Home / 2018 Oscar Nomination Predictions

2018 Oscar Nomination Predictions

 

The FINAL 2018 Oscar Predictions from The Gold Rush Gang in all 24 Categories

Best Picture

 BEST PICTUREErik
Anderson
Bryan BonafedeGreg HowardEvan
Kost
Jason OsiasonKenneth
Polishchuk
Denizcan SürücüRichard
Anthony
Şükrü SöğütMatt DinnTOTAL
POINTS
1Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri (Fox Searchlight)221112111197
2Get Out (Universal)135221232386
3Lady Bird (A24)313353343280
4The Shape of Water (Fox Searchlight)442434424475
5Dunkirk (Warner Bros)564675555557
6Call Me By Your Name (Sony Pictures Classics)656747767649
7The Post (20th Century Fox)777566676746
8I, Tonya (Neon)888898888829
9The Florida Project (A24)99998
OTHER CONTENDERS
All the Money in the World (Sony)
Baby Driver (Sony)
The Big Sick (Amazon/Lionsgate)
Blade Runner 2049 (Warner Bros)
Darkest Hour (Focus Features)
Molly's Game (STX Entertainment)
Mudbound (Netflix)
Phantom Thread (Focus Features)
Wonder Woman (Warner Bros)
Wonder (Lionsgate)

Best Director

 BEST DIRECTORErik
Anderson
Bryan BonafedeGreg HowardEvan
Kost
Jason OsiasonKenneth
Polishchuk
Denizcan SürücüRichard
Anthony
Şükrü SöğütMatt DinnTOTAL
POINTS
1Guillermo del Toro - The Shape of Water211141211195
2Christopher Nolan - Dunkirk422233132286
3Martin McDonagh - Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri633324426374
4Jordan Peele - Get Out155452344572
5Greta Gerwig - Lady Bird344546553467
6Sean Baker - The Florida Project869875765742
7Luca Guadagnino - Call Me By Your Name577768878641
8Steven Spielberg - The Post786697687838
9Paul Thomas Anderson - Phantom Thread989891099919
10Denis Villeneuve - Blade Runner 20491010101010106
11Dee Rees - Mudbound1093
12Ridley Scott - All the Money in the World92
12Joe Wright - Darkest Hour10102
OTHER CONTENDERS
Craig Gillespie - I, Tonya
Patty Jenkins - Wonder Woman

Next: Actor and Actress