web analytics
Home / 2018 Oscar Nomination Predictions

2018 Oscar Nomination Predictions

Best Adapted Screenplay

 ADAPTED SCREENPLAYErik
Anderson
Bryan BonafedeGreg HowardEvan
Kost
Jason OsiasonKenneth
Polishchuk
Denizcan SürücüRichard
Anthony
Şükrü SöğütMatt DinnTOTAL
POINTS
1Call Me By Your Name112111111298
2Last Flag Flying324326223182
3Lean on Pete23173452369
4Wonderstruck56242344465
5Mudbound473483435564
6The Death of Stalin7410668586743
7Molly's Game885109697631
8Beguiled, The995958725
8Disobedience1058596101025
10Victoria and Abdul810691078822
11Blade Runner 2049698714
12Leisure Seeker, The71010109911
13Thoroughbred74
OTHER CONTENDERS
Glass Castle, The
How to Talk to Girls at Parties
Mountain Between Us, The
Snowman, The
Stronger
Thank You For Your Service
Wonder
You Were Never Really Here

Best Original Screenplay

 ORIGINAL SCREENPLAYErik
Anderson
Bryan BonafedeGreg HowardEvan
Kost
Jason OsiasonKenneth
Polishchuk
Denizcan SürücüRichard
Anthony
Şükrü SöğütMatt DinnTOTAL
POINTS
1The Papers122231211392
2Detroit251563452275
3Get Out316124565473
4Darkest Hour563646323567
5Inner City (possibly 2018)441134159
6Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 735758646653
7The Florida Project8362777741
8Suburbicon694910591026
9Killing of a Sacred Deer, The4887109823
10Downsizing91099810
11mother!1078109
12Wonder Wheel1081088
12Phantom Thread7998
14Brad's Status9103
14Greatest Showman, The 83
16Current War, The101
OTHER CONTENDERS
Baby Driver
Breathe
Dunkirk
Goodbye Christopher Robin
Happy End
Hostiles
I, Tonya (possibly 2018)
Kings
Marshall
Mary Magdalene
Meyerowitz Stories, The
Novitiate
Shape of Water, The
Under the Silver Lake
Wind River

Previous: Supporting Actor and Supporting Actress

Next: Cinematography, Film Editing and Original Score

  • Well, ok, let’s fix for future (if you don’t mind): #13, 8 pts, 1 mention (Jason) for “Call Me By Your Name” (12.03.2017)

  • Mortimer

    Why exactly ‘The Current War’ has advantage over ‘Mary Magdalene’ ? Given that November is release date for MM and December for the ‘War” we can conclude that ‘Mary Magdalene’ is the favorite of TWC for next season.

    • AwardsWatch

      Those release dates are definitely significant. It’s also early and TWC has notoriously moved their dates around before locking them down. Look at Burnt or The Founder. We won’t know their true #1 until probably summer time.

      • Mortimer

        That’s right. In 2015, after Cannes premiere ‘Carol’ was TWC’s choice for December but in July (or August), the movie got November release date. We’ll see what will happen this summer with MM and ‘War’.

  • Don’t understand your faith in Joe Wright (“Darkest Hour”) in directing category. So let’s fix it:
    #5, 55 pts, 9 mentions (gingerly kudos for Bryan) (12.04.2017)