web analytics
Home / 2018 Oscar Nomination Predictions

2018 Oscar Nomination Predictions

Best Adapted Screenplay

 
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Erik
Anderson
Bryan Bonafede
Greg Howard
Evan
Kost
Jason Osiason
Kenneth
Polishchuk
Denizcan Sürücü
Richard
Anthony
Şükrü Söğüt
Matt Dinn
TOTAL
POINTS
1Wonderstruck111241161191
2Call Me By Your Name222114253286
3Lean on Pete334332322382
4Last Flag Flying645526594460
5Mudbound41034103545656
6Molly's Game556655676554
7Disobedience78978798101027
8Annihilation1071010937725
9Victoria and Abdul9979710109821
9Leisure Seeker, The88891078921
11Blade Runner 2049688
11The Death of Stalin688
13How to Talk to Girls at Parties83
14Glass Castle, The101
OTHER CONTENDERS
Beguiled, The
Mountain Between Us, The
Snowman, The
Untouchable
Thoroughbred
You Were Never Really Here

Best Original Screenplay

 
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Erik
Anderson
Bryan Bonafede
Greg Howard
Evan
Kost
Jason Osiason
Kenneth
Polishchuk
Denizcan Sürücü
Richard
Anthony
Şükrü Söğüt
Matt Dinn
TOTAL
POINTS
1Untitled Kathryn Bigelow Detroit Riots Project121221112295
2Downsizing213112221194
3Darkest Hour464444343668
4The Post33535354464
5Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 658738696547
6Untitled Paul Thomas Anderson Fashion Project87286735746
7Get Out58767710109833
8Inner City (possibly 2018)44610328
9Current War, The9106987721
9Happy End9655921
11mother!1099511
12Dunkirk98106
13Suburbicon74
13Killing of a Sacred Deer, The1084
13Wonder Wheel8104
16Brad's Status1093
17Wind River101
OTHER CONTENDERS
Baby Driver
Breathe
Greatest Showman, The
Hostiles
I, Tonya (likely 2018)
Kings
Marshall
Mary Magdalene
Shape of Water, The
Tully
Under the Silver Lake
Untitled A. A. Milne biopic

Previous: Supporting Actor and Supporting Actress




  • Well, ok, let’s fix for future (if you don’t mind): #13, 8 pts, 1 mention (Jason) for “Call Me By Your Name” (12.03.2017)

  • Mortimer

    Why exactly ‘The Current War’ has advantage over ‘Mary Magdalene’ ? Given that November is release date for MM and December for the ‘War” we can conclude that ‘Mary Magdalene’ is the favorite of TWC for next season.

    • AwardsWatch

      Those release dates are definitely significant. It’s also early and TWC has notoriously moved their dates around before locking them down. Look at Burnt or The Founder. We won’t know their true #1 until probably summer time.

      • Mortimer

        That’s right. In 2015, after Cannes premiere ‘Carol’ was TWC’s choice for December but in July (or August), the movie got November release date. We’ll see what will happen this summer with MM and ‘War’.