web analytics
Home / 2018 Oscar Nomination Predictions

2018 Oscar Nomination Predictions

2018-oscar-nomination-predictions-best-picture-detroit-riots-downsizing-wonderstruck-darkest-hour-dunkirk

Best Picture

 
BEST PICTURE
Erik
Anderson
Bryan Bonafede
Greg Howard
Evan
Kost
Jason Osiason
Kenneth
Polishchuk
Denizcan Sürücü
Richard
Anthony
Şükrü Söğüt
Matt Dinn
TOTAL
POINTS
1Detroit (Annapurna - 8/4)1112102122187
2Wonderstruck (Amazon)222311281286
3Untitled Steven Spielberg Pentagon Papers Project (20th Century Fox - 12/22)335163314576
4Darkest Hour (Focus Features - 11/24)683424445466
5Dunkirk (Warner Bros - 7/21)944587878347
6Lean on Pete (A24)769676756744
7Downsizing (Paramount - 12/22)88993326
8Inner City (Sony) (possibly 2018)536624
8Mudbound (Netflix)4785724
10Call Me By Your Name (Sony Pictures Classics - 11/24)75969921
11Blade Runner 2049 (Warner Bros - 10/6)4513
12Suburbicon (Paramount 11/3)51010811
13mother! (Paramount - 10/13)679
14Last Flag Flying (Amazon)910988
15Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Fox Searchlight - 10/13)9103
16Breathe (Bleecker Street - 10/13)101
16Current War, The (The Weinstein Company - 12/22)101
16Get Out (Universal - 2/24)101
16Greatest Showman, The (20th Century Fox - 12/25)101
16Happy End (Sony Pictures Classics)101
OTHER CONTENDERS
Aftermath, The (Fox Searchlight)
Beguiled, The (Focus Features - 6/23)
Disobedience (TBD)
Glass Castle, The (Lionsgate)
Goodbye Christopher Robin (Fox Searchlight - 11/10)
Hostiles (TBD)
Killing of a Sacred Deer, The (A24 - 11/3)
Kings (TBD)
Leisure Seeker, The (Sony Pictures Classics)
Lost City of Z (Amazon - 4/14)
Marshall (Open Road Films - 10/13)
Mary Magdalene (The Weinstein Company - 11/24)
Molly's Game (STX Entertainment)
Mountain Between Us, The (20th Century Fox - 10/20)
Murder on the Orient Express (20th Century Fox - 11/10)
Shape of Water, The (Fox Searchlight - 12/8)
Snowman, The (Universal - 10/13)
Stronger (Lionsgate/Roadside Attractions - 9/22)
Thank You For Your Service (Universal - 10/27)
Under the Silver Lake (A24)
Untitled Paul Thomas Anderson Fashion Project (Focus Features - 12/25)
Untouchable (The Weinstein Company)
Victoria and Abdul (Focus Features - 9/22)
Wind River (The Weinstein Company - 8/4)
Wonder Wheel (Amazon)
Wonder (Lionsgate - 11/17)

Best Director

 
BEST DIRECTOR
Erik
Anderson
Bryan Bonafede
Greg Howard
Evan
Kost
Jason Osiason
Kenneth
Polishchuk
Denizcan Sürücü
Richard
Anthony
Şükrü Söğüt
Matt Dinn
TOTAL
POINTS
1Kathryn Bigelow - Detroit121272121190
2Todd Haynes - Wonderstruck214311283283
3Steven Spielberg - Untitled Pentagon Papers Project343183312478
4Joe Wright - Darkest Hour62525455560
5Christopher Nolan - Dunkirk835438577357
6Andrew Haigh - Lean on Pete7510996846838
7Alexander Payne - Downsizing1081073424
7Denis Villeneuve - Blade Runner 204997944924
9Luca Guadagnino - Call Me By Your Name6596623
10Dee Rees - Mudbound4787821
11Dan Gilroy - Inner City (possibly 2018)866717
12Darren Aronofsky - mother!67101011
13Michael Haneke - Happy End9699
14George Clooney - Suburbicon5107
15Richard Linklater - Last Flag Flying1091096
16Paul Thomas Anderson - Untitled Fashion Project10102
OTHER CONTENDERS
Aaron Sorkin - Molly's Game
Alfonso Gómez-Rejón - The Current War
Andy Serkis - Breathe
David Gordon Green - Stronger
Garth Davis - Mary Magdalene
Guillermo Del Toro - The Shape of Water
Jordan Peele - Get Out
Martin McDonaugh - Three Bilboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Michael Gracey - The Greatest Showman
Reginald Hudlin - Marshall
Sebastián Lelio - Disobedience
Stephen Frears - Victoria and Abdul
Woody Allen - Wonder Wheel
Yorgos Lanthimos - The Killing of a Sacred Deer

Next: Actor and Actress

  • Well, ok, let’s fix for future (if you don’t mind): #13, 8 pts, 1 mention (Jason) for “Call Me By Your Name” (12.03.2017)

  • Mortimer

    Why exactly ‘The Current War’ has advantage over ‘Mary Magdalene’ ? Given that November is release date for MM and December for the ‘War” we can conclude that ‘Mary Magdalene’ is the favorite of TWC for next season.

    • AwardsWatch

      Those release dates are definitely significant. It’s also early and TWC has notoriously moved their dates around before locking them down. Look at Burnt or The Founder. We won’t know their true #1 until probably summer time.

      • Mortimer

        That’s right. In 2015, after Cannes premiere ‘Carol’ was TWC’s choice for December but in July (or August), the movie got November release date. We’ll see what will happen this summer with MM and ‘War’.

  • Don’t understand your faith in Joe Wright (“Darkest Hour”) in directing category. So let’s fix it:
    #5, 55 pts, 9 mentions (gingerly kudos for Bryan) (12.04.2017)