Home / 2018 Oscar Nomination Predictions

2018 Oscar Nomination Predictions

Best Actor

 BEST ACTORErik
Anderson
Bryan BonafedeGreg HowardEvan
Kost
Jason OsiasonKenneth
Polishchuk
Denizcan SürücüRichard
Anthony
Şükrü SöğütMatt DinnTOTAL
POINTS
1Gary Oldman - Darkest Hour1111111111100
2Timothée Chalamet - Call Me by Your Name222222222290
3Daniel Kaluuya - Get Out334354334375
4Daniel Day-Lewis - Phantom Thread543433463471
5James Franco - The Disaster Artist456545545562
6Tom Hanks - The Post785666756648
7Denzel Washington - Roman J. Israel, Esq.677777677742
8Jake Gyllenhaal - Stronger868888888832
9Robert Pattinson - Good Time1099910999916
10Jeremy Renner - Wind River101010104
11Jacob Tremblay - Wonder1093
12Chadwick Boseman - Marshall92
12Hugh Jackman - Logan92
14James McAvoy - Split101
14Christian Bale - Hostiles101
OTHER CONTENDERS
Andy Serkis - War for the Planet of the Apes

Best Actress

 BEST ACTRESSErik
Anderson
Bryan BonafedeGreg HowardEvan
Kost
Jason OsiasonKenneth
Polishchuk
Denizcan SürücüRichard
Anthony
Şükrü SöğütMatt DinnTOTAL
POINTS
1Frances McDormand - Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri1111111111100
2Saoirse Ronan - Lady Bird222252233285
3Sally Hawkins - The Shape of Water443333322380
4Margot Robbie - I, Tonya 334425454472
5Meryl Streep - The Post555544545563
6Judi Dench - Victoria and Abdul777666766745
6Jessica Chastain - Molly's Game666777677645
8Brooklynn Prince - The Florida Project9810888108921
9Michelle Williams - All the Money in the World88999914
10Emma Stone - Battle of the Sexes1091010108101011
11Vicky Krieps - Phantom Thread910988
12Annette Bening - Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool985
13Salma Hayek - Beatriz at Dinner101
OTHER CONTENDERS
Daniela Vega - A Fantastic Woman
Diane Kruger - In the Fade
Vicky Krieps - Phantom Thread

Previous: Picture and Director

Next: Supporting Actor and Supporting Actress

8 comments

  1. Well, ok, let’s fix for future (if you don’t mind): #13, 8 pts, 1 mention (Jason) for “Call Me By Your Name” (12.03.2017)

  2. Why exactly ‘The Current War’ has advantage over ‘Mary Magdalene’ ? Given that November is release date for MM and December for the ‘War” we can conclude that ‘Mary Magdalene’ is the favorite of TWC for next season.

    • Those release dates are definitely significant. It’s also early and TWC has notoriously moved their dates around before locking them down. Look at Burnt or The Founder. We won’t know their true #1 until probably summer time.

      • That’s right. In 2015, after Cannes premiere ‘Carol’ was TWC’s choice for December but in July (or August), the movie got November release date. We’ll see what will happen this summer with MM and ‘War’.

  3. Don’t understand your faith in Joe Wright (“Darkest Hour”) in directing category. So let’s fix it:
    #5, 55 pts, 9 mentions (gingerly kudos for Bryan) (12.04.2017)

  4. Are these rankings based on solely the cast and director? Meaning the more Oscar nominated/winners on an upcoming movie the higher the rating, or is there something else to it? Now I didn’t see your 2017 predictions but based off of this I would say that Moonlight was prob rated very low?

    • We take every possible thing into account for rankings. Director, cast, subject, studio, release date, subject matter, anything relevant. Moonlight was mid-low in early 2016 but built quickly by end of summer/pre fall, ahead of most predictors on the web.