Home / 2018 Oscar Nomination Predictions

2018 Oscar Nomination Predictions

Best Sound Editing

 SOUND EDITINGErik
Anderson
Bryan BonafedeGreg HowardEvan
Kost
Jason OsiasonKenneth
Polishchuk
Denizcan SürücüRichard
Anthony
Şükrü SöğütMatt DinnTOTAL
POINTS
1Dunkirk211121111198
2Blade Runner 2049122212222292
3Star Wars: The Last Jedi334343333378
4Baby Driver447574444463
5Get Out659655876548
6The Shape of Water766766985644
7Detroit85451010728
7War for the Planet of the Apes1010879667828
9Coco5910379826
9Wonder Woman9103991059926
11Transformers: The Last Knight88871014
12Logan787
13Justice League10102
OTHER CONTENDERS
Alien: Covenant
Beauty and the Beast (2017)
Colossal
The Dark Tower
Downsizing
Fate of the Furious, The
Geostorm
Ghost in the Shell
Great Wall, The
The Greatest Showman
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 2
Hostiles
John Wick: Chapter 2
Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle
King Arthur: Legend of the Sword
Kingsman: The Golden Circle
Kong: Skull Island
mother!
The Mummy (2017)
Mute
Okja
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales
Power Rangers
Roman J. Israel, Esq.
Spider-Man: Homecoming
Thor: Ragnarok
Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets

Best Sound Mixing

 SOUND MIXINGErik
Anderson
Bryan BonafedeGreg HowardEvan
Kost
Jason OsiasonKenneth
Polishchuk
Denizcan SürücüRichard
Anthony
Şükrü SöğütMatt DinnTOTAL
POINTS
1Dunkirk211121111198
2Blade Runner 2049122212222292
3Star Wars: The Last Jedi333443333378
4The Shape of Water454554544466
5Get Out545665676555
6Baby Driver766796755646
7Beauty and the Beast (2017)87787797732
8The Greatest Showman688998891024
9Coco9910388921
10Wonder Woman10910810610817
11Detroit3415
12War for the Planet of the Apes1093
13Darkest Hour10102
14Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 2101
OTHER CONTENDERS
Alien: Covenant
Colossal
The Dark Tower
The Fate of the Furious
Geostorm
Ghost in the Shell
Great Wall, The
Hostiles
John Wick: Chapter 2
Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle
Justice League
King Arthur: Legend of the Sword
Kingsman: The Golden Circle
Kong: Skull Island
Last Flag Flying
Logan
mother!
The Mummy (2017)
Mute
Okja
The Post
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales
Power Rangers
Roman J. Israel, Esq.
Spider-Man: Homecoming
Thor: Ragnarok
Transformers: The Last Knight
Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets
Wonderstruck

Previous: Costume and Production Design

Next: Visual Effects, Makeup & Hairstyling and Animated Feature

7 comments

  1. Well, ok, let’s fix for future (if you don’t mind): #13, 8 pts, 1 mention (Jason) for “Call Me By Your Name” (12.03.2017)

  2. Why exactly ‘The Current War’ has advantage over ‘Mary Magdalene’ ? Given that November is release date for MM and December for the ‘War” we can conclude that ‘Mary Magdalene’ is the favorite of TWC for next season.

    • Those release dates are definitely significant. It’s also early and TWC has notoriously moved their dates around before locking them down. Look at Burnt or The Founder. We won’t know their true #1 until probably summer time.

      • That’s right. In 2015, after Cannes premiere ‘Carol’ was TWC’s choice for December but in July (or August), the movie got November release date. We’ll see what will happen this summer with MM and ‘War’.

  3. Don’t understand your faith in Joe Wright (“Darkest Hour”) in directing category. So let’s fix it:
    #5, 55 pts, 9 mentions (gingerly kudos for Bryan) (12.04.2017)

  4. Are these rankings based on solely the cast and director? Meaning the more Oscar nominated/winners on an upcoming movie the higher the rating, or is there something else to it? Now I didn’t see your 2017 predictions but based off of this I would say that Moonlight was prob rated very low?

    • We take every possible thing into account for rankings. Director, cast, subject, studio, release date, subject matter, anything relevant. Moonlight was mid-low in early 2016 but built quickly by end of summer/pre fall, ahead of most predictors on the web.