web analytics
Home / 2018 Oscar Nomination Predictions

2018 Oscar Nomination Predictions

Best Picture

 BEST PICTUREErik
Anderson
Bryan BonafedeGreg HowardEvan
Kost
Jason OsiasonKenneth
Polishchuk
Denizcan SürücüRichard
Anthony
Şükrü SöğütMatt DinnTOTAL
POINTS
1The Papers (20th Century Fox - 12/22)212182111289
2Detroit (Annapurna - 8/4)121273272182
3Darkest Hour (Focus Features - 11/24)393455323370
4Dunkirk (Warner Bros - 7/21)734637765557
5Call Me By Your Name (Sony Pictures Classics - 11/24)4465110539855
6Roman Israel, Esq (Sony - eyeing a fourth-quarter release)682448441
7Florida Project, The (A24 - 10/6)5837110910937
8Get Out (Universal - 2/24)85748727
9Last Flag Flying (Amazon - 11/17)91099985623
10Blade Runner 2049 (Warner Bros - 10/6)6810610620
11Lean on Pete (A24)5413
11Wonderstruck (Amazon - 10/20)10104713
13Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Fox Searchlight - 11/10)78108
14Mudbound (Netflix)796
15Suburbicon (Paramount 11/3)1093
16Greatest Showman, The (20th Century Fox - 12/25)101
OTHER CONTENDERS
Aftermath, The (Fox Searchlight)
Beguiled, The (Focus Features - 6/23)
Breathe (Bleecker Street - 10/13)
Current War, The (The Weinstein Company - 12/22)
Disobedience (TBD)
Downsizing (Paramount - 12/22)
Glass Castle, The (Lionsgate - 8/11)
Goodbye Christopher Robin (Fox Searchlight - 10/13)
Happy End (Sony Pictures Classics)
Hostiles (TBD)
Killing of a Sacred Deer, The (A24 - 11/3)
Kings (The Orchard)
Leisure Seeker, The (Sony Pictures Classics)
Lost City of Z (Amazon - 4/14)
Marshall (Open Road Films - 10/13)
Mary Magdalene (The Weinstein Company - 11/24)
Molly's Game (STX Entertainment)
mother! (Paramount - 10/13)
Mountain Between Us, The (20th Century Fox - 10/20)
Murder on the Orient Express (20th Century Fox - 11/10)
Shape of Water, The (Fox Searchlight - 12/8)
Silent Man, The (Sony Pictures Classics)
Snowman, The (Universal - 10/20)
Stronger (Lionsgate/Roadside Attractions - 9/22)
Thank You For Your Service (Universal - 10/27)
Under the Silver Lake (A24)
Phantom Thread (Focus Features - 12/25)
Untouchable (The Weinstein Company)
Victoria and Abdul (Focus Features - 9/22)
Wind River (The Weinstein Company - 8/4)
Wonder Woman (Warner Bros - 6/2)
Wonder Wheel (Amazon)
Wonder (Lionsgate - 11/17)

Best Director

 BEST DIRECTORErik
Anderson
Bryan BonafedeGreg HowardEvan
Kost
Jason OsiasonKenneth
Polishchuk
Denizcan SürücüRichard
Anthony
Şükrü SöğütMatt DinnTOTAL
POINTS
1Kathryn Bigelow - Detroit141263142185
1Steven Spielberg - The Papers2131102211285
3Christopher Nolan - Dunkirk725317584464
4Joe Wright - Darkest Hour32556473559
5Luca Guadagnino - Call Me By Your Name63762107210651
6Denis Villeneuve - Blade Runner 20494768856551046
7Dan Gilroy - Roman Israel, Esq.8873338345
8Sean Baker - The Florida Project56441899944
9Jordan Peele - Get Out8599810820
10Richard Linklater - Last Flag Flying796715
11Todd Haynes - Wonderstruck104712
12Andrew Haigh - Lean on Pete10108610
13Dee Rees - Mudbound104109
14George Clooney - Suburbicon1093
14Paul Thomas Anderson - Phantom Thread9103
16Alexander Payne - Downsizing92
16Alfonso Gómez-Rejón - The Current War92
18Martin McDonaugh - Three Bilboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri101
OTHER CONTENDERS
Aaron Sorkin - Molly's Game
Andy Serkis - Breathe
Darren Aronofsky - mother!
David Gordon Green - Stronger
Garth Davis - Mary Magdalene
Guillermo Del Toro - The Shape of Water
Michael Gracey - The Greatest Showman
Michael Haneke - Happy End
Reginald Hudlin - Marshall
Sebastián Lelio - Disobedience
Sofia Coppola - The Beguiled
Stephen Frears - Victoria and Abdul
Woody Allen - Wonder Wheel
Yorgos Lanthimos - The Killing of a Sacred Deer

Next: Actor and Actress

  • Well, ok, let’s fix for future (if you don’t mind): #13, 8 pts, 1 mention (Jason) for “Call Me By Your Name” (12.03.2017)

  • Mortimer

    Why exactly ‘The Current War’ has advantage over ‘Mary Magdalene’ ? Given that November is release date for MM and December for the ‘War” we can conclude that ‘Mary Magdalene’ is the favorite of TWC for next season.

    • AwardsWatch

      Those release dates are definitely significant. It’s also early and TWC has notoriously moved their dates around before locking them down. Look at Burnt or The Founder. We won’t know their true #1 until probably summer time.

      • Mortimer

        That’s right. In 2015, after Cannes premiere ‘Carol’ was TWC’s choice for December but in July (or August), the movie got November release date. We’ll see what will happen this summer with MM and ‘War’.

  • Don’t understand your faith in Joe Wright (“Darkest Hour”) in directing category. So let’s fix it:
    #5, 55 pts, 9 mentions (gingerly kudos for Bryan) (12.04.2017)