Home / 2018 Oscar Nomination Predictions

2018 Oscar Nomination Predictions

Best Visual Effects

 VISUAL EFFECTSErik
Anderson
Bryan BonafedeGreg HowardEvan
Kost
Jason OsiasonKenneth
Polishchuk
Denizcan SürücüRichard
Anthony
Şükrü SöğütMatt DinnTOTAL
POINTS
1Blade Runner 2049113111111297
2War for the Planet of the Apes222232232189
3Star Wars: The Last Jedi331343323382
4Dunkirk546464544563
5The Shape of Water474525485660
6Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 2955659667448
7Beauty and the Beast (2017)6877107796736
8Thor: Ragnarok769910859828
9Wonder Woman8108869781025
10Kong: Skull Island109101081010912
11Transformers: The Last Knight74
12Okja83
13Spider-Man: Homecoming101
OTHER CONTENDERS
Alien: Covenant
Ghost in the Shell
Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle
Justice League
Logan
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

 MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLINGErik
Anderson
Bryan BonafedeGreg HowardEvan
Kost
Jason OsiasonKenneth
Polishchuk
Denizcan SürücüRichard
Anthony
Şükrü SöğütMatt DinnTOTAL
POINTS
1Darkest Hour1111111111100
2The Shape of Water23222222280
3I, Tonya3232333366
4All the Money in the World38
4Beauty and the Beast (2017)38
4Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 238
OTHER CONTENDERS
Blade Runner 2049
Ghost in the Shell (2017)
The Greatest Showman
Murder on the Orient Express (2017)
Phantom Thread
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales
The Post
Thor: Ragnarok
Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets
Victoria and Abdul
War for the Planet of the Apes
Wonder
Wonderstruck

Best Animated Feature

 ANIMATED FEATUREErik
Anderson
Bryan BonafedeGreg HowardEvan
Kost
Jason OsiasonKenneth
Polishchuk
Denizcan SürücüRichard
Anthony
Şükrü SöğütMatt DinnTOTAL
POINTS
1Coco111111111150
2The Breadwinner224252222433
3The Lego Batman Movie3425433222
4Mary and the Witch's Flower33444315
5The Boss Baby54253512
7Ferdinand53457
6Loving Vincent435558
8In This Corner of the World51
OTHER CONTENDERS
The Big Bad Fox & Other Tales
Birdboy: The Forgotten Children
Captain Underpants The First Epic Movie
Cars 3
Cinderella the Cat
Despicable Me 3
The Emoji Movie
Ethel & Ernest
The Girl without Hands
In This Corner of the World
The Lego Ninjago Movie
Moomins and the Winter Wonderland
My Entire High School Sinking into the Sea
Napping Princess
A Silent Voice
Smurfs: The Lost Village
The Star
Sword Art Online: The Movie - Ordinal Scale
Window Horses The Poetic Persian Epiphany of Rosie Ming

Previous: Sound Editing and Sound Mixing

Next: Best Foreign Language Film 

7 comments

  1. Well, ok, let’s fix for future (if you don’t mind): #13, 8 pts, 1 mention (Jason) for “Call Me By Your Name” (12.03.2017)

  2. Why exactly ‘The Current War’ has advantage over ‘Mary Magdalene’ ? Given that November is release date for MM and December for the ‘War” we can conclude that ‘Mary Magdalene’ is the favorite of TWC for next season.

    • Those release dates are definitely significant. It’s also early and TWC has notoriously moved their dates around before locking them down. Look at Burnt or The Founder. We won’t know their true #1 until probably summer time.

      • That’s right. In 2015, after Cannes premiere ‘Carol’ was TWC’s choice for December but in July (or August), the movie got November release date. We’ll see what will happen this summer with MM and ‘War’.

  3. Don’t understand your faith in Joe Wright (“Darkest Hour”) in directing category. So let’s fix it:
    #5, 55 pts, 9 mentions (gingerly kudos for Bryan) (12.04.2017)

  4. Are these rankings based on solely the cast and director? Meaning the more Oscar nominated/winners on an upcoming movie the higher the rating, or is there something else to it? Now I didn’t see your 2017 predictions but based off of this I would say that Moonlight was prob rated very low?

    • We take every possible thing into account for rankings. Director, cast, subject, studio, release date, subject matter, anything relevant. Moonlight was mid-low in early 2016 but built quickly by end of summer/pre fall, ahead of most predictors on the web.