Home / 2018 Oscar Nomination Predictions

2018 Oscar Nomination Predictions

Best Picture

 BEST PICTUREErik
Anderson
Bryan BonafedeGreg HowardEvan
Kost
Jason OsiasonKenneth
Polishchuk
Denizcan SürücüRichard
Anthony
Şükrü SöğütMatt DinnTOTAL
POINTS
1Dunkirk (Warner Bros - 7/21)314131212191
2The Papers (20th Century Fox - 12/22)222283321283
3Detroit (Annapurna - 8/4)171374183174
4Call Me By Your Name (Sony Pictures Classics - 11/24)6364210537658
5Shape of Water, The (Fox Searchlight - 12/8)4485198346
5Roman Israel, Esq (Sony - 11/3)967969445546
7Florida Project, The (A24 - 10/6)595692769943
8Darkest Hour (Focus Features - 11/24)73776941035
9Get Out (Universal - 2/24)858587828
10Last Flag Flying (Amazon - 11/17)8910485726
11Blade Runner 2049 (Warner Bros - 10/6)105612
12Wonderstruck (Amazon - 10/20)65
13Lean on Pete (A24)10102
13Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Fox Searchlight - 11/10)10102
15Suburbicon (Paramount 11/3)101
15Mudbound (Netflix)101
OTHER CONTENDERS
15:17 to Paris, The (Warner Bros. - Dec)
Aftermath, The (Fox Searchlight)
All the Money in the World (Sony - Dec)
Battle of the Sexes (Fox Searchlight - 9/22)
Beguiled, The (Focus Features - 6/23)
Big Sick, The (Amazon/Lionsgate - 6/23)
Breathe (Bleecker Street - 10/13)
Current War, The (The Weinstein Company - 12/22)
Disobedience (TBD)
Downsizing (Paramount - 12/22)
Final Portrait (Sony Pictures Classics)
Glass Castle, The (Lionsgate - 8/11)
Goodbye Christopher Robin (Fox Searchlight - 10/13)
Greatest Showman, The (20th Century Fox - 12/25)
Happy End (Sony Pictures Classics - 12/22)
Hostiles (TBD)
Killing of a Sacred Deer, The (A24 - 11/3)
Kings (The Orchard)
Lady Bird (A24 - Fall 2017)
Leisure Seeker, The (Sony Pictures Classics - 1/19)
Lost City of Z (Amazon - 4/14)
Marshall (Open Road Films - 10/13)
Mary Magdalene (The Weinstein Company - 11/24)
Molly's Game (STX Entertainment - 11/22)
mother! (Paramount - 10/13)
Mountain Between Us, The (20th Century Fox - 10/20)
Murder on the Orient Express (20th Century Fox - 11/10)
Novitiate (Sony Pictures Classics - 10/27)
Silent Man, The (Sony Pictures Classics)
Snowman, The (Universal - 10/20)
Square, The (Magnolia - 10/27)
Stronger (Lionsgate/Roadside Attractions - 9/22)
Thank You For Your Service (Universal - 10/27)
Under the Silver Lake (A24)
Phantom Thread (Focus Features - 12/25)
Untouchable (The Weinstein Company)
Victoria and Abdul (Focus Features - 9/22)
Wind River (The Weinstein Company - 8/4)
Wonder Woman (Warner Bros - 6/2)
Wonder Wheel (Amazon)
Wonder (Lionsgate - 11/17)
You Were Never Really Here (Amazon)

Best Director

 BEST DIRECTORErik
Anderson
Bryan BonafedeGreg HowardEvan
Kost
Jason OsiasonKenneth
Polishchuk
Denizcan SürücüRichard
Anthony
Şükrü SöğütMatt DinnTOTAL
POINTS
1Christopher Nolan - Dunkirk515111112191
2Steven Spielberg - The Papers223262321483
3Kathryn Bigelow - Detroit171344263277
4Luca Guadagnino - Call Me By Your Name447539536559
5Guillermo Del Toro - The Shape of Water3342898348
5Sean Baker - The Florida Project662673789848
7Dan Gilroy - Roman Israel, Esq.10989510447638
8Joe Wright - Darkest Hour7487610431
9Denis Villeneuve - Blade Runner 204996101059551030
10Jordan Peele - Get Out857887727
11Todd Haynes - Wonderstruck65
11Paul Thomas Anderson - Phantom Thread895
13Dee Rees - Mudbound1010103
14Alexander Payne - Downsizing92
14Alfonso Gómez-Rejón - The Current War92
14Richard Linklater - Last Flag Flying92
17Andrew Haigh - Lean on Pete101
17Martin McDonaugh - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri101
OTHER CONTENDERS
Aaron Sorkin - Molly's Game
Andy Serkis - Breathe
Clint Eastwood - The 15:17 to Paris
Darren Aronofsky - mother!
David Gordon Green - Stronger
Garth Davis - Mary Magdalene
George Clooney - Suburbicon
Greta Gerwig - Lady Bird
Michael Gracey - The Greatest Showman
Michael Haneke - Happy End
Reginald Hudlin - Marshall
Ridley Scott - All the Money in the World
Ruben Östlund - The Square
Sebastián Lelio - Disobedience
Sofia Coppola - The Beguiled
Stanley Tucci - Final Portrait
Stephen Frears - Victoria and Abdul
Woody Allen - Wonder Wheel
Yorgos Lanthimos - The Killing of a Sacred Deer

Next: Actor and Actress

7 comments

  1. Well, ok, let’s fix for future (if you don’t mind): #13, 8 pts, 1 mention (Jason) for “Call Me By Your Name” (12.03.2017)

  2. Why exactly ‘The Current War’ has advantage over ‘Mary Magdalene’ ? Given that November is release date for MM and December for the ‘War” we can conclude that ‘Mary Magdalene’ is the favorite of TWC for next season.

    • Those release dates are definitely significant. It’s also early and TWC has notoriously moved their dates around before locking them down. Look at Burnt or The Founder. We won’t know their true #1 until probably summer time.

      • That’s right. In 2015, after Cannes premiere ‘Carol’ was TWC’s choice for December but in July (or August), the movie got November release date. We’ll see what will happen this summer with MM and ‘War’.

  3. Don’t understand your faith in Joe Wright (“Darkest Hour”) in directing category. So let’s fix it:
    #5, 55 pts, 9 mentions (gingerly kudos for Bryan) (12.04.2017)

  4. Are these rankings based on solely the cast and director? Meaning the more Oscar nominated/winners on an upcoming movie the higher the rating, or is there something else to it? Now I didn’t see your 2017 predictions but based off of this I would say that Moonlight was prob rated very low?

    • We take every possible thing into account for rankings. Director, cast, subject, studio, release date, subject matter, anything relevant. Moonlight was mid-low in early 2016 but built quickly by end of summer/pre fall, ahead of most predictors on the web.