Home / 2018 Oscar Nomination Predictions

2018 Oscar Nomination Predictions

Best Sound Editing

 SOUND EDITINGErik
Anderson
Bryan BonafedeGreg HowardEvan
Kost
Jason OsiasonKenneth
Polishchuk
Denizcan SürücüRichard
Anthony
Şükrü SöğütMatt DinnTOTAL
POINTS
1Dunkirk111121111199
2Blade Runner 2049322212222290
3Star Wars: The Last Jedi434343333476
4Detroit24547544361
5Baby Driver557574455558
6Get Out769655888741
7Shape of Water, The8967669107834
8War for the Planet of the Apes10879666630
9Wonder Woman39910717
9Coco610103917
11Transformers: The Last Knight98871013
12Logan8898
13Hostiles74
14Justice League1010103
15Greatest Showman, The101
OTHER CONTENDERS
Alien: Covenant
Beauty and the Beast (2017)
Colossal
Dark Tower, The
Downsizing
Fate of the Furious, The
Geostorm
Ghost in the Shell
Great Wall, The
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 2
John Wick: Chapter 2
Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle
King Arthur: Legend of the Sword
Kingsman: The Golden Circle
Kong: Skull Island
mother!
Mummy, The
Mute
Okja
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales
Power Rangers
Spider-Man: Homecoming
Thor: Ragnarok
Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets

Best Sound Mixing

 SOUND MIXINGErik
Anderson
Bryan BonafedeGreg HowardEvan
Kost
Jason OsiasonKenneth
Polishchuk
Denizcan SürücüRichard
Anthony
Şükrü SöğütMatt DinnTOTAL
POINTS
1Dunkirk111121111199
2Blade Runner 2049222212222291
3Star Wars: The Last Jedi434443333475
4Detroit38337444360
5Shape of Water, The545555595656
6Get Out756666678548
7Baby Driver967794757742
8Beauty and the Beast (2017)7887899824
9Greatest Showman, The10998661019
10Coco810391015
11Wonder Woman1081088
12Transformers: The Last Knight65
13Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 210102
13War for the Planet of the Apes10102
13Hostiles92
OTHER CONTENDERS
Alien: Covenant
Colossal
Dark Tower, The
Darkest Hour
Fate of the Furious, The
Geostorm
Ghost in the Shell
Great Wall, The
John Wick: Chapter 2
Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle
Justice League
King Arthur: Legend of the Sword
Kingsman: The Golden Circle
Kong: Skull Island
Last Flag Flying
Logan
mother!
Mummy, The
Mute
Okja
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales
Power Rangers
Roman Israel, Esq.
Spider-Man: Homecoming
Thor: Ragnarok
Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets
Wonderstruck

Previous: Costume and Production Design

Next: Visual Effects and Animated Feature

7 comments

  1. Well, ok, let’s fix for future (if you don’t mind): #13, 8 pts, 1 mention (Jason) for “Call Me By Your Name” (12.03.2017)

  2. Why exactly ‘The Current War’ has advantage over ‘Mary Magdalene’ ? Given that November is release date for MM and December for the ‘War” we can conclude that ‘Mary Magdalene’ is the favorite of TWC for next season.

    • Those release dates are definitely significant. It’s also early and TWC has notoriously moved their dates around before locking them down. Look at Burnt or The Founder. We won’t know their true #1 until probably summer time.

      • That’s right. In 2015, after Cannes premiere ‘Carol’ was TWC’s choice for December but in July (or August), the movie got November release date. We’ll see what will happen this summer with MM and ‘War’.

  3. Don’t understand your faith in Joe Wright (“Darkest Hour”) in directing category. So let’s fix it:
    #5, 55 pts, 9 mentions (gingerly kudos for Bryan) (12.04.2017)

  4. Are these rankings based on solely the cast and director? Meaning the more Oscar nominated/winners on an upcoming movie the higher the rating, or is there something else to it? Now I didn’t see your 2017 predictions but based off of this I would say that Moonlight was prob rated very low?

    • We take every possible thing into account for rankings. Director, cast, subject, studio, release date, subject matter, anything relevant. Moonlight was mid-low in early 2016 but built quickly by end of summer/pre fall, ahead of most predictors on the web.