web analytics
Home / 2018 Oscar Nomination Predictions

2018 Oscar Nomination Predictions

Best Actor

 
BEST ACTOR
Erik
Anderson
Bryan Bonafede
Greg Howard
Evan
Kost
Jason Osiason
Kenneth
Polishchuk
Denizcan Sürücü
Richard
Anthony
Şükrü Söğüt
Matt Dinn
TOTAL
POINTS
1Gary Oldman - Darkest Hour1111111111100
2Daniel Day-Lewis - Untitled Paul Thomas Anderson Fashion Project22222232379
3Matt Damon - Downsizing365334343670
4Tom Hanks - The Post578595565847
5Timothée Chalamet - Call Me by Your Name6410629888544
6Benedict Cumberbatch - The Current War886876656941
7Donald Sutherland - The Leisure Seeker7947108774740
8Chadwick Boseman - Marshall474637937
9Bryan Cranston - Last Flag Flying959449433
10Denzel Washington - Inner City (possibly 2018)3210227
11Hugh Jackman - The Greatest Showman1091089713
12Andrew Garfield - Breathe105108
13Ben Stiller - Brad’s Status810105
14Joaquin Phoenix - You Were Never Really Here101
14Colin Firth - The Mercy101
OTHER CONTENDERS
Ali Fazal - Victoria and Abdul
Andrew Garfield - Under the Silver Lake
Anthony Mackie - Unititled Kathryn Bigelow Detriot Riots Project
Ben Foster - Galveston
Benicio Del Toro - Soldado
Billy Howle - On Chesil Beach
Bryan Cranston - Untouchable
Charlie Hunnam - The Lost City of Z
Chiwetel Ejiofor - Come Sunday
Christian Bale - Hostiles
Clive Owen - Andorra
Colin Farrell - The Beguiled
Colin Farrell - The Killing of a Sacred Deer
Colin Firth - Kursk
Daniel Craig - Kings
Demetrius Shipp, Jr. - All Eyez On Me
Domhnall Gleeson - Untitled A. A. Milne biopic
Fionn Whitehead - Dunkirk
Idris Elba - The Mountain Between Us
Jack O'Connell - Untitled Alexander McQueen biopic (likely 2018)
Jake Gyllenhaal - Stronger
James McAvoy - Submergence
Jamie Bell - Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool
Jason Clarke - Chappaquiddick
Jason Clarke - The Aftermath
Jason Clarke - The Man with the Iron Heart
Javier Bardem - Escobar
Javier Bardem - mother!
Jean-Louis Trintignant - Happy End
Joaquin Phoenix - Mary Magdalene
Johnny Depp - Labyrinth
Jonathan Pryce - The Wife
Kenneth Branagh - Murder on the Orient Express
Liam Neeson - Felt
Matt Damon - Suburbicon
Michael Douglas - Head Full of Honey
Michael Fassbender - The Snowman
Michael Shannon - The Current War
Oscar Isaac - Life Itself
Ryan Gosling - Blade Runner 2049
Sam Claflin - My Cousin Rachel
Steve Carell - Battle of the Sexes
Tom Hardy - Fonzo

Best Actress

 
BEST ACTRESS
Erik
Anderson
Bryan Bonafede
Greg Howard
Evan
Kost
Jason Osiason
Kenneth
Polishchuk
Denizcan Sürücü
Richard
Anthony
Şükrü Söğüt
Matt Dinn
TOTAL
POINTS
1Meryl Streep - The Post111131112197
2Judi Dench - Victoria and Abdul232252221287
3Kate Winslet - Wonder Wheel353313343379
4Jennifer Lawrence - mother!625548434465
6Jessica Chastain - Molly's Game4810556633
5Frances McDormand - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri9697265539
7Helen Mirren - The Leisure Seeker4987767832
8Isabelle Huppert - Happy End47449929
8Halle Berry - Kings566969729
10Rachel Weisz - Disobedience91010799781020
11Daniela Vega - A Fantastic Woman7106101012
12Millicent Simmonds - Wonderstruck859
12Rooney Mara - Mary Magdalene8889
14Emma Stone - Battle of the Sexes10788
15Margot Robbie - I, Tonya (likely 2018)10102
OTHER CONTENDERS
Alicia Vikander - Submergence
Annette Bening - Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool
Annette Bening - The Seagull
Brie Larson - The Glass Castle
Carey Mulligan - Mudbound
Charlize Theron - Tully
Claire Foy - Breathe
Debra Winger - The Lovers
Diane Keaton - Hampstead
Elizabeth Olsen - Wind River
Emily Blunt - Mary Poppins Returns
Emma Thompson - The Children Act
Eva Green - Based on a True Story
Eva Green - Euphoria
Glenn Close - The Wife
Helena Bonham Carter - 55 Steps
Jessica Chastain - The Zookeeper's Wife
Jessica Chastain - Woman Walks Ahead
Julianne Moore - Wonderstruck
Julianne Moore - Suburbicon
Kate Beckinsale - The Only Living Boy in New York
Kate Winslet - The Mountain Between Us
Keira Knightley - The Aftermath
Kirsten Dunst - Woodshock
Lily Collins - To the Bone
Melissa Leo - The Most Hated Woman in America
Melissa McCarthy - Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Michelle Pfeiffer - Where is Kyra?
Natalie Portman - Annihilation
Nicole Kidman - The Beguiled
Nicole Kidman - The Killing of a Sacred Deer
Rachel Weisz - My Cousin Rachel
Reese Witherspoon - Home Again
Sally Hawkins - Maudie
Sally Hawkins - The Shape of Water
Salma Hayek - Beatriz at Diner
Saoirse Ronan - On Chesil Beach
Viola Davis - Widows

Previous: Picture and Director

Next: Supporting Actor and Supporting Actress

  • Well, ok, let’s fix for future (if you don’t mind): #13, 8 pts, 1 mention (Jason) for “Call Me By Your Name” (12.03.2017)

  • Mortimer

    Why exactly ‘The Current War’ has advantage over ‘Mary Magdalene’ ? Given that November is release date for MM and December for the ‘War” we can conclude that ‘Mary Magdalene’ is the favorite of TWC for next season.

    • AwardsWatch

      Those release dates are definitely significant. It’s also early and TWC has notoriously moved their dates around before locking them down. Look at Burnt or The Founder. We won’t know their true #1 until probably summer time.

      • Mortimer

        That’s right. In 2015, after Cannes premiere ‘Carol’ was TWC’s choice for December but in July (or August), the movie got November release date. We’ll see what will happen this summer with MM and ‘War’.