Home / 2018 Oscar Nomination Predictions

2018 Oscar Nomination Predictions

Best Actor

 BEST ACTORErik
Anderson
Bryan BonafedeGreg HowardEvan
Kost
Jason OsiasonKenneth
Polishchuk
Denizcan SürücüRichard
Anthony
Şükrü SöğütMatt DinnTOTAL
POINTS
1Gary Oldman - Darkest Hour1111111111100
2Daniel Day-Lewis - Phantom Thread232232342285
3Timothée Chalamet - Call Me by Your Name324323223383
4Tom Hanks - The Post443444434472
5Jake Gyllenhaal - Stronger565555555559
6James Franco - The Disaster Artist856777666646
7Daniel Kaluuya - Get Out671061069810830
8Denzel Washington - Roman J. Israel, Esq.7878889825
9Andrew Garfield - Breathe10910697107922
10Chadwick Boseman - Marshall1081079
11Jeremy Renner - Wind River79107
11Robert Pattinson - Good Time999107
14Hugh Jackman - The Greatest Showman92
13James McAvoy - Split83
OTHER CONTENDERS
Ben Stiller - Brad’s Status
Bryan Cranston - Last Flag Flying
Christian Bale - Hostiles
Colin Farrell - The Killing of a Sacred Deer
Domhnall Gleeson - Goodbye Christopher Robin
Donald Sutherland - The Leisure Seeker
Jamie Bell - Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool
Javier Bardem - mother!
Liam Neeson - Mark Felt: The Man Who Brought Down the White House
Mark Wahlberg - All the Money in the World
Matt Damon - Downsizing
Steve Carell - Battle of the Sexes
Steve Carell - Last Flag Flying
Woody Harrelson - LBJ

Best Actress

 BEST ACTRESSErik
Anderson
Bryan BonafedeGreg HowardEvan
Kost
Jason OsiasonKenneth
Polishchuk
Denizcan SürücüRichard
Anthony
Şükrü SöğütMatt DinnTOTAL
POINTS
1Meryl Streep - The Post121131221294
2Frances McDormand - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri213222112193
3Sally Hawkins - The Shape of Water432453433376
4Margot Robbie - I, Tonya 345314344574
5Saoirse Ronan - Lady Bird654666555656
6Judi Dench - Victoria and Abdul566555667752
7Kate Winslet - Wonder Wheel78789796434
8Emma Stone - Battle of the Sexes8978107889927
9Jessica Chastain - Molly's Game79998978825
10Daniela Vega - A Fantastic Woman91010101010108
11Annette Bening - Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool101076
OTHER CONTENDERS
Brooklynn Prince - The Florida Project8
Carey Mulligan - Mudbound
Claire Foy - Breathe
Diane Kruger - In the Fade
Halle Berry - Kings
Helen Mirren - The Leisure Seeker
Jennifer Lawrence - mother!
Michelle Williams - All the Money in the World
Rachel Weisz - Disobedience
Salma Hayek - Beatriz at Dinner
Vicky Krieps - Phantom Thread10

Previous: Picture and Director

Next: Supporting Actor and Supporting Actress

7 comments

  1. Well, ok, let’s fix for future (if you don’t mind): #13, 8 pts, 1 mention (Jason) for “Call Me By Your Name” (12.03.2017)

  2. Why exactly ‘The Current War’ has advantage over ‘Mary Magdalene’ ? Given that November is release date for MM and December for the ‘War” we can conclude that ‘Mary Magdalene’ is the favorite of TWC for next season.

    • Those release dates are definitely significant. It’s also early and TWC has notoriously moved their dates around before locking them down. Look at Burnt or The Founder. We won’t know their true #1 until probably summer time.

      • That’s right. In 2015, after Cannes premiere ‘Carol’ was TWC’s choice for December but in July (or August), the movie got November release date. We’ll see what will happen this summer with MM and ‘War’.

  3. Don’t understand your faith in Joe Wright (“Darkest Hour”) in directing category. So let’s fix it:
    #5, 55 pts, 9 mentions (gingerly kudos for Bryan) (12.04.2017)

  4. Are these rankings based on solely the cast and director? Meaning the more Oscar nominated/winners on an upcoming movie the higher the rating, or is there something else to it? Now I didn’t see your 2017 predictions but based off of this I would say that Moonlight was prob rated very low?

    • We take every possible thing into account for rankings. Director, cast, subject, studio, release date, subject matter, anything relevant. Moonlight was mid-low in early 2016 but built quickly by end of summer/pre fall, ahead of most predictors on the web.