Home / 2018 Oscar Nomination Predictions

2018 Oscar Nomination Predictions

Best Sound Editing

 SOUND EDITINGErik
Anderson
Bryan BonafedeGreg HowardEvan
Kost
Jason OsiasonKenneth
Polishchuk
Denizcan SürücüRichard
Anthony
Şükrü SöğütMatt DinnTOTAL
POINTS
1Dunkirk211121111198
2Blade Runner 2049122212222292
3Star Wars: The Last Jedi333343333379
4Baby Driver445474444466
5Get Out654655576556
6Coco58753779543
6The Shape of Water776866687643
8War for the Planet of the Apes109979868825
9Wonder Woman910101098959922
10Detroit971010712
11Transformers: The Last Knight881010109
12Logan688
13Justice League101
OTHER CONTENDERS
Beauty and the Beast (2017)
The Greatest Showman
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 2
Hostiles
Kong: Skull Island
mother!
Okja
Spider-Man: Homecoming
Thor: Ragnarok

Best Sound Mixing

 SOUND MIXINGErik
Anderson
Bryan BonafedeGreg HowardEvan
Kost
Jason OsiasonKenneth
Polishchuk
Denizcan SürücüRichard
Anthony
Şükrü SöğütMatt DinnTOTAL
POINTS
1Dunkirk211121111198
2Blade Runner 2049122212222292
3Star Wars: The Last Jedi333343333379
4The Shape of Water444454444469
5Get Out555765576554
6Baby Driver776696655647
7Beauty and the Beast (2017)86757778737
8Coco981093987927
9Wonder Woman9108810610819
10The Greatest Showman108810891014
11The Post697
12War for the Planet of the Apes10995
13Darkest Hour10102
OTHER CONTENDERS
Detroit
Hostiles
Kong: Skull Island
Logan
mother!
Okja
Spider-Man: Homecoming
Thor: Ragnarok
Transformers: The Last Knight

Previous: Costume and Production Design

Next: Visual Effects, Makeup & Hairstyling and Animated Feature

7 comments

  1. Well, ok, let’s fix for future (if you don’t mind): #13, 8 pts, 1 mention (Jason) for “Call Me By Your Name” (12.03.2017)

  2. Why exactly ‘The Current War’ has advantage over ‘Mary Magdalene’ ? Given that November is release date for MM and December for the ‘War” we can conclude that ‘Mary Magdalene’ is the favorite of TWC for next season.

    • Those release dates are definitely significant. It’s also early and TWC has notoriously moved their dates around before locking them down. Look at Burnt or The Founder. We won’t know their true #1 until probably summer time.

      • That’s right. In 2015, after Cannes premiere ‘Carol’ was TWC’s choice for December but in July (or August), the movie got November release date. We’ll see what will happen this summer with MM and ‘War’.

  3. Don’t understand your faith in Joe Wright (“Darkest Hour”) in directing category. So let’s fix it:
    #5, 55 pts, 9 mentions (gingerly kudos for Bryan) (12.04.2017)

  4. Are these rankings based on solely the cast and director? Meaning the more Oscar nominated/winners on an upcoming movie the higher the rating, or is there something else to it? Now I didn’t see your 2017 predictions but based off of this I would say that Moonlight was prob rated very low?

    • We take every possible thing into account for rankings. Director, cast, subject, studio, release date, subject matter, anything relevant. Moonlight was mid-low in early 2016 but built quickly by end of summer/pre fall, ahead of most predictors on the web.