Home / 2018 Oscar Nomination Predictions

2018 Oscar Nomination Predictions

Best Visual Effects

 VISUAL EFFECTSErik
Anderson
Bryan BonafedeGreg HowardEvan
Kost
Jason OsiasonKenneth
Polishchuk
Denizcan SürücüRichard
Anthony
Şükrü SöğütMatt DinnTOTAL
POINTS
1Blade Runner 2049113111111297
2War for the Planet of the Apes222232222190
3Star Wars: The Last Jedi331343333381
4The Shape of Water564525564662
5Dunkirk556464755558
6Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 21045658446454
7Beauty and the Beast (2017)6777106677740
8Thor: Ragnarok7991099810820
8Kong: Skull Island9810810898920
10Wonder Woman8108971091017
11Transformers: The Last Knight7105
12Okja83
13mother!92
OTHER CONTENDERS
Alien: Covenant
Colossal
Dark Tower, The
Downsizing
The Fate of the Furious
Geostorm
Ghost in the Shell
Great Wall, The
Greatest Showman, The
John Wick: Chapter 2
Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle
Justice League
King Arthur: Legend of the Sword
Kingsman: The Golden Circle
Logan
The Mummy (2017)
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales
Power Rangers
Spider-Man: Homecoming
Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

 MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLINGErik
Anderson
Bryan BonafedeGreg HowardEvan
Kost
Jason OsiasonKenneth
Polishchuk
Denizcan SürücüRichard
Anthony
Şükrü SöğütMatt DinnTOTAL
POINTS
1Darkest Hour11111111190
2The Shape of Water222222263
3I, Tonya3223342
4All the Money in the World3333340
5Beauty and the Beast (2017)38
OTHER CONTENDERS
Blade Runner 2049
Ghost in the Shell (2017)
The Greatest Showman
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
Murder on the Orient Express (2017)
Phantom Thread
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales
The Post
Thor: Ragnarok
Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets
Victoria and Abdul
War for the Planet of the Apes
Wonder
Wonderstruck

Best Animated Feature

 ANIMATED FEATUREErik
Anderson
Bryan BonafedeGreg HowardEvan
Kost
Jason OsiasonKenneth
Polishchuk
Denizcan SürücüRichard
Anthony
Şükrü SöğütMatt DinnTOTAL
POINTS
1Coco1111111111100
2The Breadwinner224252222483
3The Lego Batman Movie325353254
4The Boss Baby5554245553
5Mary and the Witch's Flower334644350
6Ferdinand44334345
7In This Corner of the World5512
8The Lego Ninjago Movie589
9My Little Pony: The Movie74
OTHER CONTENDERS
Animal Crackers
The Big Bad Fox and Other Tales
Birdboy: The Forgotten Children
Blazing Samurai
Captain Underpants
Cars 3
Despicable Me 3
The Emoji Movie
The Girl Without Hands
Loving Vincent
Lu Over the Wall
Nut Job 2: Nutty By Nature
Rock Dog
Smurfs: The Lost Village
The Son of Bigfoot
The Star
A Stork's Journey

Previous: Sound Editing and Sound Mixing



7 comments

  1. Well, ok, let’s fix for future (if you don’t mind): #13, 8 pts, 1 mention (Jason) for “Call Me By Your Name” (12.03.2017)

  2. Why exactly ‘The Current War’ has advantage over ‘Mary Magdalene’ ? Given that November is release date for MM and December for the ‘War” we can conclude that ‘Mary Magdalene’ is the favorite of TWC for next season.

    • Those release dates are definitely significant. It’s also early and TWC has notoriously moved their dates around before locking them down. Look at Burnt or The Founder. We won’t know their true #1 until probably summer time.

      • That’s right. In 2015, after Cannes premiere ‘Carol’ was TWC’s choice for December but in July (or August), the movie got November release date. We’ll see what will happen this summer with MM and ‘War’.

  3. Don’t understand your faith in Joe Wright (“Darkest Hour”) in directing category. So let’s fix it:
    #5, 55 pts, 9 mentions (gingerly kudos for Bryan) (12.04.2017)

  4. Are these rankings based on solely the cast and director? Meaning the more Oscar nominated/winners on an upcoming movie the higher the rating, or is there something else to it? Now I didn’t see your 2017 predictions but based off of this I would say that Moonlight was prob rated very low?

    • We take every possible thing into account for rankings. Director, cast, subject, studio, release date, subject matter, anything relevant. Moonlight was mid-low in early 2016 but built quickly by end of summer/pre fall, ahead of most predictors on the web.