatt DinnTOTAL
POINTS
1Gary Oldman - Darkest Hour1111111111100
2Daniel Day-Lewis - Phantom Thread23222542374
3Tom Hanks - The Papers375463463564
4Denzel Washington - Roman Israel, Esq.234224258
5Bryan Cranston - Last Flag Flying75727338453
6Timothée Chalamet - Call Me by Your Name548528777750
7Andrew Garfield - Breathe869654656649
8Chadwick Boseman - Marshall44885991031
9Hugh Jackman - The Greatest Showman999512
9Jake Gyllenhaal - Stronger67812
11Ben Stiller - Brad’s Status898910
11Benedict Cumberbatch - The Current War1061010101010
13Joaquin Phoenix - You Were Never Really Here9969
13Donald Sutherland - The Leisure Seeker7989
15Charlie Plummer - Lean on Pete10102
16Javier Bardem - mother!101
OTHER CONTENDERS
Adam Sandler - The Meyerowitz Stories
Ali Fazal - Victoria and Abdul
Andrew Garfield - Under the Silver Lake
Ben Foster - Galveston
Benicio Del Toro - Soldado
Billy Howle - On Chesil Beach
Chiwetel Ejiofor - Come Sunday
Christian Bale - Hostiles
Colin Farrell - The Killing of a Sacred Deer
Colin Firth - The Mercy
Daniel Craig - Kings
Domhnall Gleeson - Goodbye Christopher Robin
Fionn Whitehead - Dunkirk
Idris Elba - The Mountain Between Us
James McAvoy - Submergence
Jamie Bell - Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool
Javier Bardem - Escobar
Jean-Louis Trintignant - Happy End
John Boyega - Detroit
Jonathan Pryce - The Wife
Kenneth Branagh - Murder on the Orient Express
Liam Neeson - The Silent Man
Matt Damon - Downsizing
Matt Damon - Suburbicon
Michael Douglas - Head Full of Honey
Michael Fassbender - The Snowman
Michael Shannon - The Current War
Ryan Gosling - Blade Runner 2049
Steve Carell - Battle of the Sexes

Best Actress

 BEST ACTRESSErik
Anderson
Bryan BonafedeGreg HowardEvan
Kost
Jason OsiasonKenneth
Polishchuk
Denizcan SürücüRichard
Anthony
Şükrü SöğütMatt DinnTOTAL
POINTS
1Meryl Streep - The Papers111121111199
2Judi Dench - Victoria and Abdul242252332283
3Kate Winslet - Wonder Wheel363313253378
4Frances McDormand - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri624747625562
5Claire Foy - Breathe438464466659
5Jennifer Lawrence - mother!755539544459
7Daniela Vega - A Fantastic Woman596858710734
8Rooney Mara - Mary Magdalene97781089881026
9Helen Mirren - The Leisure Seeker67713
10Margot Robbie - I, Tonya (possibly 2018)1091099811
11Rachel Weisz - Disobedience8107109
12Jessica Chastain - Molly's Game91010998
13Julianne Moore - Suburbicon1066
14Annette Bening - Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool83
OTHER CONTENDERS
Alicia Vikander - Submergence
Annette Bening - The Seagull
Brie Larson - The Glass Castle
Diane Keaton - Hampstead
Diane Kruger - In the Fade
Emma Stone - Battle of the Sexes
Emma Thompson - The Children Act
Eva Green - Based on a True Story
Eva Green - Euphoria
Glenn Close - The Wife
Halle Berry - Kings
Helena Bonham Carter - 55 Steps
Isabelle Huppert - Happy End
Jessica Chastain - Woman Walks Ahead
Julia Roberts - Wonder
Kate Beckinsale - The Only Living Boy in New York
Kate Winslet - The Mountain Between Us
Keira Knightley - The Aftermath
Kirsten Dunst - Woodshock
Melissa McCarthy - Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Michelle Pfeiffer - Where is Kyra?
Millicent Simmonds - Wonderstruck
Nicole Kidman - The Beguiled
Rachel Weisz - My Cousin Rachel
Sally Hawkins - Maudie
Sally Hawkins - The Shape of Water
Saoirse Ronan - On Chesil Beach

Previous: Picture and Director

Next: Supporting Actor and Supporting Actress

  • Well, ok, let’s fix for future (if you don’t mind): #13, 8 pts, 1 mention (Jason) for “Call Me By Your Name” (12.03.2017)

  • Mortimer

    Why exactly ‘The Current War’ has advantage over ‘Mary Magdalene’ ? Given that November is release date for MM and December for the ‘War” we can conclude that ‘Mary Magdalene’ is the favorite of TWC for next season.

    • AwardsWatch

      Those release dates are definitely significant. It’s also early and TWC has notoriously moved their dates around before locking them down. Look at Burnt or The Founder. We won’t know their true #1 until probably summer time.

      • Mortimer

        That’s right. In 2015, after Cannes premiere ‘Carol’ was TWC’s choice for December but in July (or August), the movie got November release date. We’ll see what will happen this summer with MM and ‘War’.

  • Don’t understand your faith in Joe Wright (“Darkest Hour”) in directing category. So let’s fix it:
    #5, 55 pts, 9 mentions (gingerly kudos for Bryan) (12.04.2017)