web analytics
Home / 2018 Oscar Nomination Predictions

2018 Oscar Nomination Predictions

2018-oscar-nomination-predictions-best-picture-detroit-riots-downsizing-wonderstruck-darkest-hour-dunkirk

Best Picture

 
BEST PICTURE
Erik
Anderson
Bryan Bonafede
Greg Howard
Evan
Kost
Jason Osiason
Kenneth
Polishchuk
Denizcan Sürücü
Richard
Anthony
Şükrü Söğüt
Matt Dinn
TOTAL
POINTS
1Unititled Kathryn Bigelow Detriot Riots Project (Annapurna - 8/4)121142112194
2Downsizing (Paramount - 12/22)315314321483
3Wonderstruck (Amazon)23242126275
4Darkest Hour (Focus Features - 11/24)863635433564
5The Post (20th Century Fox)747273564659
6Dunkirk (Warner Bros - 7/21)9545578810346
7Lean on Pete (A24)4786747936
8Untitled Paul Thomas Anderson Fashion Project (Focus Features)675818
9Mudbound (Netflix)610106914
10Inner City (Sony) (possibly 2018)85713
10mother! (Paramount - 10/13)877913
12Current War, The (The Weinstein Company - 12/22)6910811
13Blade Runner 2049 (Warner Bros - 10/6)109988
13Suburbicon (Paramount 11/3)598
15Call Me By Your Name (Sony Pictures Classics - 11/24)985
16Happy End (Sony Pictures Classics)9103
17Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Fox Searchlight)10102
17Last Flag Flying (Amazon)10102
OTHER CONTENDERS
Aftermath, The (Fox Searchlight)
Beguiled, The (Focus Features - 6/30)
Breathe (Bleecker Street)
Disobedience (TBD)
Get Out (Universal - 2/24)
Glass Castle, The (Lionsgate)
Greatest Showman, The (20th Century Fox)
Hostiles (TBD)
Kings (TBD)
LBJ (TBD)
Leisure Seeker, The (Sony Pictures Classics)
Marshall (Open Road Films - 10/13)
Mary Magdalene (The Weinstein Company - 11/24)
Molly's Game (STX Entertainment)
Mountain Between Us, The (20th Century Fox - 10/20)
Shape of Water, The (Fox Searchlight)
Snowman, The (Universal - 10/13)
Stronger (Lionsgate/Roadside Attractions - 9/22)
Under the Silver Lake (A24)
Untouchable (The Weinstein Company)
Victoria and Abdul (Focus Features)
Wind River (The Weinstein Company - 8/4)
Wonder Wheel (Amazon)

Best Director

 
BEST DIRECTOR
Erik
Anderson
Bryan Bonafede
Greg Howard
Evan
Kost
Jason Osiason
Kenneth
Polishchuk
Denizcan Sürücü
Richard
Anthony
Şükrü Söğüt
Matt Dinn
TOTAL
POINTS
1Kathryn Bigelow - The Untitled Detroit Riots Project131172111191
2Alexander Payne - Downsizing318314222381
3Todd Haynes - Wonderstruck22442136273
4Steven Spielberg - The Post456293534663
5Joe Wright - Darkest Hour2745483847
6Christopher Nolan - Dunkirk10455386910446
7Andrew Haigh - Lean on Pete668106858933
8Paul Thomas Anderson - Untitled Fashion Project345527
9Dee Rees - Mudbound7797718
10Darren Aronofsky - mother!976616
11Luca Guadagnino - Call Me By Your Name971051014
12Denis Villeneuve - Blade Runner 204981097912
12Michael Haneke - Happy End810691012
14Dan Gilroy - Inner City (possibly 2018)778
15George Clooney - Suburbicon5107
16Alfonso Gómez-Rejón - The Current War8104
17Richard Linklater - Last Flag Flying92
OTHER CONTENDERS
Aaron Sorkin - Molly's Game
David Gordon Green - Stronger
Garth Davis - Mary Magdalene
Guillermo Del Toro - The Shape of Water
Jordan Peele - Get Out
Martin McDonaugh - Three Bilboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Michael Gracey - The Greatest Showman
Reginald Hudlin - Marshall
Sebastián Lelio - Disobedience
Stephen Frears - Victoria and Abdul
Woody Allen - Wonder Wheel

Next: Actor and Actress

  • Well, ok, let’s fix for future (if you don’t mind): #13, 8 pts, 1 mention (Jason) for “Call Me By Your Name” (12.03.2017)

  • Mortimer

    Why exactly ‘The Current War’ has advantage over ‘Mary Magdalene’ ? Given that November is release date for MM and December for the ‘War” we can conclude that ‘Mary Magdalene’ is the favorite of TWC for next season.

    • AwardsWatch

      Those release dates are definitely significant. It’s also early and TWC has notoriously moved their dates around before locking them down. Look at Burnt or The Founder. We won’t know their true #1 until probably summer time.

      • Mortimer

        That’s right. In 2015, after Cannes premiere ‘Carol’ was TWC’s choice for December but in July (or August), the movie got November release date. We’ll see what will happen this summer with MM and ‘War’.