Home / 2018 Oscar Nomination Predictions

2018 Oscar Nomination Predictions

Best Visual Effects

 VISUAL EFFECTSErik
Anderson
Bryan BonafedeGreg HowardEvan
Kost
Jason OsiasonKenneth
Polishchuk
Denizcan SürücüRichard
Anthony
Şükrü SöğütMatt DinnTOTAL
POINTS
1Blade Runner 2049213111111296
2War for the Planet of the Apes122232232190
3Star Wars: The Last Jedi331343323382
4Dunkirk556464745559
5Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 2745657456457
6Shape of Water, The1064525584952
7Beauty and the Beast (2017)6777106697738
8Kong: Skull Island9810898108821
9Thor: Ragnarok4991089101019
10Wonder Woman81089106917
11Transformers: The Last Knight7105
12Spider-Man: Homecoming74
13Okja83
14mother!92
OTHER CONTENDERS
Alien: Covenant
Colossal
Dark Tower, The
Downsizing
Fate of the Furious, The
Geostorm
Ghost in the Shell
Great Wall, The
Greatest Showman, The
John Wick: Chapter 2
Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle
Justice League
King Arthur: Legend of the Sword
Kingsman: The Golden Circle
Logan
Mummy, The
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales
Power Rangers
Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets

Best Animated Feature

 ANIMATED FEATUREErik
Anderson
Bryan BonafedeGreg HowardEvan
Kost
Jason OsiasonKenneth
Polishchuk
Denizcan SürücüRichard
Anthony
Şükrü SöğütMatt DinnTOTAL
POINTS
1Coco121121111297
2Breadwinner, The214212222191
3Lego Batman Movie, The325333355
4Boss Baby, The5554345453
5Mary and the Witch's Flower334654547
6Ferdinand44334444
7My Little Pony: The Movie5710
8Lego Ninjago Movie, The589
9In This Corner of the World56
OTHER CONTENDERS
Animal Crackers
Blazing Samurai
Captain Underpants
Cars 3
Despicable Me 3
Emoji Movie, The
Girl Without Hands, The
Nut Job 2: Nutty By Nature
Rock Dog
Smurfs: The Lost Village
Son of Bigfoot, The
Star, The
Stork's Journey, A

Previous: Sound Editing and Sound Mixing



7 comments

  1. Well, ok, let’s fix for future (if you don’t mind): #13, 8 pts, 1 mention (Jason) for “Call Me By Your Name” (12.03.2017)

  2. Why exactly ‘The Current War’ has advantage over ‘Mary Magdalene’ ? Given that November is release date for MM and December for the ‘War” we can conclude that ‘Mary Magdalene’ is the favorite of TWC for next season.

    • Those release dates are definitely significant. It’s also early and TWC has notoriously moved their dates around before locking them down. Look at Burnt or The Founder. We won’t know their true #1 until probably summer time.

      • That’s right. In 2015, after Cannes premiere ‘Carol’ was TWC’s choice for December but in July (or August), the movie got November release date. We’ll see what will happen this summer with MM and ‘War’.

  3. Don’t understand your faith in Joe Wright (“Darkest Hour”) in directing category. So let’s fix it:
    #5, 55 pts, 9 mentions (gingerly kudos for Bryan) (12.04.2017)

  4. Are these rankings based on solely the cast and director? Meaning the more Oscar nominated/winners on an upcoming movie the higher the rating, or is there something else to it? Now I didn’t see your 2017 predictions but based off of this I would say that Moonlight was prob rated very low?

    • We take every possible thing into account for rankings. Director, cast, subject, studio, release date, subject matter, anything relevant. Moonlight was mid-low in early 2016 but built quickly by end of summer/pre fall, ahead of most predictors on the web.