web analytics
Home / 2018 Oscar Nomination Predictions

2018 Oscar Nomination Predictions

Best Adapted Screenplay

 
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Erik
Anderson
Bryan Bonafede
Greg Howard
Evan
Kost
Jason Osiason
Kenneth
Polishchuk
Denizcan Sürücü
Richard
Anthony
Şükrü Söğüt
Matt Dinn
TOTAL
POINTS
1Wonderstruck111121121198
2Call Me By Your Name223214213288
3Lean on Pete342442432478
4Last Flag Flying537335344370
5Mudbound48453555555
6Molly's Game865686666647
7Disobedience6797789781032
8Victoria and Abdul9968691099827
9Leisure Seeker, The789787922
10The Death of Stalin5958721
11Blade Runner 20491075
12How to Talk to Girls at Parties101010104
13Can You Ever Forgive Me?101
OTHER CONTENDERS
Beguiled, The
Glass Castle, The
Mountain Between Us, The
Snowman, The
Stronger
Thank You For Your Service
Thoroughbred
Untouchable
Wonder
You Were Never Really Here

Best Original Screenplay

 
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Erik
Anderson
Bryan Bonafede
Greg Howard
Evan
Kost
Jason Osiason
Kenneth
Polishchuk
Denizcan Sürücü
Richard
Anthony
Şükrü Söğüt
Matt Dinn
TOTAL
POINTS
1Detroit111171141290
2Untitled Steven Spielberg Pentagon Papers Project252232412582
3Darkest Hour663323334473
4Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 325648555364
5Get Out54457687647
6Inner City (possibly 2018)3122146
7Killing of a Sacred Deer, The77858106730
8Suburbicon44849829
9Downsizing98995323
10Happy End9676819
11Current War, The101076913
12Untitled Paul Thomas Anderson Fashion Project109710811
13mother!1071098
14The Meyerowitz Stories697
15Brad's Status9103
15Greatest Showman, The 83
17Breathe92
17Wonder Wheel10102
OTHER CONTENDERS
Baby Driver
Goodbye Christopher Robin
Dunkirk
Hostiles
I, Tonya (possibly 2018)
Kings
Marshall
Mary Magdalene
Novitiate
Shape of Water, The
Tully
Under the Silver Lake
Wind River

Previous: Supporting Actor and Supporting Actress




  • Well, ok, let’s fix for future (if you don’t mind): #13, 8 pts, 1 mention (Jason) for “Call Me By Your Name” (12.03.2017)

  • Mortimer

    Why exactly ‘The Current War’ has advantage over ‘Mary Magdalene’ ? Given that November is release date for MM and December for the ‘War” we can conclude that ‘Mary Magdalene’ is the favorite of TWC for next season.

    • AwardsWatch

      Those release dates are definitely significant. It’s also early and TWC has notoriously moved their dates around before locking them down. Look at Burnt or The Founder. We won’t know their true #1 until probably summer time.

      • Mortimer

        That’s right. In 2015, after Cannes premiere ‘Carol’ was TWC’s choice for December but in July (or August), the movie got November release date. We’ll see what will happen this summer with MM and ‘War’.

  • Don’t understand your faith in Joe Wright (“Darkest Hour”) in directing category. So let’s fix it:
    #5, 55 pts, 9 mentions (gingerly kudos for Bryan) (12.04.2017)