Home / 2018 Oscar Nomination Predictions

2018 Oscar Nomination Predictions

Best Actor

 BEST ACTORErik
Anderson
Bryan BonafedeGreg HowardEvan
Kost
Jason OsiasonKenneth
Polishchuk
Denizcan SürücüRichard
Anthony
Şükrü SöğütMatt DinnTOTAL
POINTS
1Gary Oldman - Darkest Hour1111111111100
2Denzel Washington - Roman Israel, Esq.226343223281
3Daniel Day-Lewis - Phantom Thread332252442380
4Bryan Cranston - Last Flag Flying544425334472
5Tom Hanks - The Papers673674555557
6Timothée Chalamet - Call Me by Your Name455537676755
7Andrew Garfield - Breathe767766767645
8Jake Gyllenhaal - Stronger8810981088822
9Chadwick Boseman - Marshall98981011
10Donald Sutherland - The Leisure Seeker1081088
11Javier Bardem - mother!9987
12Christian Bale - Hostiles994
12Daniel Kaluuya - Get Out109104
14Hugh Jackman - The Greatest Showman1093
14Benedict Cumberbatch - The Current War1093
16Liam Neeson - Mark Felt: The Man Who Brought Down the White House101
OTHER CONTENDERS
Adam Sandler - The Meyerowitz Stories
Algee Smith - Detroit
Ali Fazal - Victoria and Abdul
Ben Foster - Galveston
Ben Stiller - Brad’s Status
Benicio Del Toro - Soldado
Billy Howle - On Chesil Beach
Charlie Plummer - Lean on Pete
Chiwetel Ejiofor - Come Sunday
Colin Farrell - The Killing of a Sacred Deer
Colin Firth - The Mercy
Daniel Craig - Kings
Domhnall Gleeson - Goodbye Christopher Robin
Fionn Whitehead - Dunkirk
Geoffrey Rush - Final Portrait
James McAvoy - Submergence
James Franco - The Disaster Artist
Jamie Bell - Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool
Javier Bardem - Escobar
Joaquin Phoenix - You Were Never Really Here
Jonathan Pryce - The Wife
Kevin Spacey - All the Money in the World
Mark Wahlberg - All the Money in the World
Matt Damon - Downsizing
Matt Damon - Suburbicon
Michael Douglas - Head Full of Honey
Michael Fassbender - The Snowman
Michael Shannon - The Current War
Ryan Gosling - Blade Runner 2049
Steve Carell - Battle of the Sexes
Willem Dafoe - The Florida Project

Best Actress

 BEST ACTRESSErik
Anderson
Bryan BonafedeGreg HowardEvan
Kost
Jason OsiasonKenneth
Polishchuk
Denizcan SürücüRichard
Anthony
Şükrü SöğütMatt DinnTOTAL
POINTS
1Meryl Streep - The Papers211131211196
2Kate Winslet - Wonder Wheel343313142284
3Annette Bening - Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool157225455371
4Judi Dench - Victoria and Abdul472492623467
5Frances McDormand - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri724757834558
6Claire Foy - Breathe568664368652
7Sally Hawkins - The Shape of Water639878776742
8Jennifer Lawrence - mother!95549587839
9Daniela Vega - A Fantastic Woman810109106999921
10Saoirse Ronan - Lady Bird108108101010101013
11Helen Mirren - The Leisure Seeker65
12Rachel Weisz - Disobedience92
13Jessica Chastain - Molly's Game101
OTHER CONTENDERS
Alicia Vikander - Submergence
Brie Larson - The Glass Castle
Carey Mulligan - Mudbound
Diane Keaton - Hampstead
Diane Kruger - In the Fade
Emma Stone - Battle of the Sexes
Emma Thompson - The Children Act
Eva Green - Based on a True Story
Eva Green - Euphoria
Glenn Close - The Wife
Halle Berry - Kings
Helena Bonham Carter - 55 Steps
Isabelle Huppert - Happy End
Jessica Chastain - Woman Walks Ahead
Julia Roberts - Wonder
Julianne Moore - Suburbicon
Kate Beckinsale - The Only Living Boy in New York
Kate Winslet - The Mountain Between Us
Keira Knightley - The Aftermath
Kirsten Dunst - Woodshock
Margot Robbie - I, Tonya (possibly 2018)
Melissa McCarthy - Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Michelle Pfeiffer - Where is Kyra?
Michelle Williams - All the Money in the World
Millicent Simmonds - Wonderstruck
Nicole Kidman - The Beguiled
Rachel Weisz - My Cousin Rachel
Rooney Mara - Mary Magdalene
Sally Hawkins - Maudie
Salma Hayek - Beatriz at Dinner

Previous: Picture and Director

Next: Supporting Actor and Supporting Actress

7 comments

  1. Well, ok, let’s fix for future (if you don’t mind): #13, 8 pts, 1 mention (Jason) for “Call Me By Your Name” (12.03.2017)

  2. Why exactly ‘The Current War’ has advantage over ‘Mary Magdalene’ ? Given that November is release date for MM and December for the ‘War” we can conclude that ‘Mary Magdalene’ is the favorite of TWC for next season.

    • Those release dates are definitely significant. It’s also early and TWC has notoriously moved their dates around before locking them down. Look at Burnt or The Founder. We won’t know their true #1 until probably summer time.

      • That’s right. In 2015, after Cannes premiere ‘Carol’ was TWC’s choice for December but in July (or August), the movie got November release date. We’ll see what will happen this summer with MM and ‘War’.

  3. Don’t understand your faith in Joe Wright (“Darkest Hour”) in directing category. So let’s fix it:
    #5, 55 pts, 9 mentions (gingerly kudos for Bryan) (12.04.2017)

  4. Are these rankings based on solely the cast and director? Meaning the more Oscar nominated/winners on an upcoming movie the higher the rating, or is there something else to it? Now I didn’t see your 2017 predictions but based off of this I would say that Moonlight was prob rated very low?

    • We take every possible thing into account for rankings. Director, cast, subject, studio, release date, subject matter, anything relevant. Moonlight was mid-low in early 2016 but built quickly by end of summer/pre fall, ahead of most predictors on the web.